Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Memory error in FSX.

Post new topic   Reply to topic
Author Message
n7xlq1
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 25, 2007
Posts: 379
Location: KLUF and KGEU
Posted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 5:56 pm 

Has anyone come across this error and know how to fix it.

Your computer is out of memory restart Microsoft Flight Simulator.

It just started happening the last few days with FSX. The only thing that has changed with FSX is that I was trying to install a 777 that I found flightsim downloads. I still can't get it to work, but that for the add-on forum to help me with.
Back to top
Westernstyle
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 21, 2007
Posts: 740
Posted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 5:58 pm 

You dont have space to run the files that make the fs run, uninstall it or remove things with a lot of space
Back to top
n7xlq1
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 25, 2007
Posts: 379
Location: KLUF and KGEU
Posted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 6:16 pm 

Excuse me. I have 46GB left of a 200 split in two GB HD left. So I do have space.
Back to top
PhilTaylor
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 10, 2007
Posts: 90
Posted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 9:30 pm 

n7xlq1 wrote:
Excuse me. I have 46GB left of a 200 split in two GB HD left. So I do have space.


this has nothing to do with disk space, and is about memory at runtime.

this happens due to either fragmented memory so a block of a certain size cannot be allocated, or just plain out of process address space.

this post
(link dead)

and that entire thread ( and the link I point to ) are worthwhile reading.
ex Lead PM, Core Platform, Aces Studio, MGS
now Intel LRB
Back to top
n7xlq1
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 25, 2007
Posts: 379
Location: KLUF and KGEU
Posted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 9:57 pm 

PhilTaylor wrote:
this has nothing to do with disk space, and is about memory at runtime.

this happens due to either fragmented memory so a block of a certain size cannot be allocated, or just plain out of process address space.

this post
(link dead)

and that entire thread ( and the link I point to ) are worthwhile reading.


Phil,

This talk's about Vista, I'm on XP SP2.
Back to top
PhilTaylor
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 10, 2007
Posts: 90
Posted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 11:57 pm 

part of that thread discusses how to do the same on XP. it may be in Bill's linked instructions.
ex Lead PM, Core Platform, Aces Studio, MGS
now Intel LRB
Back to top
n7xlq1
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 25, 2007
Posts: 379
Location: KLUF and KGEU
Posted: Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:05 am 

I still don't get it Phil.
Back to top
PhilTaylor
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 10, 2007
Posts: 90
Posted: Fri Aug 22, 2008 4:41 am 

n7xlq1 wrote:
I still don't get it Phil.


I linked to my post in thread
(link dead)

which includes this link
(link dead)

to Bill Leaming's thread

which includes instructions on how to set the /3G flag on XP, see the section

NOTE: The following applies only to WinXP users:
--------------------------------------------------------

is that clearer?
ex Lead PM, Core Platform, Aces Studio, MGS
now Intel LRB
Back to top
n7xlq1
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 25, 2007
Posts: 379
Location: KLUF and KGEU
Posted: Fri Aug 22, 2008 5:26 pm 

PhilTaylor wrote:


I linked to my post in thread
(link dead)

which includes this link
(link dead)

to Bill Leaming's thread

which includes instructions on how to set the /3G flag on XP, see the section

NOTE: The following applies only to WinXP users:
--------------------------------------------------------

is that clearer?



Okay Phil, I'm starting to understand that I have to add /3G tag in my boot.ini file, but here's what I don't understand. Why is this happening now, I've ran FSX with NO problems at all, until I tried (still am) to install a 777 that found online. Every since then I'm getting this error. Do you think its causing it or is it because my FSX is &%^% up some how or I'm running to many programs in the background at the same time?
Back to top
PhilTaylor
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 10, 2007
Posts: 90
Posted: Fri Aug 22, 2008 6:35 pm 

n7xlq1 wrote:
PhilTaylor wrote:


I linked to my post in thread
(link dead)

which includes this link
(link dead)

to Bill Leaming's thread

which includes instructions on how to set the /3G flag on XP, see the section

NOTE: The following applies only to WinXP users:
--------------------------------------------------------

is that clearer?



Okay Phil, I'm starting to understand that I have to add /3G tag in my boot.ini file, but here's what I don't understand. Why is this happening now, I've ran FSX with NO problems at all, until I tried (still am) to install a 777 that found online. Every since then I'm getting this error. Do you think its causing it or is it because my FSX is &%^% up some how or I'm running to many programs in the background at the same time?


This is likely due to the new add-on you are running. New, complex add-ons add to the memory load and it is possible they push FSX over the 2G boundary even if they are well behaved. If the add-on has a memory leak, that is another possibility.
ex Lead PM, Core Platform, Aces Studio, MGS
now Intel LRB
Back to top
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Hot Payware

Survey

Have you downloaded your free copy of Microsoft Flight?

Yes, I really enjoy playing it!
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with FSX
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004
No, X-Plane all the way!
...Microsoft what?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 52271

Social

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2014 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.