Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Graphics Question

   
Author Message
mcmxl
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 20, 2005
Posts: 147
Location: Colorado
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:18 pm 

My hard drive went bad a couple days go so I had to replace it. I was able to make a ghost image from the old one and put it on the new one. I reinstalled FS2002 and it works ok except that the little red box in the lower left corner for the brakes and the ATC box are just white and don't show any text. I had this problem the first time I installed it but I don't remember how I fixed it. Does anyone have ideas? THANX HEAPS!!! Laughing
Mr. McConnaughey
Sys Specs:
AMD C50 1GHz,
4gigs RAM,
Windows 7 64bit,
250gig hard drive,
AMD Radeon HD 6250
Back to top
piper_wichmon
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 16, 2006
Posts: 74
Location: KBOS
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 12:27 am 

not enough RAM probably. it runs smoothly on 512mb and up. your sig says something like 364 or something. you probably need more RAM.
Back to top
mcmxl
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 20, 2005
Posts: 147
Location: Colorado
Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:55 am 

I know I need more ram and I now have a 200gigb hard drive (80 was wrong). I had fs2002 running fine with my current ram but I think I lost a driver or something when in put in my new hard drive. I am currently trying an S3 triov2 graphics card that a friend gave me. I would like to know if this is any better than my ATI Rage Pro or not. With the current settings FS2002 only runs in safe mode because it says my system does not have hardware acceleration.
Mr. McConnaughey
Sys Specs:
AMD C50 1GHz,
4gigs RAM,
Windows 7 64bit,
250gig hard drive,
AMD Radeon HD 6250
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 7:12 pm 

Using a copy of ghost probably hasnt helped matters...uninstall and reinstall fs
Back to top
piper_wichmon
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 16, 2006
Posts: 74
Location: KBOS
Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 1:41 am 

I ran fs2002 on 256mb and I was fine. Just reinstall...
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?


Votes 15439

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.