Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Saitek Throttle Quadrant...Prop Control For "Flaps"

Post new topic   Reply to topic
Author Message
oldave
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 28, 2010
Posts: 18
Location: Southern Ontario, Canada
Posted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 3:55 pm 

I have a Saitek Yoke and Throttle Quadrant controls and I use to use the centre control (Prop Control?) on the trottle quadrant for my Flaps settings...
I had to do a system recovery back to factory settings last week, on my computer and since doing this recovery I cannot seem to set this control for Flaps control any longer...
I use to go to FSX "controls/buttons" and set all the switches and buttons on my Saitek Yoke and Trottle Quadrant for my preferences, but now when I try to program this "Flaps Extend Incrementaly" & "Flaps Retract Incrementaly" using the middle control, they "Cancel" each other out...???
Does anyone have any idea as to how to get this trottle quadrant middle control to work as a flaps control again...???
Thanks for any help or suggestions as I`m puzzled as to way I can`t assign this control for flaps...???
oldave...

Last edited by oldave on Sat Nov 06, 2010 4:06 pm, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Traches
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 31, 2008
Posts: 489
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 8:26 pm 

I don't know about the saitek throttle quadrant, but I know that with my saitek joystick there is program software that is intended to work with the joystick, and with it you can program various controls to act as either a toggle, button, or axis.
Back to top
Brickwall132
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 19, 2007
Posts: 56
Posted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 12:20 am 

Yes it does come with software but it doesn't work with vista, I have the same problem but I want to use the slider for the spoilers.
Back to top
Traches
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 31, 2008
Posts: 489
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 9:45 pm 

You sure there's not vista software? Check out their website -

http://saitek.com/uk/down/drivers.php
Back to top
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Hot Payware

Survey

Have you downloaded your free copy of Microsoft Flight?

Yes, I really enjoy playing it!
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with FSX
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004
No, X-Plane all the way!
...Microsoft what?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 53227

Social

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2014 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.