Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

FSX B-52 by Alphasim

Post new topic   Reply to topic
Author Message
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17658
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 7:56 pm 

FSX B-52 by Alphasim taking off from Edwards AFB (KEDW) and doing a 180 to land back at the only strip a GA pilot like me can find to handle a behemoth like this.
Download---> http://tinyurl.com/sjsds

Comments both good and bad more than welcome.

























Radar
Back to top
tiger7881
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 23, 2005
Posts: 826
Location: Toronto, Canada.
Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 10:47 pm 

nice pics,so you got the aircraft from alphasim?...by the way your co-pilot is ugly Laughing
Back to top
CaptDennison
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 22, 2004
Posts: 274
Location: Arizona, USA
Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 5:36 am 

First I will answer that one nagging question "Why is your copilot so ugly?"
Its part of USAF regulations

My only comment is in the last picture as you exit the runway--you drag the left wing in the dirt, thus resulting in a damaged aircraft (In real life)

Big wings, need big turns
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17658
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 6:01 pm 

CaptDennison wrote:
First I will answer that one nagging question "Why is your copilot so ugly?"
Its part of USAF regulations

My only comment is in the last picture as you exit the runway--you drag the left wing in the dirt, thus resulting in a damaged aircraft (In real life)

Big wings, need big turns


Ugly? His mother loves him, his dog does also. Very Happy

I'm happy just to land something that large in one piece Laughing

I am unhappy with the bad desert textures.

Radar
Back to top
JamieLindemann
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 15, 2007
Posts: 1
Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:09 pm 

Great pics, question for you. How do you get the GPS to be up on the screen like that. Can it be on any view, such as the Virtual Cockpit?
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17658
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 6:18 pm 

JamieLindemann wrote:
Great pics, question for you. How do you get the GPS to be up on the screen like that. Can it be on any view, such as the Virtual Cockpit?


Download and print this out.

http://flyawaysimulation.com/downloads/files/1333/fsx-controls-keyboard-commands/

Most modern aircraft have them, press "Shift+1, then 2, 3, 4"
I found it's usually 3 or 4 that has it.
You can move it and resize it with your mouse.

Radar
Back to top
dckeenan
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 15, 2007
Posts: 2
Posted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 8:13 pm 

Nice Pics

Using the GPS and PID(I think thats what its called: horizon, airspeed, etc.) displays while being in the Locked Spot is how I prefer to fly. I like to be able to look at my plane, its so pretty... Wink
Back to top
paulavny
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 20, 2005
Posts: 6
Location: FLORIDA
Posted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 6:31 pm 

Hi,
Are you sure about the B-52 to be compatible with FSX ? It is posted as Fs2004 on Alpha's page ?
Paul
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17658
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 12:40 am 

paulavny wrote:
Hi,
Are you sure about the B-52 to be compatible with FSX ? It is posted as Fs2004 on Alpha's page ?
Paul


Check this thread out.

http://forum.flyawaysimulation.com/forum/topic/25908/b52-would-be-nice/

Radar
Back to top
ThunderRide
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 23, 2007
Posts: 54
Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2007 3:31 pm 

Nice plane but I don't do so good with jets unless your looking for a lawn dart type of landing
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17658
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:10 pm 

ThunderRide wrote:
Nice plane but I don't do so good with jets unless your looking for a lawn dart type of landing


Try a free B-52 when you can find one, it's a lumbering giant that handle very easily, I have problems with jets also.
I just fly GA and vintage but this old workhorse has always been one of my favorites.

Radar
Back to top
bawls327
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 20, 2007
Posts: 1257
Location: Atlanta Georgia
Posted: Fri Mar 02, 2007 12:22 pm 

Hey radarman, how did you get that from alpha sim. I go there all the time but I see the b52 and it says ***FS2004 ONLY***
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17658
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Fri Mar 02, 2007 5:22 pm 

bawls327 wrote:
Hey radarman, how did you get that from alpha sim. I go there all the time but I see the b52 and it says ***FS2004 ONLY***


That's the one, it happens to work for me in FSX.

Radar
Back to top
sinebar
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 13, 2007
Posts: 85
Posted: Fri Mar 02, 2007 7:25 pm 

bawls327 wrote:
Hey radarman, how did you get that from alpha sim. I go there all the time but I see the b52 and it says ***FS2004 ONLY***


Yeah I got mine to work in FSX also. I take off from Barksdale AFB in my home town. The real life pilots do touch and go's out of there all the time and I see them all the time when I'm out driving around town. Barksdale has a lot of B52's.
Back to top
avgas
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 04, 2010
Posts: 6
Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 3:11 am 

I know this thread is old, but, anyone mind telling me how they got there FS2004 version working in FSX ?
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17658
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 3:58 am 

avgas wrote:
I know this thread is old, but, anyone mind telling me how they got there FS2004 version working in FSX ?


I doubt that the gauges will work since it's FS9.
I think someone just came out with a new one for FSX.

Capt sim????

Radar
Back to top
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your free copy of Microsoft Flight?

Yes, I really enjoy playing it!
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with FSX
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004
No, X-Plane all the way!
...Microsoft what?

Votes 40221

Social

 
RSS Feed iPhone App
© Fly Away Simulation
Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us