Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

trouble with objects in FSX

   
Author Message
jimmyberry
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 17, 2016
Posts: 15
Location: tenneessee
Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 1:24 am 

Some(not all) of my objects in my missions are out of place, runway signs,buildings,starting points to begin a mission are way off the runways in the grass,planes not on the parking spot also in the grass,or in a building. That's what I can see don't know if if it making me miss triggers to complete missions or not. I have deleted FSX and Acceleration and reinstalled, didn't change anything. What to do Next???? Confused
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 1:56 am 

Uninstall FSX as you would FS9 (2004).

https://flyawaysimulation.com/news/3805/

You can try that or drop in disk #1 and choose repair.

Radar

Back to top
jimmyberry
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 17, 2016
Posts: 15
Location: tenneessee
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 2:23 pm 

I have tried that for FSX and Acceleration. Not sure what you mean about FS9. I don't have a disk for that one. Rolling Eyes Question
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 3:51 pm 

The directions I gave you were for 2004 but are the same as FSX.
Most uninstalls that are done don't touch the registry leaving it for the new install...damaged.
You have to completely clean out the old or the new will be the same.

This works quite well, free.

https://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html?gclid=EAIaIQobChMIm-LY0NTB2gIVg8BkCh0WCQEdEAAYASAAEgJEdPD_BwE

Radar

Back to top
jimmyberry
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 17, 2016
Posts: 15
Location: tenneessee
Posted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 7:03 pm 

I tried that and made no change to FSX but did help my PC. I been thinking ( not always a good thing) I damaged my original FSX disk and got a used one off Ebay. My original would make me re-register each time I uninstalled and reinstalled. THe one from Ebay doesn't could this be why my stuff is acting so strange?
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 8:58 pm 

Very possible.
You never know what they sell you on eBay.
Check on Amazon and see if they are selling any FSX sets or even FSX Gold.

Radar

Back to top
James Berry
Guest





Posted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 9:54 pm 

I will try that. Getting frustrated with what going on now. Rather play Polar Bowler LOL
Back to top
jimmyberry
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 17, 2016
Posts: 15
Location: tenneessee
Posted: Wed May 02, 2018 12:30 am 

Well I'm back good news vs bad news. Good news I really like FSX deluxe I know u said Gold but I already had the Deluxe in the mail and I like what improvements I see. Now the bad no change in the objects I'm going to be lazy and ask if I can upload a copy of my Screen to show rather than trying to explain it. On my start up screen first thing I see is a long decimal number that stats one is greater than the other I select OK and the game resumes. Have tried to find what the error is but no luck
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Wed May 02, 2018 2:16 am 

You should have SP1 and SP2 installed.
Don't install them if you installed the Acceleration pack, SP1 and SP2 are built in.

Try uploading a screenshot, it may help.

Let us know what the error say's, all of it.

Radar

Back to top
jimmyberry
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 17, 2016
Posts: 15
Location: tenneessee
Posted: Thu May 03, 2018 1:28 pm 

I tried to up load a screen shot and open a support ticket by mistake. Give me some pointers on how to add an attactment PLZ
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Thu May 03, 2018 4:27 pm 

You can only post a screenshot from a secure site (https). Note the "S".
All others will be blocked by our anti-virus software.

Radar

Back to top
jimmyberry
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 17, 2016
Posts: 15
Location: tenneessee
Posted: Thu May 03, 2018 7:54 pm 

All righty then. The error is -088799999952316284200000000 is greater than -9300000071525573700000000
Back to top
jimmyberry
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 17, 2016
Posts: 15
Location: tenneessee
Posted: Thu May 03, 2018 7:59 pm 

sorry should have put on good glasses the # is-0.8799999952316284200000000 is greater than -0.9300000071525573700000000
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Thu May 03, 2018 9:18 pm 

Others that have seen that series of numbers lay the blame on the last add-on that they put into FSX.
Most say it's just annoying at first but goes away after a few times then they can fly.
It may be something in the effects folder.

Radar

Back to top
jimmyberry
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 17, 2016
Posts: 15
Location: tenneessee
Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 1:50 am 

These numbers have been displaying for quite some time now. They come back thru all the uninstalls and re-installs,they came back with the install of the Deluxe version.
I just find it very annoying that things are bad out of place and wonder what are the things that are wrong that I
can't see for example my Glacier Park Fishing mission just out the blue started to line up wrong, plane in the grass, an office building were the tower should be, no center lines on the runways or parking spots and no fuel truck service and that is the way to off load the fish and finish the mission. These are things that I can see. They are other mission that are kind of the same and there are missions that are just fine. GRRRR
I have gone in and deleted (let's use Glacier Bay for example but there are others) every file gone and download another mission and installed the new files but no change
Thanks for getting back to me. Keep me in mind and if you think of something post it up by all means



Mad
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 2:54 am 

If you get the same results after you uninstall and reinstall then you aren't cleaning it all out.
Your leaving just enough to screw it up again.

Use this and then reinstall without any add-ons.

https://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html

Radar

Back to top
jimmyberry
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 17, 2016
Posts: 15
Location: tenneessee
Posted: Sat May 05, 2018 9:56 am 

OK I have run the uninstall program. How do I install without addons?? Embarassed
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat May 05, 2018 3:54 pm 

Just install FSX and Acceleration.
If all works and looks OK then you can add one aircraft at a time.

Radar

Back to top
jimmyberry
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 17, 2016
Posts: 15
Location: tenneessee
Posted: Sat May 05, 2018 7:08 pm 

That did the trick man there were more than just a few files left took the program 30 mins to delete them. I have a lot of re installing to do now and watch for any changes as I do so, THANKS AGIAN Very Happy
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat May 05, 2018 7:55 pm 

Yes, there are many hidden files and folders.
It also cleans the registry.
A clean install should get you back in business soon.

Radar

Back to top
jimmyberry
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 17, 2016
Posts: 15
Location: tenneessee
Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 2:05 pm 

You got that right, the list looked almost endless.This gives me the perfect time to not install the things that I didn't use and free up some disk space. By the way I went ahead and purchased the un-installer thank you again
Very Happy
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 4:17 pm 

Good to see that you are on your way.
Enjoy!

Radar

Back to top
Bartdude
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 21, 2003
Posts: 1
Posted: Mon May 07, 2018 7:08 am 

Use FSX:SE,it's more stable and you can verify your files at any time
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics