Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Will My PC Run FSX?

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
   
Author Message
JG3Bulldog
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 29, 2006
Posts: 37
Posted: Sun May 27, 2007 4:23 am 

Here is what the test on my memory said. Any isea's

Maximum Memory Capacity: 8192 MB
Currently Installed Memory: 2048 MB
Available Memory Slots: N.A.
Number of Banks: 2
Dual Channel Support: N.A.
CPU Manufacturer: AuthenticAMD
CPU Family: AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-44 Model 4, Stepping 2
CPU Speed: 2412 MHz

Said they had nothing compatible?????

Alienware 9700
SLI Nvidia4
AMD 64
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Tue May 29, 2007 10:04 pm 

Hi could anyone tell if windows vista ultimate is better for FSX than Vista home premium or are they the same when it comes to gaming. Thanks
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2007 8:43 am 

I believe it makes no difference, I say go for home premium and save yourself the money Wink
Back to top
Professor-B.R.I.
Guest





Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2007 1:29 pm 

Sorry about my earlier post "gh" - silly mistake.

I can run FSX on the full everything with every single thing on high and I get very good Frame Rates and it's very smooth. My PC specs are as follows:

DELL XPS GENERATION
XPS CASE & MOTHERBOARD
INTEL P4 HT SUPER FAST SINGLE CORE 4GHz 4MB L2 CACHE
4GB GEL COOLED RAM 633MHz DDR2
500GB SATA 2 16000 RPM
512MB 7900GFX
24x DVD, DVD±R, DVD±RW + CD equivalents
8x Blue Ray Drive
Windows XP Professional

Total Cost = £650 (Ebay UK, I know, good deal I got eh? lolz)

As you can see it's not actually super spec but it is a very good spec Dell! I am a professor in Computer Science and I will say that a single core 4GHz P4 HT processor is much faster than a Dual core 4GHz (2 x 2GHz) as in a dual core only the 2nd processor is used if the first one exceeds 100% work rate. In other words, your 2nd processor just sits there doing nothing until its neighbor needs some extra help. In fact if you have, say, a 5GHz dual core then your PC will only actually technically be running at 2.5GHz until it needs more power and in most cases everything will run (apart from high demanding games) under 2.5GHz so as you can see Dual Cores are not as good as you think. And with Quad Core's, lol, I'm not even going to get started on these but they are just a joke as only 1 out of three processors actually get used and 95% of the time (yes 95%) the third and forth processors never ever get used.

So, to summarize it up, if you're going for a gaming PC then I would certainly go for a Dell XPS (just brilliant) and only spend below £800.

Regards to all,

Prof. B.R.I.
Glasgow University
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:16 pm 

INTEL® Core 2 Duo E6700 (2 X 2.66GHz) 1066MHz FSB/4MB L2 Cache
2048 MB CORSAIR DDR2 667MHz
768MB GEFORCE 8800GTX

what will my settings need to be for about 25fps
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19174
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Wed Jun 06, 2007 11:55 pm 

Anonymous wrote:
INTEL® Core 2 Duo E6700 (2 X 2.66GHz) 1066MHz FSB/4MB L2 Cache
2048 MB CORSAIR DDR2 667MHz
768MB GEFORCE 8800GTX

what will my settings need to be for about 25fps


25 all the time, medium, you'll have to set it for 40.
If you set it for 20 and let it fluctuate you can use high.

Radar

Back to top
Guest






Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2007 11:01 am 

INTEL® Core 2 Duo E6700 (2 X 2.66GHz) 1066MHz FSB/4MB L2 Cache
2048 MB CORSAIR DDR2 800MHz - LIFETIME WARRANTY! (2x1GB)

Motherboard ASUS® P5N-E SLI: Quad-core CPU Ready, NVIDIA® Dual X8 SLI

WINDOWS® VISTA Home Premium (inc Genuine CD & License) (£70)

400GB SERIAL ATA II HARD DRIVE WITH 16MB CACHE (7200rpm)

Graphics Card

256MB GEFORCE 7600GT PCI Express + DVI + TV-OUT

2nd Graphics Card

256MB GEFORCE 7600GT PCI Express + DVI + TV-OUT

will this be able to run it at on medium to get 20fps on service pack 1
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19174
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2007 3:35 pm 

Anonymous wrote:
INTEL® Core 2 Duo E6700 (2 X 2.66GHz) 1066MHz FSB/4MB L2 Cache
2048 MB CORSAIR DDR2 800MHz - LIFETIME WARRANTY! (2x1GB)

Motherboard ASUS® P5N-E SLI: Quad-core CPU Ready, NVIDIA® Dual X8 SLI

WINDOWS® VISTA Home Premium (inc Genuine CD & License) (£70)

400GB SERIAL ATA II HARD DRIVE WITH 16MB CACHE (7200rpm)

Graphics Card

256MB GEFORCE 7600GT PCI Express + DVI + TV-OUT

2nd Graphics Card

256MB GEFORCE 7600GT PCI Express + DVI + TV-OUT

will this be able to run it at on medium to get 20fps on service pack 1



Medium, no problem probably even better.
When you step up to a much better DX 10 card and another 2 gigs ram you'll see a better increase, that is if you power supply is at least 700w.

Radar

Back to top
Guest






Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2007 4:25 pm 

Intel Core 2 Duo E6700
2048MB DDR2 ram
2x (crossfire) ATI Radeon X1950 XTX

on high settings bar a few things like traffic what fps would i be getting
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19174
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2007 5:03 pm 

Anonymous wrote:
Intel Core 2 Duo E6700
2048MB DDR2 ram
2x (crossfire) ATI Radeon X1950 XTX

on high settings bar a few things like traffic what fps would i be getting


It depends where you are flying, it will be acceptable. Graphic intensive areas will give you a hit, so will low and slow.

Radar

Back to top
Guest






Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 2:30 pm 

Hello all
My specs are:

Pentium 4 1.7 GHz CPU/processor
ATI Radeon 9200/9250 PRO
512 MB of RAM
7 yr old comp
I'm just 13 so i don't know what else to say

some of you might say 'this stinks!'; however, with most settings on high and a decent target frame rate, along w/SP1, I get a steady 15-25 FPS in the air and a steady 10-15 fps on the ground. I completed the monsoon mission at 15 fps. only bad part is if i pause the sim and leave it running too long or run the missions '747 test flight' or 'limited options' i get a blue screen of death Sad
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 2:32 pm 

Anonymous wrote:
Hello all
My specs are:

Pentium 4 1.7 GHz CPU/processor
ATI Radeon 9200/9250 PRO
512 MB of RAM
7 yr old comp
I'm just 13 so i don't know what else to say

some of you might say 'this stinks!'; however, with most settings on high and a decent target frame rate, along w/SP1, I get a steady 15-25 FPS in the air and a steady 10-15 fps on the ground. I completed the monsoon mission at 15 fps. only bad part is if i pause the sim and leave it running too long or run the missions '747 test flight' or 'limited options' i get a blue screen of death Sad


Also forgot to add i have a 57.28 GB HDD and about 3.5 GB remain after the installation
Back to top
JLangevin
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 499
Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 4:26 pm 

Your computer is ready to take a jump off a tall building...

At the absolute very least, you need more memory, and a larger hard drive... but that PC is not worth upgrading or putting any money into. Would make a lovely door stop though...

When you can buy an Enpower PC Club pc (www.pcclub.com) with twice or thrice the computing power for $600ish, its a smart choice)
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 6:04 pm 

Well we are going to upgrade but it might take a year or so.
Also, is there a 4 GHz or more processor? Those would run FSX like FS2002!
Back to top
offroadjosh
Guest





Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:21 pm 

Mainboard : Unspecified D32274
Chipset : Intel P965
Processor : Intel Pentium D 940 @ 3200 MHz
Physical Memory : 1024 MB
Video Card : ATI Technologies Inc Radeon X300 Series
Hard Disk : WDC (160 GB)
DVD-Rom Drive : PLEXTOR DVDR PX-716A
Monitor Type : Philips Philips 170B4 - 17 inches
Network Card : Intel Corporation 82562V 10/100 Network Connection
Operating System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 Service Pack 2
DirectX : Version 9.0c (March 2006)


2GB of RAM

i run FSX on low/medium. i get about 10FPS.
how is this for a PC?????
Back to top
offroadjosh
Guest





Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:32 pm 

make that 1gb of RAM
Back to top
JLangevin
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 499
Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2007 7:49 am 

Your graphics card is WAY below standard, and you need at least one more gig of memory.
Back to top
bluebudgie
Guest





Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 6:03 am 

Hi all...

Have an Intel Celeron 2.0Ghz processor, with 1GB of Ram and a NVidia Geforce 4 Mx440 8x (64 mb Embarassed ).

I know I definitely have to upgrade the video card. I was told my computer probably can't handle a 512mb card so I am looking at a- GeForce 7300GT (256mb).
Back to top
JLangevin
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 499
Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 6:25 am 

No point in wasting the money on a 7300.... your system even with a 7300 (which is very substandard) cannot handle FSX.... you will get very poor looking terrain and no autogen/buildings.
Back to top
bluebudgie
Guest





Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:48 am 

Can someone please give me any advice or computer upgrade suggestions... rather than just tell me it won't work...

I don't mean to sound rude but I would appreciate some advice.
Back to top
JLangevin
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 499
Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:32 pm 

Well, get the best you can afford. The price of Core2Duos like the E6300 and the E6400 have dropped significantly.... get a Core2Duo compatible board, and 2 gigs od DDR800mhz ram, which has also dropped a ton in price... Then get at LEAST a 7600GTKO video card.... all together, this upgrade will cost you around $500 USD, unless you upgrade drives too, which will probably be necessary since most new boards only have one or two IDE channels, and mostly use SATA interface.
Back to top
krichard
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 12, 2005
Posts: 104
Posted: Mon Jul 23, 2007 7:44 pm 

2gb ram 2.6 duo prosser 256 mb vidio card light scribe dvd reader
Back to top
acepilot32
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 05, 2007
Posts: 810
Location: illinois
Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:18 am 

i have all of my sliders set at low and the aircraft slider set at middle so i get a descent game with very high frame rates with a geforce 7900
Back to top
bearboy
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 26, 2005
Posts: 6
Posted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 4:50 am 

My System
Processor: Intel Core 2 1798MHz
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT
Memory: 3072MB
Free Disk Space: 42.76GB
Optical Drive: DVD
Operating System: Microsoft Windows Vista




AND IT RUNS LIKE CRAP !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Back to top
Cheeks
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 09, 2004
Posts: 2499
Location: YSSY
Posted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 7:04 am 

I think you need a better processor and graphics card Wink
Please direct your complaints to the moon, they might care there.
Back to top
bishop13
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 27, 2008
Posts: 1
Location: Burbank, CA
Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 11:35 pm 

I'm running XP on a Compaq Presario SR1720NX and it works perfectly well on the more moderate graphics levels, though I always ALT+CTRL+Delete and stop almost all unnecessary background processes before starting FSX (acrotray, iTunes stuff, iPod stuff, etc., etc.)

AMD Athlon 64 2.2gHz
1 GB RAM (dual channel Patriot DDR PC3200)
NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE TurboCache supporting 256MB (built-in)
200 GB HD space (60% free)
Henry...n00b
Back to top
Oberkomando
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: May 02, 2005
Posts: 1046
Location: Argentina
Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:11 am 

I allready talked about my system, but i will do it nce more.

Intel core 2 duo 2 ghz. T7250
200 gb hd
vidia 8400M GT gpu
windows vista home premium
2 gb of ram, i think max 3, but for other pc like mine are aviable 4.
windos experience =4.1, due to my windos aero performance.
" Every man´s work is a portrait of himself"...Anonymous.
Back to top
coolsan
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 22, 2004
Posts: 115
Location: NYC and Mexico City
Posted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 6:37 am 

Hi guys.....I need your advice on which pc to get. But first the bio of my current pc...

currenty running fs9 on Windows XP SP2 with a Celeron 2.4ghz and 448mb of ram with an Ati Radeon igp 345m card. As you can see my system is quite old, but it works just fine for me. Outside of FS9 I do not use my pc for gaming, so word processing, internet, music and alike all work just fine.

However FS9 is a whole different story.....it has always been ultra-slow; I've never seen anything bigger than 12fps (and that's on a good day), usually I'm around 7 or 8 and that's with graphics almost on minimums....definitively the worst computer possible to be running the game. And even so, I've managed to become a first tier captain in fs passenger and have been playing non-stop since fs9 came out.

So I'm getting a new pc (portable) and this are my two options: both are gateway

1.
I-ntel® Core™ 2 Duo T54501 1.67GHz, 2MB cache L2, FSB 667MHz
-Windows Vista® Home Premium Original 2
S-creen WXGA TFT 15.4" Ultrabright™ Technology
-Memory DDR2 2048MB at 667MHz dual (2×1024MB)
-Hard drive SATA with 160GB at 5400rpm3
-Intel® X3100 up to 384MB

2.
-Intel® Core™ 2 Duo T54501 1.67GHz, 2MB cache L2, FSB 667MHz
-Windows Vista® Home Premium Original 2
-Pantalla WXGA TFT de 15.4" Ultrabright™ Technology
-Memory DDR2 3072MB at 667MHz dual (1×1024MB, 1×2048MB)
-Hard drive SATA with 250GB at 5400rpm3
-ATI Mobility Radeon™ HD 2400 XT with Hypermemory™ technology up to 512MB

ok, ok, I know option 2 is much better, but budget-wise I might go for option 1. So, will this work with fsx, or fs9 for that matter, with decent quality graphics, traffic, add-ons etc ?? I think I might stick with fs9 for a while so I'm more interested in your opinion regarding such version.

Any input will be greatly appreciated
"Dura Lex, Sed Lex"
Back to top
Heyjoojoo
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 11, 2007
Posts: 186
Posted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 4:35 am 

In option two, you wont be happy with that card, ATI 2600. I bought that card hoping I would gain framerates over my Nvidia 7600 GT. Boy, I was surprised and disappointed. I thought the DirectX10 was going to help enhance my experience. It was totally opposite.

I think it's widely understood now that FSX is a "processor driven" app which is a little unusual in comparison to other high graphic games where the graphics card does the work. But nooooo, it's the processor for FSX. So, you really need to go with at least a Core 2 Duo 2.8GHz and not the 1.6GHz.

- Kareem
Back to top
warlord40
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 19, 2007
Posts: 629
Location: Western Australia
Posted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 5:35 am 

I've been saving for this...INTEL CORE 2 EXTREME QUAD CORE QX9770 3.2GHZ 1600MHZ
Back to top
   
All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

Page 7 of 9
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?


Votes 15439

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.