Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

F-15 and F-14

Post new topic   Reply to topic
Author Message
scab12
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 06, 2007
Posts: 105
Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:39 pm 

Hello fellow simmers,
I have the F-15 and F-14 from IRIS but the keep locking up my computer. Out of all the aircraft I have, these are the only 2 that cause this problem. I was woundering if there was any other top F-15 and F-14 models (with full realistic panels and working virtual cocpits) for FSX that I could have the link to. Very Happy

Thanks a bunch.
Back to top
scab12
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 06, 2007
Posts: 105
Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 1:51 am 

Just woundering if anybody has had any luck,
I usually get posts the next day, I have still been looking,
I will let you know if I find anything, but I really could use some help.
Back to top
GundamWZero
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Dec 29, 2006
Posts: 625
Location: Ft. Bliss, Texas
Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 2:07 am 

Take the aircrafts out of your Simobjects>Airplanes folder, and get a good registry cleaner (CCleaner)and antivirus software(AVG). Do a clean sweep of the computer, the put the Iris aircrafts back into the Simobjects>Airplanes folder. Check those aircrafts folders to see if it has unnecessary garbage (like manuals, paintkits, etc...) in them. These work without being in the aircraft folders, so they don't have to be there.
Rodney J.
CEO, Southwest Virtual Airways

"In the absence of orders, find something and kill it." - Erwin Rommel
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 3:32 am 

Agreed, house cleaning is always a good idea. But what if the issue is gauge(s) incompatibility? That was my first thought and after scab's second post we know as little as after the first one:

scab12 wrote:
Just woundering if anybody has had any luck,
I usually get posts the next day, I have still been looking,
I will let you know if I find anything, but I really could use some help.


Re the F-15... is it the C or the E version? The 'E' is for fs9 only. The 'C' and the F-14 probably won't work properly if you're running Acceleration or SP2.
Back to top
Razgr1z912
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Dec 30, 2006
Posts: 855
Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 4:44 am 

Tailhook wrote:
Agreed, house cleaning is always a good idea. But what if the issue is gauge(s) incompatibility? That was my first thought and after scab's second post we know as little as after the first one:

scab12 wrote:
Just woundering if anybody has had any luck,
I usually get posts the next day, I have still been looking,
I will let you know if I find anything, but I really could use some help.


Re the F-15... is it the C or the E version? The 'E' is for fs9 only. The 'C' and the F-14 probably won't work properly if you're running Acceleration or SP2.


Nah. I had both (gotta get the 15 back) and they worked fine in Acceleration with a patch for a panel fix cuz of color.
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 5:59 am 

emerald has got a point there Raz... maybe you're just lucky with your overall setup though I'm not convinced. Have a look at the Iris website which should give an indication regarding compatibility.

In any case, what are your own thoughts on this: "Out of all the aircraft I have, these are the only 2 that cause this problem."

Enlighten us, we all want to learn Hack Read Idea
Back to top
scab12
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 06, 2007
Posts: 105
Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 8:26 pm 

thanks guyts for your help
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Fri Feb 29, 2008 12:41 am 

How did you manage to solve your problem?
Back to top
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Hot Payware

Survey

Have you downloaded your free copy of Microsoft Flight?

Yes, I really enjoy playing it!
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with FSX
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004
No, X-Plane all the way!
...Microsoft what?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 52005

Social

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2014 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.