Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

How to install aircraft in FSX

Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Author Message
dtdb
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 14, 2007
Posts: 28
Location: Massachusetts
Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 3:41 pm 

1/6/11 Update:
Here is a link to my website that has a more in-depth and up to date tutorial on how to install addon aircraft. http://fstipsandaddons.com/tutorials/installing_aircraft.html

There is also one for scenery here: http://fstipsandaddons.com/tutorials/installing_scenery.html
And repaints: http://fstipsandaddons.com/tutorials/installing_repaints.html

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here is something I made that shows how to install addons for FSX. I hope it helps.
(I have windows XP, this might be different for Vista or 7- location of were to put the folders and files.)


How to install addon aircraft.
1. Make a folder somewhere in your computer where you can store your addon aircraft. (I called mine FSX Downloads). You can store your addons here in the zipped file format in case the one you unzip and use in the game gets messed up or deleted.

2. When downloading the addon aircraft, save the file to that folder or move it there when it's done downloading.

3. Extract the folder and go inside it. Make sure all the main parts of the plane (model, panel, texture, sound, and other files) are located right inside when you click on the folder. If you have to click through a couple of folders to get to these, move them up to the top folder.

4. Copy the aircraft folder to: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\SimObjects\Airplanes

NOTE: Even if the addon is a helicopter, still put it in the airplanes folder, not the rotorcraft folder.

5. Go into the downloaded aircraft folder and look to see if there are any folders called gauges or effects. If there is, see below.

Effects: copy all the effects in the folder (not the folder itself) and put them in:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\Effects

Gauges: Same thing as above, except put them in the gauges folder.

If it says a copy of it already exists, say yes to all to overwrite them.

6.If there any any extra files or folders (pictures,read me,manuals,ect) delete them unless you want to save them. Then FSX won't have to load any extra stuff when you want to select a aircraft

7. Exit out of the folders and your done!




How to install Addon Textures. (or repaints)

1. Make a folder somewhere in your computer where you can store your addon textures in the zipped file format in case the one you unzip and use in the game gets messed up or deleted.

2. Download and put the texture folder in the folder you just created.

3. Extracted the folder and then put it in the folder of the plane it's for.

Aircraft.

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\SimObjects\Airplanes

FSX Helicopters. (any addon helicopters should be put in the aircraft folder)

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\SimObjects\Rotorcraft

4. The name of the folder that is actual going to be used for the textures is going to be called something like texture.(something). Make sure you only have to click on the folder to see all the texture files. The files are ussually .dds or .bmp.

Now open up the aircraft.cfg file for the aircraft your installing the textures for. You will see a bunch of entries that look like this:
This one is for the boeing 737, depending on the airplane, some parts of this will be different.

[fltsim.0]
title=Boeing 737-800 Paint1
sim=Boeing737-800
model=
panel=
sound=
texture=1
kb_checklists=Boeing737-800_check
kb_reference=Boeing737-800_ref
atc_id=N737W
atc_airline=Boeing
atc_flight_number=
ui_manufacturer="Boeing"
ui_type="737-800"
ui_variation="Boeing livery"
ui_typerole="Commercial Airliner"
ui_createdby="Microsoft Corporation"
description="One should hardly be surprised that...."

Each one of these is for a different texture or paint for the aircraft.The addon texture your installing ussually has a readme in it. Open that up and look for something like what was shown above. Copy that and put at after the last fltsim entry. NOTE: make sure the number after fltsim is the number right after the last entry. ex. If the last entry was called fltsim.7, you would put fltsim.8. Also, make sure what is to the right of texture= is the same name as the folder (without the texture.). If the name of the folder was texture.swair, then in the aircraf.cfg file it would be texture=swair.[url][/url]

Last edited by dtdb on Fri Jan 07, 2011 3:50 am, edited 3 times in total
Back to top
butterflyman
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: May 09, 2006
Posts: 1
Location: Vancouver B.C. canada
Posted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 7:18 am 

Hi and many thansk for all your tips. I download aircrafts but ending up having not Virtual Cockpit. I have had this problem with many air crafts. What is the problem?
Back to top
dtdb
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 14, 2007
Posts: 28
Location: Massachusetts
Posted: Fri Dec 25, 2009 3:14 am 

It's not really a problem, it's just that the plane didn't come with one. You'll have to look around to find one's with good virtual cockpits. And you can't copy them from other planes.
fstipsandaddons.com
Back to top
Longhaul4441
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 06, 2010
Posts: 24
Location: Sumter, SC
Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 3:30 pm 

There is a program that will install a/c into FSX with very little input from you and it's very handy when you have over 1000 a/c (like I do) to install. It's called Addit! Pro for FSX. I believe it available as a trial pgm on this site and other FS sites. It's a time saver and puts a/c right where they should be from their zip file. I highly recommend it.
Travelers are always discoverers, especially those who travel by air. There are no signposts in the air to show a man has passed that way before. There are no channels marked. The flier breaks each second into new uncharted seas.
Back to top
sam12345-2009
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 16, 2010
Posts: 5
Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 8:15 pm 

Ive managed to download and install different aircraft but im having big problems changing the config file.

Every time I edit it and then go to save i get an error message stating...
"Cannot create the C:..blah blah... file. Make sure the path and file name are correct".

It happens both if i click save or save as.
Anyone had the same problem???
Back to top
Longhaul4441
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 06, 2010
Posts: 24
Location: Sumter, SC
Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 8:57 pm 

Sam, if your using Vista or Win 7 you need to bring up your computer and find where you have you FS located. Highlight it, then right click, select properties, select security tab, highlight you user name in the box, and click edit. In the next pop up again highlight your user and then in the bottom select full control and then hit apply. This will change the folder attrib's of just the FS so that you can change file info (make changes to cfg files) Once this is done, and windows goes thru the process of changing them, you will be able to change your cfg files and be able to save them as they are with no problems.
Travelers are always discoverers, especially those who travel by air. There are no signposts in the air to show a man has passed that way before. There are no channels marked. The flier breaks each second into new uncharted seas.
Back to top
sam12345-2009
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 16, 2010
Posts: 5
Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 10:53 pm 

Longhaul4441 wrote:
Sam, if your using Vista or Win 7 you need to bring up your computer and find where you have you FS located. Highlight it, then right click, select properties, select security tab, highlight you user name in the box, and click edit. In the next pop up again highlight your user and then in the bottom select full control and then hit apply. This will change the folder attrib's of just the FS so that you can change file info (make changes to cfg files) Once this is done, and windows goes thru the process of changing them, you will be able to change your cfg files and be able to save them as they are with no problems.


Thanks for the quick reply problem solved now Very Happy
Back to top
Lexusman
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 16, 2010
Posts: 3
Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 12:01 am 

Hey I need help putting my downloaded planes and stuff on my flight simulator X
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17790
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 12:53 am 

Lexusman wrote:
Hey I need help putting my downloaded planes and stuff on my flight simulator X


Check out the first post in this thread, it'll show you how.

Radar
Back to top
Lexusman
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 16, 2010
Posts: 3
Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:45 pm 

ok put please can u help
Back to top
Lexusman
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 16, 2010
Posts: 3
Posted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:36 pm 

So how do i put it on
I dont want it to be a waste of my money
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17790
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:19 am 

Lexusman wrote:
So how do i put it on
I dont want it to be a waste of my money


Question Did you follow the directions in the first post.

Radar
Back to top
STRATA
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 14, 2010
Posts: 3
Posted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 3:28 pm 

Thank all for their help..i managed to figure out how to install the aircraft but...some guages and views ect are missing...anyone know what im doing wrong?..like the picture file..where does that go and like screen shots not sure where im supposed to put that stuff..is that why some things are missing?...any help would be much app
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17790
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 7:04 pm 

It depends on the read-me.
Sometimes the gauges stay with the folder of the aircraft and other times you put the contents of the downloaded gauge folder into the main gauge folder.
That's found in the same place as you found the simobjects folder.

Radar
Back to top
brusinc
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 09, 2009
Posts: 4
Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:11 am 

I have tried to download the Argonaut and the Empire 20 Flying Boat, both BOAC. Everything seems to be there but when I try to choose an aircraft, they do not appear on the menu. The spitfire came out well, but the others did not. A little help would be gladly received Wink
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17790
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 4:13 pm 

brusinc wrote:
I have tried to download the Argonaut and the Empire 20 Flying Boat, both BOAC. Everything seems to be there but when I try to choose an aircraft, they do not appear on the menu. The spitfire came out well, but the others did not. A little help would be gladly received Wink


In the aircraft menu check the box below the aircraft that says "show all variations" and they should show up.

Radar
Back to top
HyFlier
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: May 02, 2010
Posts: 9
Posted: Mon May 03, 2010 12:57 am 

Hi

I followed the instructions and downloaded an F-16, but it won't show up in the aircraft selection place in FSX.
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Mon May 03, 2010 9:00 am 

HyFlier wrote:
Hi

I followed the instructions and downloaded an F-16, but it won't show up in the aircraft selection place in FSX.


FSX is a dud. However, not everything is lost. To solve your problem though, you'll have to be more specific - file library, filename, etc..
Back to top
HyFlier
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: May 02, 2010
Posts: 9
Posted: Tue May 04, 2010 1:04 am 

OK I got some stuff downloaded. Some things seem to work and others don't, probably just mistakes I make. Thanks anyways! Smile
Back to top
easyrider003
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 13, 2009
Posts: 10
Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 9:03 pm 

I have tried everything that was listed on here to install helicopters. I am operating windows 7 so I did have to change "Program Files" to "Games" but still no luck. Any tips?
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17790
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 10:13 pm 

easyrider003 wrote:
I have tried everything that was listed on here to install helicopters. I am operating windows 7 so I did have to change "Program Files" to "Games" but still no luck. Any tips?


They go into simobjects/rotocraft.

Radar
Back to top
easyrider003
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 13, 2009
Posts: 10
Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 10:55 pm 

I tried again with the last part being rotocraft. The reason I had to change "program files" is because it is not listed there it is start>games> and so on but the rotocraft did not work for me either
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17790
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 11:27 pm 

If you put them into that main folder correctly (the download folder not the zip) then check the "show all variables" checkbox in the Sims aircraft menu page.

Radar
Back to top
easyrider003
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 13, 2009
Posts: 10
Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 11:51 pm 

After I went into the folder where all files are downloaded, out the the side it said compressed. I went into that folder and found what I believe is the downloaded file like you mentioned. I have tried several different things but still no luck.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17790
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 2:05 am 

Is it a yellow folder like the rest, if not it has to be opened like all the others.

Have you ever added any other aircraft to FSX or is this your first time.

Radar
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 5:02 am 

easyrider003 wrote:
I tried again with the last part being rotocraft. The reason I had to change "program files" is because it is not listed there it is start>games> and so on but the rotocraft did not work for me either


I have a feeling you are going at it the wrong way.

The easiest way to access your Program Files folder (which you must do), is by holding down the Windows key and hitting E.

You have now opened Windows Explorer. In the left pane you navigate to your FSX folder etc.
I still use Windows XP - in which case the path would be: Local Disk / Program Files / Microsoft Games / Microsoft Flight Simulator X / SimObjects / Rotorcraft

NOTE: I think that in Vista and Windows 7 Local Disk has been renamed to something else - the rest should be the same.

Further, I understand your confusion because Radarman tells you to "They go into simobjects/rotocraft." - which is correct in the case of helicopters.

However, the How to install aircraft in FSX which he stickied, hasn't been proof-read and contains mistakes. The most obvious being:

4. Copy the aircraft folder to: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\SimObjects\Airplanes

NOTE: Even if the addon is a helicopter, still put it in the airplanes folder, not the rotorcraft folder.


5. Go into the downloaded aircraft folder and look to see if there are any folders called gauges or effects. If there is, see below.


Much of the entire guide is misleading and IMHO quite useless for beginners.


Remember, you have to extract the contents of the .zip file you've downloaded from a file library first. Then you have to copy and paste the bits and pieces into the appropriate folders. You get to those folders by navigating to them in Windows Explorer as mentioned above.

Good luck.
Back to top
easyrider003
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 13, 2009
Posts: 10
Posted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 3:04 pm 

This is my first time downloading on FSX. I am stuck at work today for another 24hours but I will be able to give it a shot tomorrow sometime. Thanks for the help. Honestly I feel like there is something I am doing wrong and it is not necessarily teh instructions fault. Just can't figure out what it is though. But again thanks for the help.

Michael
Back to top
easyrider003
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 13, 2009
Posts: 10
Posted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 3:05 pm 

This is my first time downloading on FSX. I am stuck at work today for another 24hours but I will be able to give it a shot tomorrow sometime. Thanks for the help. Honestly I feel like there is something I am doing wrong and it is not necessarily teh instructions fault. Just can't figure out what it is though. But again thanks for the help.

Michael
Back to top
randomme
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 01, 2010
Posts: 3
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 6:21 am 

I have tried to download the f-22 raptor package, the one at the top of the page when 'f-22 raptor' is searched, and I followed all the steps exactly yet it is not appearing in the "select aircraft" window. I have checked and all the files are on the computer, but it is just not appearing on the game. Does anyone have any advise? (I am on windows 7 if that is any help)
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17790
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 6:25 am 

randomme wrote:
I have tried to download the f-22 raptor package, the one at the top of the page when 'f-22 raptor' is searched, and I followed all the steps exactly yet it is not appearing in the "select aircraft" window. I have checked and all the files are on the computer, but it is just not appearing on the game. Does anyone have any advise? (I am on windows 7 if that is any help)



In the aircraft menu check the box below the aircraft that says "show all variations" and they should show up.

Radar
Back to top
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next

Page 1 of 3
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Hot Payware

Survey

Have you downloaded your free copy of Microsoft Flight?

Yes, I really enjoy playing it!
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with FSX
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004
No, X-Plane all the way!
...Microsoft what?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 48209

Social

 
RSS Feed iPhone App
© Fly Away Simulation
Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us