Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

I think i can't get it! :((((

Goto page Previous  1, 2
   
Author Message
amermel
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 20, 2005
Posts: 495
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 2:59 am 

yet it fails to work....

I READ THE POST NOW PLZ TELL ME WHAT SHOULD I DO!!!
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19281
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 3:42 am 

amermel wrote:
thx radarman


Thumbs Up! If you have a problem, ask, someone will help.

Radar

Back to top
Guest






Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:49 pm 

p4 3.4ghz

GeForce 7800

2Gb Ram

enough? Confused
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19281
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 12:17 am 

[quote="Anonymous"]p4 3.4ghz

GeForce 7800

2Gb Ram

enough? Confused[/quote

Yes Nice machine!

Radar

Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 1:29 am 

amermel wrote:
yet it fails to work....

I READ THE POST NOW PLZ TELL ME WHAT SHOULD I DO!!!



This 'Sticky' should tell you everything you need to know Arrow https://forum.flyawaysimulation.com/forum/topic/11288/guide-to-upload-our-pics/
Back to top
Rick_em
Guest





Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 1:27 pm 

Both of the machines mensionned on this page are to be ok imo.

Flight Simulators have been easy to hard to the hardware. What I beleave is what ever macheene will run the windows Vista in the minimum system requirements will be able to fly good in the FSX Wink

Look at Flight Simulator 9, I have a P3 550mhz & a GF2 pro 32meg and ran the game nicely, just can't pull details. Before the P3 there was a Celeron 500mhz. It improved alot and I dont think the 66mhz jump to 100mhz made a real difference. The architecture of the cpu really made the difference. At the time FS9 was optimized for 512k of L2 cache for the Pentium 4 Northwood. So my little p3 had the space for the total code .

Get the cpu with the most cache it will help alot, especially for 64bit applications. Cool
Back to top
Spoty101
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 05, 2006
Posts: 181
Posted: Wed May 24, 2006 1:37 am 

99jolegg wrote:
Its very hard to say. A lot of the websites are saying that you need 3.0 mhz processor to run it well. That could mean that it won't run very smoothly at all at anything less than 3.0, or it could mean that you may have to reduce some of the settings slightly. Its just too early to tell in my opinion Wink



3 MHZ?!?!?!? thats an outrage, that like way less than FS9 (LOL) Mr. Green and I have an

AMD Athlon 4200+ 64-bit processor
2 GB of ram
ATI X800 radeon card that is 256 MB
and a 120 GB hard drive
with a combo drive that supports DVD's and its 52X read speed
Back to top
   
All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2

Page 2 of 2
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum