Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

I think i can't get it! :((((

Goto page 1, 2  Next
   
Author Message
hms_endeavour
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 03, 2004
Posts: 1593
Location: In the sky
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 10:01 am 

I just can't afford fsx.New pc,new software,heavy bill,i'm too young for that money Crying or Very sad .
Back to top
Greekman72
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 15, 2005
Posts: 7050
Location: Hellas
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 10:14 am 

hms_endeavour wrote:
I just can't afford fsx.New pc,new software,heavy bill,i'm too young for that money Crying or Very sad .


Dont fall in the marketing tricks my friend.
Lets first see what FSX really is and then we discuss if we had,and if we need to change our systems...
MS people arent so fool...they want to sell and thats why i believe that FSX will provide compatibility with most of our systems...Of course they will push us to spend with another way such us ...for best graphics get this...for best perfomance get that and bla bla bla...something that happens with FS9 too... Wink


Last edited by Greekman72 on Sat Jan 14, 2006 10:25 am, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
hms_endeavour
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 03, 2004
Posts: 1593
Location: In the sky
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 10:16 am 

yeah,i guess that's one waay to look at it ,but still...
Back to top
Greekman72
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 15, 2005
Posts: 7050
Location: Hellas
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 10:20 am 

hms_endeavour wrote:
yeah,i guess that's one waay to look at it ,but still...


Very Happy ...i understand my friend... Very Happy
Be a litle patient and if we all be allright we will have the opportunity to discuss it deeper... Wink Lets first check it.
Back to top
tomthetank
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 24, 2003
Posts: 3582
Location: Newport S/Wales
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 10:23 am 

Greekman has spoken some very wise words there or us all
Wink
Lets wait and see
Back to top
hms_endeavour
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 03, 2004
Posts: 1593
Location: In the sky
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 3:47 pm 

ok,i agree,let's wait and see what happens.i'd possibly be able to get it to run,but not wonderfully.
Back to top
tomthetank
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 24, 2003
Posts: 3582
Location: Newport S/Wales
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 4:12 pm 

hms_endeavour wrote:
.i'd possibly be able to get it to run,but not wonderfully.


Thats the thing,nobody knows yet Dont Know

I would hope that MS will post its minimum spec soon(just to give us a laugh) ROFL
Back to top
Greekman72
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 15, 2005
Posts: 7050
Location: Hellas
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 4:16 pm 

tomthetank wrote:
hms_endeavour wrote:
.i'd possibly be able to get it to run,but not wonderfully.


Thats the thing,nobody knows yet Dont Know

I would hope that MS will post its minimum spec soon(just to give us a laugh) ROFL



LoooooL... Thumbs Up! Thumbs Up! Thumbs Up!
Back to top
fourby
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 22, 2005
Posts: 217
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 4:52 pm 

As much as FSX sounds exciting, I dont think that, if needed, I'll be going out and spending hundreds of pounds upgrading or replacing my machine just to run it. As said, we dont know the minimum spec yet in order to run it, anyway, I've just read this. Smile

https://flyawaysimulation.com/news/1611/
Back to top
ceetee
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 30, 2005
Posts: 1625
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 9:34 pm 

I just can't afford fsx.New pc,new software...


Do you think my PC will run it? My system specs are:
Intel Celaron 2.4ghz processer
nVidia Geforce FX 5600 256mb video card
768mb RAM
80gb hard drive

Question Question Question
Back to top
99jolegg
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 26, 2004
Posts: 5424
Location: UK
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 9:46 pm 

Its very hard to say. A lot of the websites are saying that you need 3.0 mhz processor to run it well. That could mean that it won't run very smoothly at all at anything less than 3.0, or it could mean that you may have to reduce some of the settings slightly. Its just too early to tell in my opinion Wink
Click below to support FSF:
Back to top
CrashGordon
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 20, 2005
Posts: 4666
Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2006 5:16 am 

It is too early to know what FSX will rally require. They have about 10 months to tweak the code. While MS isn't know for writing efficient code, they would be foolish to release a product that no one could run on their current computers.
CrashGordon
CEO, Omega-Air Virtual airlines
Back to top
hms_endeavour
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 03, 2004
Posts: 1593
Location: In the sky
Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2006 10:47 am 

Does anyone think it'll work on mine?:
AMD athlon 1,6 ghz processor
Nvidia Geforce FX 5200 256mb video card
1 gb RAM
100 gb hard drive(but now only about 30 left)
Back to top
99jolegg
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 26, 2004
Posts: 5424
Location: UK
Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:03 am 

I think your processor is a bit too low, but as suggested above, theres no knowing whether or not it can be run but with lowered settings. But if you wanted to have high settings, I don't think your processor would be up to it. We'll just have to wait and see Wink
Click below to support FSF:
Back to top
hms_endeavour
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 03, 2004
Posts: 1593
Location: In the sky
Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:21 pm 

hmmm... Think
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 2:26 am 

hms_endeavour wrote:
Does anyone think it'll work on mine?:
AMD athlon 1,6 ghz processor
Nvidia Geforce FX 5200 256mb video card
1 gb RAM
100 gb hard drive(but now only about 30 left)


I agree with jolegg, you better cosider a more powerful processor at least.
I used to run fs9 on an AMD athlon 1,8 ghz processor and a much less demanding gfx card compared to yours... and I was struggling.

Having said that, it would be foolish to make definite decisions at this stage, only to find out later that the wrong choices were made.

If your current system runs fs9 well, don't upgrade anything yet, be patient and save your money instead. Wait until a couple of months after FSX has been released and only then do your necessary upgrades. We'll all have a much better idea of what is needed to run the new FS efficiently.

One more thing, on your present system, don't fill up your HDD to more then 75% because the Disk Defragmenter won't be able to do it's job properly. Hack
Back to top
hms_endeavour
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 03, 2004
Posts: 1593
Location: In the sky
Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 11:40 am 

ok,i guess an intel pentium 4 Smile
Back to top
ceetee
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 30, 2005
Posts: 1625
Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 11:33 pm 

One more thing, on your present system, don't fill up your HDD to more then 75% because the Disk Defragmenter won't be able to do it's job properly.


Yer that sux! Sad

At the moment my 80GB HDD has only 9.5GB free- so whenever I run disk defragmenter (which is very rarely Confused ) It says I need at least 15% free, do I want to continue anyway...and I click 'Yes'

Is that still safe to do, is it still helping my computer?
Back to top
hms_endeavour
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 03, 2004
Posts: 1593
Location: In the sky
Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 11:03 am 

99jolegg wrote:
I think your processor is a bit too low, but as suggested above, theres no knowing whether or not it can be run but with lowered settings. But if you wanted to have high settings, I don't think your processor would be up to it. We'll just have to wait and see Wink

would it help if my processor is 2,6 ghz?
What about my graphics card? is that suitable?
Back to top
tomthetank
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 24, 2003
Posts: 3582
Location: Newport S/Wales
Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 11:55 am 

Confused Hard drives have never been cheaper than they are now Thumbs Up!
Back to top
JarJarBinks
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: May 13, 2005
Posts: 1335
Location: deep deep south georgia
Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 9:37 pm 

what would a top of the line all big as you can get computer going to cost???

(in american money no pounds or yen)
Back to top
hms_endeavour
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 03, 2004
Posts: 1593
Location: In the sky
Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 9:43 pm 

JarJarBinks wrote:
what would a top of the line all big as you can get computer going to cost???

(in american money no pounds or yen)

Check this out:
www.dell.com/ces
4299$!!! Rolling Eyes Shocked
Back to top
ceetee
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 30, 2005
Posts: 1625
Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 2:31 am 

I wonder who will be the first member on this website to own a copy of FSX?
Back to top
hms_endeavour
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 03, 2004
Posts: 1593
Location: In the sky
Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 9:37 am 

cheekytrolly wrote:
I wonder who will be the first member on this website to own a copy of FSX?

ME! Laughing Tongue Twist LOL
Back to top
Greekman72
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 15, 2005
Posts: 7050
Location: Hellas
Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 10:03 am 

cheekytrolly wrote:
I wonder who will be the first member on this website to own a copy of FSX?


Good point Cheeky.
If i had the luck to be the first,which i doubt cause there is always delay for my country,i wouldnt annouce it thinking of the load of questions i have to answer... Fear Laughing
Back to top
hms_endeavour
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 03, 2004
Posts: 1593
Location: In the sky
Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 2:48 pm 

Greekman72 wrote:
cheekytrolly wrote:
I wonder who will be the first member on this website to own a copy of FSX?


Good point Cheeky.
If i had the luck to be the first,which i doubt cause there is always delay for my country,i wouldnt annouce it thinking of the load of questions i have to answer... Fear Laughing

Same here... Confused
Back to top
amermel
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 20, 2005
Posts: 495
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 10:38 pm 

well i dont think i can get it either.... my computer dosent have a dvd drive
i need a new computer Sad
Back to top
amermel
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 20, 2005
Posts: 495
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 10:39 pm 

will somebody plz tell me y my sig isnt working!!!
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19045
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:29 pm 

amermel wrote:
will somebody plz tell me y my sig isnt working!!!


Read this post.

https://forum.flyawaysimulation.com/forum/topic/11288/guide-to-upload-our-pics/

Radar

Back to top
amermel
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 20, 2005
Posts: 495
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 2:54 am 

thx radarman
Back to top
   
All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Page 1 of 2
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?

Yes, they have really improved it.
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with my original FSX.
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004.
No, X-Plane all the way!
...there's a Steam Edition?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 15434

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.