Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

fsx loads immediately onto runway without main screen

   
Author Message
ohboy710
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 11, 2005
Posts: 32
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:48 am 

This is probably something stupid I have done, but when I first start fsx it loads me directly onto a runway in a plane without going to the welcome screen letting me pick the location and plane etc. I want it to load to the menu, so what did I screw up? Is there a setting somewhere?
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 18963
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:33 am 

There is a fix I can't remember what, sorry about that.

Do you have SP1 installed.

Radar

Back to top
ohboy710
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 11, 2005
Posts: 32
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 2:39 am 

oh yes i have SP1 installed, and unlike everybody else I don't really notice a difference..

by the way...

2 Gigs of ram, pretty good video card and new processor although its dual core- what a waste
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 18963
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:00 am 

ohboy710 wrote:
oh yes i have SP1 installed, and unlike everybody else I don't really notice a difference..

by the way...

2 Gigs of ram, pretty good video card and new processor although its dual core- what a waste


With a DC2 and SP1 you should be getting a boost. It was made for using it, unlike the original FSX.
FSX has to be without add-on scenery to add SP1.
If you have any, completely clean it off your system, and registry. Reload FSX then put SP1 on.

It can't go on a h/d with any parts of FSX left on.

Some here have reinstalled Windows just to have a clean slate.

Drastic...yes, but not if it's your main reason for buying a new machine.

Radar

Back to top
ohboy710
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 11, 2005
Posts: 32
Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:09 pm 

okay I will have to try that. I didn't realize that SP1 allowed it to work on dual core.... when I go into task manager it is clearly not running on both of them even with SP1... so I might try the reinstall etc... thanks!
Back to top
oldsamer
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 31, 2007
Posts: 335
Location: El Paso TX
Posted: Thu Aug 02, 2007 1:40 pm 

ohboy-

Settings/general/program, [Show opening screen] is UN checked.

After game start, press esc key, end flight to get back to the opening screen. From there you can select Settings.
Back to top
JG3Bulldog
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 29, 2006
Posts: 37
Posted: Thu Aug 02, 2007 7:15 pm 

I had the same issue after re-installing FSX. I found that the box with "show main screen" was checked but it was still loading a flight to begin with. I then unchecked it and now I dont have the game starting straight away I have the main screen, weird but it may help. Just seems like the program got confused.
Back to top
hoddsy
Guest





Posted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 9:05 pm 

for any one still haveing this error go to your fsx config file and open with note pad find the text saying show opening screen and change value to 1 and save happy flying
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?

Yes, they have really improved it.
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with my original FSX.
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004.
No, X-Plane all the way!
...there's a Steam Edition?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 15430

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2017 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.