Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

USB hubs

   
Author Message
HardLanding
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 10, 2005
Posts: 117
Location: Brooklyn
Posted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 3:38 pm 

Can anyone tell me when it's OK to use a USB-cable powered hub, and when it's necessary to choose one that has its own separate power supply?

HL
Back to top
CRJCapt
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 12, 2005
Posts: 4274
Location: Ohio,USA
Posted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 3:52 pm 

When using large items like joy sticks and yokes, use a usb hub that has it's own power cord. Unpowered usb hubs are only suited for small draw items like pocket usb drives.
Back to top
Greekman72
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 15, 2005
Posts: 7050
Location: Hellas
Posted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 11:05 pm 

You can also use a USB-hub that plugs in directly to your mobo(to an AGP slot) and gives you till 4 more USB ports to your system.This kind of hub can supports every kind of USB device.
Back to top
tomthetank
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 24, 2003
Posts: 3582
Location: Newport S/Wales
Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 12:24 am 

Only use a USB hub if your power supply is good enough

Add up all you have and use,you maybe supprised Shocked
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 12:43 am 

TTT is right on the button. Use this program to see how much of your power supply your using, or overusing.
http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

Radar

Back to top
HardLanding
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 10, 2005
Posts: 117
Location: Brooklyn
Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 3:46 am 

Thanx all. I'll have to get one with its own PS.

HL
Back to top
Greekman72
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 15, 2005
Posts: 7050
Location: Hellas
Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 6:59 am 

RadarMan wrote:
TTT is right on the button. Use this program to see how much of your power supply your using, or overusing.
http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

Radar


Great Link RadarMan Exclamation Thanks a lot Thumbs Up!
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics