Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

gaming performance

   
Author Message
JackInRichmond
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 06, 2008
Posts: 8
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 11:13 pm 

i am having difficulties with the game stuttering and flipping about.
i just got a decent gaming machine with a nvidia 8800gts video card, amd phenom9600, asrock ALiveNF6G, 800fsb ram, directx9c, winxp.. but the game will not play well at any resolution or quality setting.
i have updated to cfs3.1.
i was thinking that this machine could be able to play the game at max res/quality... any ideas?

jack
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19021
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 11:47 pm 

It's old, especially if you playing in in Vista.
Try lower AA and AF settings in the video cards control panel.

Radar

Back to top
JackInRichmond
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 06, 2008
Posts: 8
Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:00 am 

i'm not sure what is old ? the game ? is there an update or a better version ?
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19021
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:08 am 

JackInRichmond wrote:
i'm not sure what is old ? the game ? is there an update or a better version ?


The game is old, still good but old.
It may not be able to use the high settings that you have on the card.
Just a try fix.

Radar

Back to top
JackInRichmond
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 06, 2008
Posts: 8
Posted: Sat Mar 01, 2008 10:48 pm 

thanks for your help..
as it turned out, the amd quad core chip needed a windows hotfix.. now it is truly amazing.
all settings at max - higest resolution possible

looks pretty good on the 53" hi-def

another question.. is there a way to increase the font size ?

thanks againl
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19021
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:59 pm 

I never had the game but I doubt that the font size can be changed...just a guess.

Radar

Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?

Yes, they have really improved it.
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with my original FSX.
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004.
No, X-Plane all the way!
...there's a Steam Edition?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 15433

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.