Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

How much RAM do You Have?

Goto page 1, 2  Next
   
How Much RAM do you have?
4 GB (4000 MB)
8%
 8%  [ 2 ]
2 GB (2000 MB)
17%
 17%  [ 4 ]
1 GB (1000 MB)
30%
 30%  [ 7 ]
512 MB
39%
 39%  [ 9 ]
256 MB
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
128 MB
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
96 MB
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
64 MB
4%
 4%  [ 1 ]
less than 64 MB
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
     
Total Votes : 23
    
Author Message
buckman7111
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 26, 2006
Posts: 19
Location: 25 Miles East of KCMH
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:15 pm 

I was interested to see how much RAM (Random Access Memory) everybody has because 1 GB seems to be the magic number for both windows Vista and Flight simulator X (FSX) to run. Even so, I've heard that they may run with 512MB also.

IF YOU DO NOT KNOW HOW MUCH RAM YOU HAVE:

1:Go to start
2:Go to "Run"
3:type in dxdiag
4: press ok
5: IF a box appears about your computer's privacy, press ok
6: search the page for you amount of ram..(in MB)
7:ROUND OFF THE AMOUNT OF RAM THAT APPEARS ON THE PAGE TO THE NEAREST INCRIMENT THAT APPEARS IN THE POLL.

EX. if it says 502 MB round it out to the standard 512 MB

Remember that 1GB=1000MB so if it says 1022MB round it to 1GB

certain factors such as shared-memory graphic cards can make the amount of RAM seem different than it really is.

I personally have 1 GB of RAM but my last system had 96MB of RAM!
Back to top
Greekman72
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 15, 2005
Posts: 7050
Location: Hellas
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:21 pm 

No choice for 3GB. Wink
Back to top
buckman7111
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 26, 2006
Posts: 19
Location: 25 Miles East of KCMH
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:24 pm 

3GB? I've never heard of that 1! lol

Do you seriously have 3 GB of RAM?
Back to top
Greekman72
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 15, 2005
Posts: 7050
Location: Hellas
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:30 pm 

buckman7111 wrote:
3GB? I've never heard of that 1! lol

Do you seriously have 3 GB of RAM?


No i have never heard it too...I just follow the numbers chain.... Tee Hee You know 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 etc.... Surrender

I could suggest another way to find your systems RAM if im allowed to.
Go to desktop,Right click in My Computer choose Properties and you get it. Wink
Back to top
tomthetank
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 24, 2003
Posts: 3582
Location: Newport S/Wales
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:40 pm 

Shocked No option for 1.5 Gig Crying or Very sad
Back to top
Greekman72
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 15, 2005
Posts: 7050
Location: Hellas
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:44 pm 

tomthetank wrote:
Shocked No option for 1.5 Gig Crying or Very sad


Is this a number of the chain? Wink
Back to top
buckman7111
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 26, 2006
Posts: 19
Location: 25 Miles East of KCMH
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:45 pm 

yeah, thats another way to do it. Wink i just discovered that dxdiag thing today and its so cool. It gives you all your other info too.

about the 3 GB thing:...I suppose its possible since most computers have 2 ram slots that you could have 1, 2GB card and 1, 1GB card for a combined total of 3 GB

funny how things work Wink
Back to top
Greekman72
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 15, 2005
Posts: 7050
Location: Hellas
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:55 pm 

Most of modern MOBOS my friend have 3 slots and the newest 4.So you can easily have 3GB or 1.5GB.

Personally i have fill my 3slots with a stick of 1GB at each one so if i count right i have 3GB. Wink


Last edited by Greekman72 on Tue Mar 28, 2006 10:06 pm, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
SteveT
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 27, 2005
Posts: 1524
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:58 pm 

I have 512MB on my Laptop Very Happy
Back to top
Liono
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 17, 2005
Posts: 1614
Location: Northwich (Cheshire) England.
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 10:42 pm 

I have 2 sticks of 1GB RAM. I'll just like to point something my friend about your poll. You have it wrong.
1GB equals 1024MB so for the following it would look like this

1GB = 1024MB
2GB = 2048MB
3GB = 3072MB

and so on. Take a normal 4.7GB DVD it can't handle 4.7GB of data. The DVD and Memory class 1GB as 1000MB but as soon as you put in your PC your BIOS classes it as 1024MB for a stick of 1GB RAM. I have the details for DVD and CD's somewhere but as I've had about 10 pints of larger I can't find it as I'm seeing double Very Happy

Liono..........Don't drink people it's bad for your health......
Back to top
buckman7111
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 26, 2006
Posts: 19
Location: 25 Miles East of KCMH
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 11:49 pm 

okay.....lets get 1 thing straight

1 GB = 1000MB duh

yeah sure...a 1 GB RAM card actually has 1024MB but we don't call a 1024MB memory card because that extra 24MB does not matter that much.

I'm just saying that a 1GB memory card has about 1000MB of memory. Wink
Back to top
Liono
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 17, 2005
Posts: 1614
Location: Northwich (Cheshire) England.
Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 11:58 pm 

I understand what your saying but technically it's 1024MB for 1GB. It's very misleading.

If I went into a shop and asked for 1GB of memory and the keeper gave me a stick of 1000MB would I then be under charged for the stick or charged for 1024MB??. In this day and age we need all the extra RAM we can get. So the extra 24MB does matter.
Back to top
hinch
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 27, 2005
Posts: 1773
Location: Tyrol
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 1:01 am 

it's so annoying when people get that wrong! a gig is 1024mb - they got it wrong on who wants to be a millionaire and they had loads of people complain haha.

i have 1536mb Smile
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:52 am 

Very good idea for a poll Thumbs Up!

I've got 2gigs
Back to top
buckman7111
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 26, 2006
Posts: 19
Location: 25 Miles East of KCMH
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 12:46 pm 

Yeah I know what your saying: 1 GB of ram =1024MB. Let's all stop fightning now! Wink

anyway, I think i'm gonna buy 1 GB, no, I mean 1024 MB more RAM for my comp.

I found this site that had RAM specifically made to my system's model # and I was wondering if it was a good deal.
check this out:

http://www.maverickmemory.com/conf_screen3.cfm
Back to top
Greekman72
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 15, 2005
Posts: 7050
Location: Hellas
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 1:25 pm 

We are no fighting each other my friend.We just discuss Wink

Its a good deal anyway if you upgrade your RAM.You will notice differencies. Wink
Back to top
CrashGordon
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 20, 2005
Posts: 4666
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 1:59 pm 

buckman7111 wrote:
okay.....lets get 1 thing straight

1 GB = 1000MB duh

yeah sure...a 1 GB RAM card actually has 1024MB but we don't call a 1024MB memory card because that extra 24MB does not matter that much.

I'm just saying that a 1GB memory card has about 1000MB of memory. Wink


Why bother saying something you know to be inaccurate? Or do you think a mile is 5200 ft.? Or is a ft. 10 inches long? Only hard drive manufacturers do that to rip everyone off.
CrashGordon
CEO, Omega-Air Virtual airlines
Back to top
SteveT
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 27, 2005
Posts: 1524
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 6:42 pm 

CrashGordon wrote:
buckman7111 wrote:
okay.....lets get 1 thing straight

1 GB = 1000MB duh

yeah sure...a 1 GB RAM card actually has 1024MB but we don't call a 1024MB memory card because that extra 24MB does not matter that much.

I'm just saying that a 1GB memory card has about 1000MB of memory. Wink


Why bother saying something you know to be inaccurate? Or do you think a mile is 5200 ft.? Or is a ft. 10 inches long? Only hard drive manufacturers do that to rip everyone off.


True point actually Crash - it isn't really such a big deal - or is it?? Confused
Back to top
CrashGordon
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 20, 2005
Posts: 4666
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:00 pm 

SteveT wrote:
CrashGordon wrote:
buckman7111 wrote:
okay.....lets get 1 thing straight

1 GB = 1000MB duh

yeah sure...a 1 GB RAM card actually has 1024MB but we don't call a 1024MB memory card because that extra 24MB does not matter that much.

I'm just saying that a 1GB memory card has about 1000MB of memory. Wink


Why bother saying something you know to be inaccurate? Or do you think a mile is 5200 ft.? Or is a ft. 10 inches long? Only hard drive manufacturers do that to rip everyone off.


True point actually Crash - it isn't really such a big deal - or is it?? Confused


Ordinarily, it wouldn't be, but the "duh" at the end of the inaccurate statement implies that someone must be a bit dense for not believing that inaccurate information.

1024 bytes = 1 KB
1024 KB = 1 MB
1024 MB = 1 GB

These are not base 10 values. Duh!!!
CrashGordon
CEO, Omega-Air Virtual airlines
Back to top
pilotwannabe
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 15, 2006
Posts: 2586
Location: A galaxy far far away
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:06 pm 

Can I ask a question. Why is 1kb 1024 bytes

1 kilometre = 1000metres
1 kilogram = 1000grams
etc, etc, etc

So why is this the case???

Shocked Shocked Shocked
Back to top
hinch
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 27, 2005
Posts: 1773
Location: Tyrol
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:17 pm 

because it's not metric?

it's something to do with how many digits are in a byte...9 or 12 maybe? that would make sense anyway :s
Back to top
CrashGordon
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 20, 2005
Posts: 4666
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:24 pm 

pilotwannabe wrote:
Can I ask a question. Why is 1kb 1024 bytes

1 kilometre = 1000metres
1 kilogram = 1000grams
etc, etc, etc

So why is this the case???

Shocked Shocked Shocked


Perhaps the fact that there are 8, not 10 bits to a byte will give a clue. Bits and Bytes are not based on the decimal system.
8
16
32
64
128
256
512
1024 bingo!
CrashGordon
CEO, Omega-Air Virtual airlines


Last edited by CrashGordon on Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:29 pm, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
hinch
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 27, 2005
Posts: 1773
Location: Tyrol
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:27 pm 

i came here to specifically say it was 8bytes and try to pass it off as if i'd known all along...good old wikipedia Very Happy
Back to top
pilotwannabe
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 15, 2006
Posts: 2586
Location: A galaxy far far away
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:29 pm 

But 'kilo' means one thousand. Very Happy
Back to top
CrashGordon
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 20, 2005
Posts: 4666
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:34 pm 

pilotwannabe wrote:
But 'kilo' means one thousand. Very Happy


That is the curse of translating computer into human. Humans have grown up thinking in decimal, not hex.
CrashGordon
CEO, Omega-Air Virtual airlines
Back to top
pilotwannabe
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 15, 2006
Posts: 2586
Location: A galaxy far far away
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:39 pm 

Hex???

This is were I give up Very Happy I guess i'll just have to live with the fact that the world isn't as simple as I thought it was!!!

Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy

PW
Back to top
CrashGordon
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 20, 2005
Posts: 4666
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:40 pm 

Perhap, this will help.

http://www.t1shopper.com/tools/calculate/
CrashGordon
CEO, Omega-Air Virtual airlines
Back to top
pilotwannabe
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 15, 2006
Posts: 2586
Location: A galaxy far far away
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:47 pm 

Thanks Crash!!

I'll give that a read....

Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy

PW
Back to top
Liono
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 17, 2005
Posts: 1614
Location: Northwich (Cheshire) England.
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:49 pm 

Carrying on from where Crash has started I have gone back to my old text and found this

Commonly used prefix multipliers including kilo (meaning one thousand), mega (one million) and giga (one billion). These ate abbreviated to K, M and G respectively. So, for example, 1 Kilobyte (also wriiten as 1Kbyte or 1KB) is roughly one thousand bytes, and 1 megabyte (1 MByte or 1MB) is around one million bytes. Technically, becuse we are dealing with binary data storage 1KB is 1,024bytes (210), and 1MB is 1,048,576bytes (220)

This also applys to DVD storage space on DVD's. I shall eplain

A DVD+R disc labelled as being 4.7GB won't, in fact hold 4.7GB of data. So if you try to burn 4.51GB of data onto a 4.7GB DVD your burning software won't burn the last bit. The reason is found in the way the media-storage industry calulates capacity. Unfortunately, it's hard to avoid getting a little technical here. A "real" gigabyte (Gb), as measured by every binary computer in the world is 1,073,741,824bytes of data.
However, most drive and disc manufacturers work an inflationary deception here by treating gigabytes as around one billion (1,000,000,000) bytes. But when the computer does it's binary maths, using the real gigabyte fiqure, the actual capacity of the disc turns out to be 4.73GB (4,700,000,000 divided by 1,073,741,824). The same is true of higher-capacity measurments, too, so a double layer labelled as 8.5Gb will in fact only hold 7.9Gb
Back to top
hinch
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 27, 2005
Posts: 1773
Location: Tyrol
Posted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 9:30 pm 

as a remark to the kilo thing. a ton is different from a metric tonne..

that confused many people in physics hehe.
Back to top
   
All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Page 1 of 2
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?


Votes 15439

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.