Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Will My PC Run FSX?

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
   
Author Message
Rogerpaolo
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 05, 2006
Posts: 9
Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 3:43 pm 

I run FSX on XP64, 2 dual core 2,66GHz woodcrest processors (Mac Pro), 3Gigs of RAM, Nvidia 7300GT card.

I play at medium to medium high settings with 25fps. I think in my case the video card is the bottleneck, although I also see that one of the processor cores is always at 100% while the others are not.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19020
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:13 pm 

Loading SP1 and SP2 for FSX should help you use both processors.

Follow the loading directions closely or they won't work.

Radar

Back to top
Rogerpaolo
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 05, 2006
Posts: 9
Posted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 9:16 am 

that made a difference indeed. got framerates of above 100 with my initial settings, so I cranked the whole set up. water effects on, weather on high, plane ultra high, scenery high, running fairly decent at 24fps fixed now..

question still stays for me: is FSX running as a 64bit app or is it not?
Back to top
puppy-paw
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 26, 2008
Posts: 132
Location: In a Bin in Dublin :(
Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 4:18 pm 

well ant i just the lucky one my one works:)
I am just here to help and you can take it or just walk away. Live your life to the full and go were your heart takes you!
Back to top
anonymouse91
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 11, 2007
Posts: 274
Location: London, UK
Posted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 7:37 pm 

After my house burning down a year ago, I've got a new rig but am only achieving 9fps on it even with settings on Medium High.

Specs:

Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz
3GB RAM (4GB but on 32bit so recognises 3GB) (PC2-6400 DDR2)
1 x 500GB SATA + 1 x 1TB SATA
Gigabyte Nvidia Geforce 9800GTX 512MB
Vista Ultimate 32bit

I had a similar setup before (HDD was recovered from old PC) with 2GB of RAM, the same HDD, OS but a Dual Core processor at 2.4GHz and a 7600GT 256MB. With that setup, I was achieving a steady FPS (I think around 20fps) but now I can only achieve 9FPS.

Any ideas on how to improve this?

(I have SP1 installed like before and am currently downloading SP2 to see if it improves it but I didn't have it before and it worked fine.)
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19020
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 2:09 am 

You should notice a speedup with SP2.

Radar

Back to top
anonymouse91
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 11, 2007
Posts: 274
Location: London, UK
Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 11:11 am 

I just ran FSX with SP2 installed but still no luck. I'm still achieving nothing above 9FPS.

This is really baffling me because I had a setup which ran at 20FPS with the current settings but replacing those components for better ones, is reducing my FPS.

I think the only thing I can do now is uninstalling FSX and all addons and trying again.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19020
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 3:16 pm 

Back to top
anonymouse91
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 11, 2007
Posts: 274
Location: London, UK
Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 3:19 pm 

RadarMan wrote:
Try it this way, it worked for me.

http://www.flightsimulationforums.com/viewtopic.php?t=5542&highlight=defrag

Radar


Seems long but i'll give it a try
Back to top
anonymouse91
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 11, 2007
Posts: 274
Location: London, UK
Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 5:45 pm 

I reinstalled and it worked perfectly. On Medium High/High, it was running at a constant 20FPS.

I just need to tweak a few display and key assignment settings and maybe increase the graphics settings to High (some on Ultra if it can handle it) and I'm ready to resume flying Smile
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19020
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 7:57 pm 

It is the long way around but it works, glad you have it good now.

Radar

Back to top
Oberkomando
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: May 02, 2005
Posts: 1046
Location: Argentina
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:03 pm 

Hi.

After reading the thread, iīve been asking, is possible to have a lower performance after installing service pack 2?, and after turning on the DX10 option? (having DX10 on the pc).

When i got it one month ago, i was getting 20-30 fps (setings to normal) whe blocked at 30, (20-25 been on land, after take of 24-30 fps).
After installing SP1 and SP2 i got lower fps, lets say around 10 fps. Same problem with the DX10.

CPU: Core 2 duo 2.0 Ghz.
GPU: Nvidia 8400M GT.
RAM: 2 Gb. (4 Gb Max.)
OS: Win vista home premium.
HDD: 135 AVIABLE OF 200
VAIO LAPTOP... Confused

Thanks.
" Every manīs work is a portrait of himself"...Anonymous.
Back to top
flightMike
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 20, 2007
Posts: 24
Posted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 3:16 pm 

LOL it says i cant run FSX but i can with VERY VERY good graphics lol i just got my PC updated Nvidia GeForce 6200 and new motherboard dont know what tho just bought best one out Laughing
Back to top
puppy-paw
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 26, 2008
Posts: 132
Location: In a Bin in Dublin :(
Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 2:34 pm 

wow
I am just here to help and you can take it or just walk away. Live your life to the full and go were your heart takes you!
Back to top
Flyaway
Site Admin
Site Admin

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 28, 2003
Posts: 1407
Location: UK
Posted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 6:57 pm 

Back to top
Brickwall132
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 19, 2007
Posts: 56
Posted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 6:16 pm 

Ok I am looking for a computer to replace mine right now. The specs of the new one are
AMD Athlon II X2 250 3.0 ghz 1mb L2 cache
4gb Ram
Nvidia GeForce 9500 Gt 1gb
600watt power supply
water cooled
I am looking to stay at around 30-35 Fps on high settings, would this work?
Back to top
billang
Guest





Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:36 am 

it wont work for some reson it says 1 problem found what is a good site to get it from Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad
Back to top
Cheeks
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 09, 2004
Posts: 2499
Location: YSSY
Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:50 am 

Surely you mean shop/online shop....right? Rolling Eyes
Please direct your complaints to the moon, they might care there.
Back to top
Kumorigoe
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 14, 2010
Posts: 11
Location: DFW area
Posted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 1:57 am 

I'm afraid I'm about to make a lot of people very jealous...

-Intel Core i7-920 overclocked to 4.2GHz.
-6GB DDR3-1600 RAM
-ATI Radeon 5850 1GB graphics card
-Antec TPQ-850 PSU
-Three Samsung SyncMaster 2343BWX-1 in Eyefinity, effective resolution of 6144x1152
-Saitek X52 Pro
-Logitech G15 keyboard

With this rig, I can turn everything all the way up and still get 40-60 FPS.
Back to top
plane person
Guest





Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:32 am 

my computer has good days and bad days but when it works good it is brilliant
INTEL Celeron M420 1.6GHz
1024mb DDR11 533RAM
60GB S-ATA HDD
Dont know what graphics are on this system

ONLY JUST RUNS FSX Smile Smile Smile Smile LOL!!!
Back to top
Fsx i need help
Guest





Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 1:17 am 

Hi just in for quick questions
Back to top
Jaskaranprivate
Guest





Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:43 am 

Amd semron 145 @ 2.81 GHz
Ram - 2 GiB
Hard disk - 250 GiB
Nvidia Gefroce - 7025
memory 512 MB
Windows 7 (1360x768) 32 bits
Back to top
Jaskaranprivate
Guest





Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:47 am 

type "dxdaig" in Run button of windows and check out your system
Back to top
Jaskaranprivate
Guest





Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:59 am 

"dxdiag" instead of "dxdaig"
Back to top
Cheeks
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 09, 2004
Posts: 2499
Location: YSSY
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2011 1:34 pm 

You do realise there is an edit function right?
Please direct your complaints to the moon, they might care there.
Back to top
GundamWZero
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Dec 29, 2006
Posts: 625
Location: Ft. Bliss, Texas
Posted: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:19 pm 

Kumorigoe wrote:
I'm afraid I'm about to make a lot of people very jealous...

-Intel Core i7-920 overclocked to 4.2GHz.
-6GB DDR3-1600 RAM
-ATI Radeon 5850 1GB graphics card
-Antec TPQ-850 PSU
-Three Samsung SyncMaster 2343BWX-1 in Eyefinity, effective resolution of 6144x1152
-Saitek X52 Pro
-Logitech G15 keyboard

With this rig, I can turn everything all the way up and still get 40-60 FPS.


Uh.... nope. I am not at all jealous. About time some one else stepped their system up. Very Happy

Specs as follows:

- EVGA X58 Classified 3 Motherboard
- Intel i7-920 stock
- 24GB of Triple Channel RAM
- 3x EVGA GTX 465 Graphics Cards
- Matrox Digital Edition Triple Head 2 Go System
- 2x OCZ 128GB Solid State Drives (FSX)
- 1TB Storage Drive
- 320GB Drive (Windows 7)
- Corsair 1200w Power Supply
- 2X Acer X223 Wide Screen Monitors, 1X Acer 21.5 Monitor
- Saitek X52 Pro
- Logitech Z5500 THX Speakers
- Logitech Performance MX Laser Mouse
- Logitech G510 Keyboard
- Soundblaster Tactical Sigma Headset













Enough tooting my horn......

Can run FSX with all sliders maxed, with Flightbeam Studio KSFO with the Aerosoft AES active and the Aerosoft San Francisco scenery, using the PMDG 737-800NGX and World of AI for air traffic.....

72 fps. Unfortunately, it takes a little while to get off the ground; once you leave the gates around 11:30, you are in a traffic jam. Confused


Wait till I liquid cool it and then overclock the system..... Cool
Rodney J.
CEO, Southwest Virtual Airways

"In the absence of orders, find something and kill it." - Erwin Rommel
Back to top
PC help
Guest





Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 12:07 pm 

I have this spec:
Intel core I3 @ 3.1 ghz 3MB cache
RAM 6gb
Harddrive 1Tb 7200rpm
AMD Radeon HD 6450 1gb
Windows 7 home premium
Back to top
PC help
Guest





Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 12:12 pm 

Sorry for two post, forgot the question.
Will it run well? Se spec above...
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19020
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 3:28 pm 

Leave it at the default settings and slowly move the slides up.
Keep your FPS locked at 20 and take it easy with autogen, AI and shadows.

Radar

Back to top
Guest






Posted: Fri Oct 14, 2011 1:28 pm 

DUDE R U RUNNING A SUPER COMPUTER ???? IT DOESENT REQUIRE 3 Ghz OKAY A MAX. IT WILL REQUIRE A 2.40 OR LESS THAN THAT (THIS WILL RUN THE GAME ON AVERAGE GRAPHICS) PLS STOP SCARIN PEOPLE
Back to top
   
All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

Page 8 of 9
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?

Yes, they have really improved it.
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with my original FSX.
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004.
No, X-Plane all the way!
...there's a Steam Edition?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 15433

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.