Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

spinning viewpoint problem after gpu software update

   
Author Message
setupcity
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 07, 2010
Posts: 16
Location: West Hurley, New York
Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 3:35 am 

Hi. I have a evga 680 gtx in my win 7 pro rig, recently updated the gpu nvidea software. it added "Nvidea Geforce experience" - I have to figure out, bumped my frame rates from a typical 12 to 30 fps to a crazy 80, 90 yo 130. and even higher jumping around. FSX will boot up the plane, (any plane) not in the cockpit, but in a spot camera view spinning around the plane. Put it in the cockpit thru the "view" tab and it is spinning around in there. I can not think of what is wrong, tried rolling back the Nvidea driver, and that did not work.

I am a disabled guy facing hip surgery and right now states of leg pain are making it difficult to really work at my flt sim pc so bear with me, I write this from an old mac laptop on my back. But I can still fly the sim if I get it right, with cruise control. don't want the surgery but it looks like it will go there. Yikes. Is there a setting the Nvidea put in? or that I inadvertantly hit? There is also a pci wireless card I put in that can come out, I removed the software that had. Any help appreciated and thanks,
jeff
"Woodstock, NY.....Brain for town Board"
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19141
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 3:50 am 

Try locking the FPS at 20.
Good luck if you have to have the surgery, see you back soon.

Radar

Back to top
setupcity
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 07, 2010
Posts: 16
Location: West Hurley, New York
Posted: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:44 pm 

Hi. thanks for reponse. 21 fps and it does the same thing. I took the wireless card out but have not tried that yet, doing a virus scan. No idea what this is but it reminds me of how one plane has behaved when that plane did not belong in the sim. This is happening with every sim. i will try forums at EVGA but still any help would ve appreciated. It is using all the default NVidea settings, which I had never altered anyway.
"Woodstock, NY.....Brain for town Board"
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19141
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2014 12:53 am 

I hope they have the "cure".
Let us know how you do.

Radar

Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?


Votes 15438

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.