Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Virtual Memory

   
Author Message
TimH
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 20, 2006
Posts: 179
Location: Ireland, 31nm from EIDW
Posted: Sun Aug 27, 2006 10:49 pm 

Hi everyone

I recently upped my virtual memory to see what would happen (I have a big hard drive, and I can afford the space on it to be used for valuble memory)

And guess what, I found a huge boost in performance in the game.

If I am flying a freeware aircraft in 2d panel in an area where there isnt any add-on scenery (apart from new autogen trees and fs9wat.zip water textures) my frames are anything from 45-75!!

They used to be around 30-50, so this is a huge improvement!!

But I was wondering, is this too good to be true, are there any side effects to using virtual memory? Apart from taking up space on the hard drive, I know that but would be glad to take the risk if I could keep this performance up

So if anyone knows of any issues with using virtual memory please tell me!

Thanks

By the way my computer is

Pentium D (Dual Core) 3.00Ghz
1024MB (1GB) RAM
nVidia GeForce 6700XL


Tim
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19015
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun Aug 27, 2006 11:53 pm 

Back to top
Munkeh
Guest





Posted: Fri Sep 01, 2006 12:03 pm 

Yep it is a good little thing to do, or sometimes out the question if you're on a laptop with little HDD space.

Remember though, that'd it'd be better peformance if you buy real RAM. 2GB is lovely for all games Smile
Back to top
KenTel
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 02, 2005
Posts: 428
Location: 1m ASL. S.Lincs.UK.
Posted: Fri Sep 01, 2006 1:06 pm 

I try to have a partition, on another drive, these days on a SATA II for added speed. This partition for the sole use of a pagefile, size depending on what's available, and what you deem required. I have it at around 6Gb, and set pagefile to range of 1/2 GB to 4Gb. This also helps avoid fragmentation of the pagefile.

On the SYS partition I keep to the 2Mb to 50Mb range. I say this as SYS, because I run in Dual Boot mode. One is for normal everyday computing, the other is solely for FS9 and FSX when it arrives. I can control all the background tasks much easier this way. And have just purchased a couple of WD 250GBs SATA IIs to run in RAID mode, just for the simming apps.

I need a bigger case now, six HDs, and this ASUS Mobo will control 10 if required. 8 internal, and 2 external. Has 2 external SATA sockets. Plus the usual 2 IDE HDs. 12 drives in all, I wondered why our lights go dim when I boot up! Laughing Laughing
TTFN - Ken.

Danger! Part time mind at work!

Back to top
Munkeh
Guest





Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 5:12 pm 

KenTel wrote:
I try to have a partition, on another drive, these days on a SATA II for added speed. This partition for the sole use of a pagefile, size depending on what's available, and what you deem required. I have it at around 6Gb, and set pagefile to range of 1/2 GB to 4Gb. This also helps avoid fragmentation of the pagefile.

On the SYS partition I keep to the 2Mb to 50Mb range. I say this as SYS, because I run in Dual Boot mode. One is for normal everyday computing, the other is solely for FS9 and FSX when it arrives. I can control all the background tasks much easier this way. And have just purchased a couple of WD 250GBs SATA IIs to run in RAID mode, just for the simming apps.

I need a bigger case now, six HDs, and this ASUS Mobo will control 10 if required. 8 internal, and 2 external. Has 2 external SATA sockets. Plus the usual 2 IDE HDs. 12 drives in all, I wondered why our lights go dim when I boot up! Laughing Laughing


Your pc is a monster, you put my 7600gt to shame Crying or Very sad
Back to top
KenTel
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 02, 2005
Posts: 428
Location: 1m ASL. S.Lincs.UK.
Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 6:12 pm 

Well Munkeh, the truth is, when you get around my age, there's not a lot in life you can really enjoy. I have always enjoyed Flying, and what better way to spend your armchair time, than fs9, till we get FSX.

I have enjoyed many sports (Fast Cars, Motorcycles, and Women), and pastimes in my younger days, so I have few regrets. Just one actually, wish I had found fs9 earlier, Laughing Laughing
TTFN - Ken.

Danger! Part time mind at work!

Back to top
Greekman72
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 15, 2005
Posts: 7050
Location: Hellas
Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 6:31 pm 

KenTel wrote:

I have enjoyed many sports (Fast Cars, Motorcycles, and Women), and pastimes in my younger days, so I have few regrets. Just one actually, wish I had found fs9 earlier, Laughing Laughing


Off Topic!


Big Grin Bow Down Bow Down Bow Down Bow Down Bow Down Bow Down Cheers!

Thumbs Up! Thumbs Up! Thumbs Up!

Thats a real life Thumbs Up!
Back to top
KenTel
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 02, 2005
Posts: 428
Location: 1m ASL. S.Lincs.UK.
Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 8:36 pm 

GM72, very good, and I can't think of a follow up line. Question Idea Umm... Help! Hit with Chair Censored
TTFN - Ken.

Danger! Part time mind at work!

Back to top
Greekman72
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 15, 2005
Posts: 7050
Location: Hellas
Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 8:38 pm 

KenTel wrote:
GM72, very good, and I can't think of a follow up line. Question Idea Umm... Help! Hit with Chair Censored


No need to dear kenTel Cheers! Wink
Back to top
Charlie10
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 04, 2006
Posts: 246
Location: Northern Lower Michigan
Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 2:51 pm 

I have an older 18Gb SCII drive dedicated Virtual Memory on one of my computers. It makes graphic oreinted programs run remarkably faster. If you look for a SCII drive, be sure to have the card to go with it (if you don't already have it installed).
Back to top
ppo235
Guest





Posted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 1:23 pm 

Greetings all. I recently started getting out of memory crashes on my computer. I upped my virtual memory to 30 gb and still get this error. btw I recently updated to windows 10 from windows 7. My system is as follows:
intel core i7 4790, 16 gigs of 2333 ram and an invidia GT 760 w/2gigs of video ram. My c drive is a samsung 256 gb ssd but fsx is installed on my f drive which is 3 terrabites.... Thank you in advance for any help I can get in this matter.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19015
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 3:14 pm 

ppo235 wrote:
Greetings all. I recently started getting out of memory crashes on my computer. I upped my virtual memory to 30 gb and still get this error. btw I recently updated to windows 10 from windows 7. My system is as follows:
intel core i7 4790, 16 gigs of 2333 ram and an invidia GT 760 w/2gigs of video ram. My c drive is a samsung 256 gb ssd but fsx is installed on my f drive which is 3 terrabites.... Thank you in advance for any help I can get in this matter.


What does the message say.

Radar

Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?

Yes, they have really improved it.
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with my original FSX.
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004.
No, X-Plane all the way!
...there's a Steam Edition?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 15433

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.