Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Embraer Phenom 100 for FS2004, his aircraft does not show.

   
Author Message
GeorgiaRacer
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 28, 2007
Posts: 6
Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2013 6:19 am 

After downloading the zip and installing, using the "read me" file, the aircraft does not show up. I rebooted FS and still did not show. Tried several methods and it still did not show up. This is the freeware version. Help if you can, thanks.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2013 3:46 pm 

Go to the menu where you see the aircraft spinning around and put a check in the box that says "show all variants".
That should do it as long as it's a full aircraft not just a texture or a FSX aircraft.

Radar

Back to top
GeorgiaRacer
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 28, 2007
Posts: 6
Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2013 9:51 pm 

RadarMan...This would work..maybe, if I were installing it into FSX, but this aircraft is FS2004 and the variants are in a drop down box in the aircraft selected. I cannot find the aircraft to select. It is not showing up after installing the files.

Aircraft: Embraer Phenom 100 PP-XOH
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
INSTALLATIONS: FS2004

1- Unzip all the files in your FS2004 /Aircraft folder.

-------Note------
Skip 2 if you already have one of my AGS airplanes


2- Unzip the Gauges.zip in your FS2004 main FS folder.(Should goes in Gauges folder)
_________________________________

I have over 250 aircraft in my hangers and I have never had this much trouble installing them.

Thanks for your help. 'Racer
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2013 11:40 pm 

My error, sorry.

If this is it try what they have posted or go to right side and fill out customer support.

If that's not it then please supply the link to the aircraft and let us download and try it.

http://www.justflight.com/supportfaq/embraer-phenom-100#FAQ1

Radar

Back to top
GeorgiaRacer
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 28, 2007
Posts: 6
Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:06 am 

RadarMan.... I'm not sure about creating links. I'm a dummy. This is what I think are the links:

http://library.avsim.net/search.php?SearchTerm=Embraer+Phenom+100+for+FS2004&CatID=root&Go=Search

also found on this Web site... Fly Away.

Thanks again for your help. 'Racer
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 6:44 am 

Good link but it shows three, which one.
We show multiple also, which one.

https://flyawaysimulation.com/downloads/search/?q=Embraer+Phenom+100

Discount the texture only downloads.


We don't have the pay version but here it is at Feelthere.

http://www.feelthere.com/424_embraer-phenom-100-by-feelthere-le.html

Radar

Back to top
GeorgiaRacer
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 28, 2007
Posts: 6
Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 9:13 pm 

Radar..... Thanks for sticking with me on the problem. The plane I am trying to use can be found on the Avsim site. This is the title of the Zip......"FS2004 Embraer Phenom 100 PP-XOH" The plane titles found on the Fly Away web site are all FSX. I feel like I'm causing you a lot of trouble for something simple that I'm not doing right. Like I said before, "I'm a dummy". 'Racer.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 10:59 pm 

I just downloaded it and since I don't have fS9 installed I can't try to duplicate your problem.
I think the best bet (since you seem to be doing it correctly) is to email them with your problem.
The email link is at the bottom of this page.

http://pages.videotron.com/camsim/ags.htm

Good luck and never think that you are asking "dumb" questions.
Asking is learning and we are are always learning.

Radar

Back to top
GeorgiaRacer
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 28, 2007
Posts: 6
Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:26 pm 

RadarMan....Thanks for all your efforts. I wish we could have solved my problem with this aircraft and thanks for the suggestion to email this problem. I will attempt to figure it out and I will let you know my progress. Georgiaracer.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:48 pm 

Please, I would like to see how they solve it.

Radar

Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics