Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

error ID=25 (null) error..

Post new topic   Reply to topic
Author Message
n7xlq1
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 25, 2007
Posts: 379
Location: KLUF and KGEU
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 6:25 pm 

My FSX has started giving me errors almost every day lately, if its not one error its another.

Here's my latest when starting FSX.

error ID = 25 (null)

Here's what I have done. I've deleted FSX.exe thinking it would fix it, but doesn't, I've also done a repair re-install and that didn't fix it. So what gives guys?
Back to top
n7xlq1
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 25, 2007
Posts: 379
Location: KLUF and KGEU
Posted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:17 pm 

Well it looks like I have to do a complete uninstall and re-install of FSX, has anyone have to do this?
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17807
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 8:44 pm 

A little draconian I must admit but I had a perfect install.

http://www.flightsimulationforums.com/viewtopic.php?t=5542&highlight=defrag

Radar
Back to top
n7xlq1
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 25, 2007
Posts: 379
Location: KLUF and KGEU
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 1:49 am 

Well, I had online chat with MS last night, and they had me redo my pagefile thinking that be corrupted, and that didn't work, then they had me delete the shortcut to FSX on the desktop then redo another one, and that somewhat worked, it got FSX started to the splash screen then I got another error.

They seem to think my files are messed up and they want me to remove FSX completely and remove it from registry too, and reinstall it.

I'm little hesitated right now because I'm not sure whats going to happen to add-on aircraft when I remove FSX. Yes I do still have the downloads.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17807
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 3:25 am 

You have two choices, remove it entirely, registry and all or repair.

Radar
Back to top
n7xlq1
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 25, 2007
Posts: 379
Location: KLUF and KGEU
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 4:49 am 

RadarMan wrote:
You have two choices, remove it entirely, registry and all or repair.

Radar


I did a repair even before I contacted MS.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17807
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 7:07 am 

n7xlq1 wrote:
RadarMan wrote:
You have two choices, remove it entirely, registry and all or repair.

Radar


I did a repair even before I contacted MS.


As I was saying...you have one choice. Rolling Eyes
Do it, that way it'll work and you can enjoy it.
Just be careful what you load into it and do only one at a time.

Radar
Back to top
n7xlq1
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 25, 2007
Posts: 379
Location: KLUF and KGEU
Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 2:38 am 

[quote="RadarMan]
As I was saying...you have one choice. Rolling Eyes
Do it, that way it'll work and you can enjoy it.
Just be careful what you load into it and do only one at a time.
[/quote]

Well, RM, I went into Add/Remove and removed SP2 (thinking it would remove all of FSX) and it went back to SP1, then I ran FSX again guess what? It worked flawlessly it came up with no errors at all on start up. So, I'm thinking it could be one of two things.

1) A bad download of SP2 that, is giving me fits.

or

2) Some of my aircraft add-ons are compatible with SP2.

What do you think?
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17807
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 6:25 am 

n7xlq1 wrote:
[quote="RadarMan]
As I was saying...you have one choice. Rolling Eyes
Do it, that way it'll work and you can enjoy it.
Just be careful what you load into it and do only one at a time.


Well, RM, I went into Add/Remove and removed SP2 (thinking it would remove all of FSX) and it went back to SP1, then I ran FSX again guess what? It worked flawlessly it came up with no errors at all on start up. So, I'm thinking it could be one of two things.

1) A bad download of SP2 that, is giving me fits.

or

2) Some of my aircraft add-ons are compatible with SP2.

What do you think?[/quote]



Some have had problems with SP2 depending on the install.
I always feel (as you see) to install clean.

Many of the pay-ware aircraft props aren't "right" in Sp2, they look like fans, sawblades, solid.

Glad you have it solved, too much trouble uninstalling and reinstalling.

Radar
Back to top
minimaxime
Guest





Posted: Thu Jul 21, 2011 10:49 am 

Either you can re-download all aircraft where you originally got them or you can backup your fsx sim objects aircraft onto an external hard drive and re-install them after re-installing fsx. I have this problem and i cant do anything so we are getting a friend round who is a computer person.
Back to top
passing
Guest





Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 3:42 am 

If you are getting error id 25 from using the shortcut in the games folder in the start menu then this might help.

Right click on the FSX icon > customize

Click on the play (play) and then edit. Your target might point to a folder in the fsx root directory about setup. I redirected mine to the fsx.exe file in the FSX directory and now the shortcut works again.

Now good to go!
Kyle aka phillik
Back to top
DreamLiner63
Guest





Posted: Sat May 04, 2013 6:31 pm 

I had the exact same problem! I was so mad, I was about to post a question of how to get that away. Until I finally found out how to do it.

#1. Go to Computer on your start menu.
#2. Then click it and go to OS (CSmile
#3. Go to Program Files or Program Files (x86)
#4. Click Microsoft Games, Then click Microsoft Flight Simulator

Then Scroll down until you see the word fsx beside the Fsx icon. Now double click it and the game should come on properly, without the error sign coming up.

If it worked please reply back soon

Thankyou for reading! DreamLiner63
Back to top
THRASH99
Guest





Posted: Sun Jun 23, 2013 8:09 am 

I followed DreamLiner63's advice and it worked properly. I threw the icon that FSX put on my desktop before that was giving me the error as well and put it into the recycle bin and just dragged and dropped the application one in my Flight simulator folder onto my desktop and renamed it to it's original name.
Back to top
Finn12345
Guest





Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 7:54 am 

If you delete it all your planes are still there I had the same problem if you completely delete it and reinstall it your planes are there
Back to top
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Hot Payware

Survey

Have you downloaded your free copy of Microsoft Flight?

Yes, I really enjoy playing it!
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with FSX
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004
No, X-Plane all the way!
...Microsoft what?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 50233

Social

 
RSS Feed iPhone App
© Fly Away Simulation
Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us