Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Will My PC Run FSX?

Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Author Message
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17828
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 2:32 am 

Take the download (pop-up) of Active X and then it'll analyze your PC to see if can run FSX or not.

(Link to Game Advisor removed because it has been discontinued)

Microsoft's Official system requirements:
* Windows XP SP2 / Windows Vista
* Processor: 1.0 Ghz
* RAM: Windows XP SP2 - 256MB, Windows Vista – 512MB
* Hard Drive: 14GB
* Video Card: 32MB DirectX 9 compatible
* Other: DX9 hardware compatibility and audio board with speakers and/or headphones
* Online/Multiplayer Requirements: 56.6 kbps or better for online play

Realistic requirements for optimal gameplay
Yup, the "minimum system requirements" listed on the FSX package are pure rubbish though Microsoft and the FSX developers state otherwise. The truth is you will need at MINIMUM:

3GHz CPU with good cooling.

80 gig Hard Drive (15 gig for FSX and then when you start adding Addons, your HD space gets used up quickly).

2 gig of memory / RAM

256MB Graphic Card with good cooling that supports Shader, advanced 3D graphics and at minimum, Direct X 9.

Windows XP SP2 or Windows VISTA.

A quality Sound Card.

Plenty of chassis cooling.

These, again, are MINIMUM specs. With FSX, more is always better, so go as bold as you can afford.

Benchmark software:
http://flyawaysimulation.com/downloads/files/2784/3dmark06-benchmark-software/

Radar

Thanks to cheechm for this site.
Back to top
mypilot
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 26, 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Long Beach, California KLGB/KTOA
Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 2:45 am 

about time somebody put an end to all these qduestions "will my comp. run FSX???"
Back to top
Greekman72
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 15, 2005
Posts: 7050
Location: Hellas
Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 3:36 pm 

That was one of the best-needed links-stickys.
Thumbs Up! Thumbs Up! Thumbs Up! Thumbs Up! Thumbs Up!

Excellent find Exclamation


Although i doubt if the recommended minimum specs are corresponding to the reality... Umm... Liar
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17828
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 4:04 pm 

They said my antique was fine.
I know it'll run it at default or less but this will show all of those who have lesser machines if they can run it at all.

Radar
Back to top
Greekman72
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 15, 2005
Posts: 7050
Location: Hellas
Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 4:06 pm 

RadarMan wrote:
They said my antique was fine.
I know it'll run it at default or less but this will show all of those who have lesser machines if they can run it at all.

Radar


Maybe they have been payed from Microsoft in order to prevent us from dissapointment Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad Wall Bashing Wall Bashing Wall Bashing ... Laughing Laughing Laughing
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17828
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 4:10 pm 

Greekman72 wrote:
RadarMan wrote:
They said my antique was fine.
I know it'll run it at default or less but this will show all of those who have lesser machines if they can run it at all.

Radar


Maybe they have been payed from Microsoft in order to prevent us from dissapointment Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad Wall Bashing Wall Bashing Wall Bashing ... Laughing Laughing Laughing




Actually MS has that on their site somewhere, they let you test your computer for different games.
I guess this must be from them not made by this site.
I've used it at MS before.

Radar
Back to top
cheechm
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 26, 2006
Posts: 312
Location: My Home, London, United Kingdom
Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 7:41 pm 

Hopefully there won't be any questions. The people who created this have already answere!
Captain Nick
Back to top
KenTel
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 02, 2005
Posts: 427
Location: 1m ASL. S.Lincs.UK.
Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 10:49 pm 

OK, I have a copy of FutureMarks own testing program 'SysMark05', and I get over 13000 score there, just run this one, and the poor arrow didn't quite know what to do, it was to the right of the green band. Laughing Laughing

I think my set should do! Twisted Evil Twisted Evil


Edit addition, found this on the FM site. just a tit-bit.........

http://www.futuremark.com/news/49540_flight_simulator_x_preview/
TTFN - Ken.

Danger! Part time mind at work!

Back to top
cantcu
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 13, 2004
Posts: 2
Posted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:35 pm 

You have probably already resolved this issue, however if you have XP it just updates active x to 9.0C, which you should be using anyway!

It will run on any computer that is a 32 bit, however, you really need a high end machine! I run an Athalon 64 bit, 1 gig memory, and a 9600 Radeon. My machine is about a year old!

I tried The X demo and didn't find it very exciting. Due to private upgrades FS 2004 looks better, at least for me!
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 9:16 am 

I have been to the game advisor but I am still skeptical. I scored in the "WWOW" range but we know how that goes. "Yeah buy our game for 70 bucks it'll run great on your computer."

Should I trust them and buy? Or do I need more juice?

my system:
Processor Intel Pentium 4 2539MHz
Display Card NVIDIA GeForce FX 5700LE
Memory 1024MB
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP
Free Disk Space 141.57GB
Display Card Memory 256MB
Display Driver Version 8.4.2.1
DirectX Version 9.0c
Optical Drive DVD
Sound Card SoundMAX Digital Audio
Back to top
CrashGordon
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 20, 2005
Posts: 4666
Posted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:55 pm 

My guess is that you would get decent performance, though another gig of RAM would probably make things even better.
CrashGordon
CEO, Omega-Air Virtual airlines
Back to top
chilled_dude999
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 16, 2006
Posts: 1
Posted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 11:34 am 

It says my system is in the top 10% of systems it has ever tested. I find this somewhat unusal...

radeon X600 256mb (YYYYAAAWWWNN)
pentium 4 HT 3.4 Ghz
1Gig DDR Ram
DX 9.0c

surely an X600 pro shouldn't be in the top 10%??? Are any of you guys upgrading your cards for FSX? And do you think an X1800 GTO would cope with a fair amount of detail?
Back to top
KenTel
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 02, 2005
Posts: 427
Location: 1m ASL. S.Lincs.UK.
Posted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 12:38 pm 

If you want to see how good your computer is then try http://flyawaysimulation.com/downloads/files/2784/3dmark06-benchmark-software/
TTFN - Ken.

Danger! Part time mind at work!

Back to top
99jolegg
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 26, 2004
Posts: 5425
Location: UK
Posted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 12:52 pm 

chilled_dude999 wrote:
It says my system is in the top 10% of systems it has ever tested. I find this somewhat unusal...

radeon X600 256mb (YYYYAAAWWWNN)
pentium 4 HT 3.4 Ghz
1Gig DDR Ram
DX 9.0c

surely an X600 pro shouldn't be in the top 10%??? Are any of you guys upgrading your cards for FSX? And do you think an X1800 GTO would cope with a fair amount of detail?


I wouldn't take too much notice. It gives you a general idea, but the minimum specs mean you can actually run the thing, not run it with anything other than flat, plain terrain Rolling Eyes



My system is poor but still its rated quite highly for FSX because it'll run fine, with no scenery, water textures, cloud textures, traffic etc etc.

Wink
Click below to support FSF:
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 4:44 pm 

I run a p4 2.8 gig dual core, with 1 gig of ram and a 256 Radion card.

Unless i slide everything to basics the frame rates are intollerable!!

Then of course all the additional features are not there.

stick to 2004. unless you have some set-up that area 52 only know about!
Back to top
CrashGordon
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 20, 2005
Posts: 4666
Posted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 4:53 pm 

What frame rates are you getting? What are they locked at?
CrashGordon
CEO, Omega-Air Virtual airlines
Back to top
Butler
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 13, 2006
Posts: 2
Posted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 4:02 am 

Id like to hear from someone with similar specs. I have heard people with 3+ Mhz, better video cards, and 1gig of ram only get 10 fps. I want this simulator but I am not upgrading PC anytime soon so if it is unflyable Ill wait.


Oh and this was my post:

Posted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 7:16 pm Post subject:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I have been to the game advisor but I am still skeptical. I scored in the "WWOW" range but we know how that goes. "Yeah buy our game for 70 bucks it'll run great on your computer."

Should I trust them and buy? Or do I need more juice?

my system:
Processor Intel Pentium 4 2539MHz
Display Card NVIDIA GeForce FX 5700LE
Memory 1024MB
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP
Free Disk Space 141.57GB
Display Card Memory 256MB
Display Driver Version 8.4.2.1
DirectX Version 9.0c
Optical Drive DVD
Sound Card SoundMAX Digital Audio
Back to top
henry5
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 15, 2006
Posts: 2
Posted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 8:01 pm 

I got the deluxe version last week. I'm on:

athlon 64 3800 x2
gforce 6200 256
1 gig ram
xp media center

I've put the display sliders in the middle and I'm getting around 16/17 fps when I'm not in a high density area. It goes down to the low teens when I'm in Vancouver or Seattle with a stutter or two but quite flyable.

Overall the performance is about the same as fs9 with the downloaded scenery I'd added. Out of the box the scenery is much more accurate and the missions are a hoot so I'm happy with it.
Back to top
Butler
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 13, 2006
Posts: 2
Posted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 8:48 pm 

henry5 wrote:
I got the deluxe version last week. I'm on:

athlon 64 3800 x2
gforce 6200 256
1 gig ram
xp media center

I've put the display sliders in the middle and I'm getting around 16/17 fps when I'm not in a high density area. It goes down to the low teens when I'm in Vancouver or Seattle with a stutter or two but quite flyable.

Overall the performance is about the same as fs9 with the downloaded scenery I'd added. Out of the box the scenery is much more accurate and the missions are a hoot so I'm happy with it.



Yeah but your kicking my but in the areas of Processors and video cards. maybe I should let this one go for a while.
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:49 pm 

How do I know if my computer can play FSX with its DVD format. That site just says Optical Drive: N/A when I check to see if my computer can run FSX.
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 1:19 am 

Hey there FSX experts, here's the specs on my pc:

WinXP SP2
AMD Athlon 2200+
1.8 Ghz
512 MB RAM
NVidia GeForce FX5200 128MB graphics card
55GB HD space (+ external HD of 149 GB)
19" Samsung Sycmaster 997MB Monitor
DirectX9 compatible
DVD drive

..... and there I went and bought FSX because I looked at the system requirements and said 'well, my PC should be fine! Very Happy '
But then I installed it. I launched it (which took at least 10 minutes.... Embarassed ) and when I went for a free flight it didnt work smooth at all.... And then I felt a little angry at Microsoft, especially after I went to the PC game advisor website that ranked my PC as WOW Exclamation Exclamation Exclamation
So what do I do now, experts? Should I upgrade my MB RAM to at least a Gig, like the Staples guy told me? What's really wrong with my PC after I upgraded it already several times?!! If you have an answer to my concerns, please e-mail me at cristian_fs2002@hotmail.com. You can be sure it will be very much appreciated if you help me out here!
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17828
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 2:47 am 

Your CPU is on the low side but not all that bad.
You should bump up your memory.
The biggest bottleneck it that old video card.
If you have an AGP slot get the best you can afford, that should show some difference.

Be careful with the settings and you should enjoy flying.
Right now the best flying that you can do is in Alaska in the winter.
Shut down all scenery and boost up mesh, don't have any autogen.
You can max out the aircraft detail but stay away from the AI.

Radar
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:44 am 

Hi Guys
Just thought I would let you know bought this msx sim weekend and unless you have it running at lowest settings I would give this a big thumbs down and stick with 2004 version, I have now been able to return my msx to the retailer, and get my money back and I will stick with 2004 and I also feel sorry for those people who have spent there hard earnt cash on the sim and not getting the enjoyment they should have

SPEC,S

AMD ATHLON 64 2700+ (clawhammer)
2 GIG MEMMORY
160GB FREE SPACE
DVD REWRITER
WINDOWS XP SP2

And that dont even run half settings
Back to top
CrashGordon
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 20, 2005
Posts: 4666
Posted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:48 am 

Not the fastest processor and no mention of what graphics card.
CrashGordon
CEO, Omega-Air Virtual airlines
Back to top
spitfiresrule
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: May 17, 2005
Posts: 231
Posted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:40 pm 

How crappy is this ????Graphics Card: RADEON X300 SE
Thanks for your input Exclamation
Back to top
brooksd
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 17, 2004
Posts: 1
Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 7:50 am 

Hi
On another point I'm going to New York at the weekend and looking at buying FSX in the US as it's cheaper I believe, will this work in the UK or will it have region protection?
Back to top
Goose34343
Guest





Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 11:02 am 

Sorry for another post about this Embarassed

I HAVE FSX installed on my comp and I have setting on low and because I have upgraded from FS 98 to FSX, even on low settings FSX still kicks ass. So for me there is no dissapointment.

I have the bug however to upgrade my PC. My dilemma however is whether to wait until the end of 07 and build a MEGA PC with all the latest stuff which will last at least 6 months. OR give my current system a minor facelift.

Current system is:-

Processor: AMD Athlon XP/MP/4 1798 MHz
Memory: 512 MB ( 2 sticks of 256 )
Card: NVIDIA GeForce Ti 4400 (128 MB)

I know for a fact I can upgrade the RAM to a max of 2048 MB. So I can get two 1 GB sticks at £82.24 each. Question is will this make any real difference to flight sim? Is the upgrade from 512 MB to 2 GB RAM worth £164.48 GBP ?

I know I need to upgrade the card but I figured I would wait until the DX 10 cards are available?

I don't think there is anything I can do about the processor in terms of an upgrade... is there ?

Any advice much appreciated.
Back to top
CrashGordon
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 20, 2005
Posts: 4666
Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:47 pm 

Wait and build.
CrashGordon
CEO, Omega-Air Virtual airlines
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:23 pm 

To all the video/graphics card experts what are your opinions on these:

nVIDIA® GeForce™ 6150LE
ATI Radeon® Xpress 200

Which do you think is better? Will they run FSX with decent graphics?
Back to top
JarJarBinks
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: May 13, 2005
Posts: 1336
Location: deep deep south georgia
Posted: Thu Oct 19, 2006 8:42 pm 

as some of you may know im not very good with technical stuff on PC`s so heres my question.....

How can i find my system specs?

thinking about going and getting FSX tonight......
"To Protect Life And Property"

GCFD: HQ STA. 1.
Rescue1, Squad1, Engine1, Ladder Tower1, Engine11

Airport STA. 5
ARFF Truck 5 Crash Fire Resc. 11 Engine 5
Back to top
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

Page 1 of 9
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Hot Payware

Survey

Have you downloaded your free copy of Microsoft Flight?

Yes, I really enjoy playing it!
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with FSX
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004
No, X-Plane all the way!
...Microsoft what?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 51925

Social

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2014 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.