Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Lost Airport

   
Author Message
Guest






Posted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 7:37 am 

I've downloaded a Gatwick addon airport & when I installed it, it didn't work. So, I deleted it, but now I don't have the default Gatwick in my list of airports. Anyone any idea as to how I can get the default back in the list. Any help greatly appreciated. Bob
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 18985
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 3:41 pm 

Try putting in disk one and choose repair.

Radar

Back to top
Guest






Posted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 3:17 am 

Thanks for your reply. I think I should have stated I have the steam edition so I don't have a disc
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 3:21 am 

As an afterthought has anyone successfully installed this addon.
'FSX Gatwick Free Scenery'
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 18985
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 6:37 am 

Back to top
Guest






Posted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 9:04 am 

Radar Man
Thanks for your reply.

The second addon you listed is the same one I am having problems with.
It is an installation file where you just run the .exe file.
The path for this on my computer is as follows.
E:\Steam library\steam apps\common\FSX\UK2000 scenery\UK2000Gatwick free plus 2 subfolders and other files. In the instructions it says after running the .exe file, go to settings, scenery library, add area then go to Gatwick. Gatwick where? There is no Gatwick in the list of airports but the files are all installed.

Any ideas please?

Many thanks
Bob
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 18985
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 3:50 pm 

No ideas, sorry.
I don't have Steam, wait and see if someone who has Steam will help.

Radar

Back to top
raymond fry
Guest





Posted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 8:01 pm 

To get the default airport back try running the file integrity for FSX:SE in steam. do not start FSX but right click on the FSX:SE on the left hand list of installed games, click properties on the bottom of the open box, then in the opened box click on local files then forth down verify integrity of game files.
Leave this to run and at the end it will re-install missing files.
Ray Fry.
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:35 am 

Thanks a lot Raymond. I will give it a try
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?

Yes, they have really improved it.
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with my original FSX.
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004.
No, X-Plane all the way!
...there's a Steam Edition?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 15431

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2017 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.