Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Real Environment Pro install help

   
Author Message
Guest






Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 2:25 am 

I need help installing Real Environment Pro. I have installed it using the exe file, but now where do I put the individual folders? Can anyone walk me through the procedure? Thanks
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 2:41 am 

You don't have to put any folders anywhere because you're using the .exe -- this is from the Readme:

[Installation]

In order for the process to work correctly you must install this package into your C:\Program Files directory. Soon as the installation is finished REP will open.


In other words, when you run the .exe you have to make sure that the Destination folder is Program Files - NOT Flight Simulator 9.
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 1:13 pm 

I tried that but after I installed it a window came up saying cannot find flight simulator folder. If I installed it correctly I should have a folder named Real Environment Pro in my C:\Program Files directory. I will try reinstalling it and let you know what happens.
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 2:46 pm 

I reinstalled and I clicked on the RealEnvironment icon and the message I get is; Unable to locate Flight Sim software on your computer.
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2007 5:32 am 

Well now it sounds as though I've misinterpreted the author's intention.


"...install this package into your C:\Program Files directory" ...what do you make of that? Think
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2007 6:26 pm 

I know. Wink I figured out I am having trouble during the install. At the very end I get a error dealing with one of the DLLs. I will post the error message soon when I have some free time. I really appreciate your time and effort. Sorry if I have been confusing.
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 9:59 pm 

I installed it to here. C:\Program Files\Real Environment Pro
During the install the exe asks you if want to create a folder named Real Environment Pro and I clicked yes. Is that right, do I need to click no? Anyway, just as the exe install is complete a error pops ups. The window says Error from Real Environment. Unable to locate Flight Sim software on your computer.
Thanks
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 1:23 am 

There is an alternative you know. When the REP was first released, there were a a number of different releases, updates, with and without .exe installers.
I don't know how many of those different versions are still available, you'd have to do a search.
The first version I got a hold of at the time had no installer and the manual installation went without a hitch. Later I got an improved version that included an installer and that installation went all right as well.

As to your question whether you should click YES during the installation when you're asked if want to create a folder named Real Environment Pro YES is correct.

From memory, using the version with the .exe lets you make changes to your environment even after installation -- but don't quote me on this.

The alternative would be to run the .exe but target a temporary folder instead (if it lets you) and then install manually.

The last straw would be to find (if they're still available) one of the original versions without the .exe. --- I've installed REP in the past with and without an .exe without a problem.

I seem to remember that the Readme of the .exe version contained explicit DOs and DON'Ts - I'm sure you've read those but double checking can't hurt.

Finally I would check if there are any updates or fixes available. Another avenue of enquiry would be the http://www.fs2004.com/ forums, I think that's where the author used to spend some of his time. You're bound to find topics dealing with REP there.

If all else fails, you could always tell us where you've downloaded the file from AND the (.zip) File name -- and/or post the Installation instructions here. Cool
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 6:37 pm 

Thanks! I am going to install it manually. Just to let you know I downloaded it from Avsim. reprosetup.zip
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2007 12:31 am 

I fixed the problem. Works great!
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:44 pm 

Anonymous wrote:
I fixed the problem. Works great!


how did you fix it? I am having a similar problem.
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm 

Download this. Run it, and then install REP again.
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=713DF8FH
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 5:21 pm 

I had the same problem but I didn't download a different file I just put the files from the REP folder into my fs2004 textures folder and it worked!
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 5:23 pm 

just take the files from your install folder and put them in the appropriate places. It should ask you if you want to replace the files. Just say yes Smile

-Zain
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics