Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Test Your Computer for 32 or 64 Bit

   
Author Message
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19019
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 12:48 am 

Test your computer for 32 or 64 bit.

From the Microsoft website:

This article describes how to determine whether a computer is running a 32-bit version or 64-bit of the Windows operating system. Generally, a computer's bit count indicates how much data it can process, the speed with which it can process the data, and the memory capacity. In order to optimize the computer's performance, the bit count of the operating system that is installed on the computer should match the bit count of the computer itself.

This article is intended for a beginning to intermediate computer user. You may find it easier to follow the steps if you print this article first.

Windows Vista
If you have Windows Vista, there are two methods to determine whether you are running a 32-bit or a 64-bit version. If one does not work, try the other.
Method 1: View System window in Control Panel

1. Click Start
Collapse this imageExpand this image
Start button
, type system in the Start Search box, and then click system in the Programs list.
2. The operating system is displayed as follows:
* For a 64-bit version operating system: 64-bit Operating System appears for the System type under System.
* For a 32-bit version operating system: 32-bit Operating System appears for the System type under System.

Method 2: View System Information window

1. Click Start
Collapse this imageExpand this image
Start button
, type system in the Start Search box, and then click System Information in the Programs list.
2. When System Summary is selected in the navigation pane, the operating system is displayed as follows:
* For a 64-bit version operating system: x64-based PC appears for the System type under Item.
* For a 32-bit version operating system: x86-based PC appears for the System type under Item.

If you cannot determine the operating system bit count with these methods, go to the "Next Steps" section.


Windows XP
If you have Windows XP, there are two methods to determine whether you are running a 32-bit or a 64-bit version. If one does not work, try the other.
Method 1: View System Properties in Control Panel

1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. Type sysdm.cpl, and then click OK.
3. Click the General tab. The operating system is displayed as follows:
* For a 64-bit version operating system: Windows XP Professional x64 Edition Version < Year> appears under System.
* For a 32-bit version operating system: Windows XP Professional Version <Year> appears under System.
Note <Year> is a placeholder for a year.

Method 2: View System Information window

1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. Type winmsd.exe, and then click OK.
3. When System Summary is selected in the navigation pane, locate Processor under Item in the details pane. Note the value.
* If the value that corresponds to Processor starts with x86, the computer is running a 32-bit version of Windows.
* If the value that corresponds to Processor starts with ia64 or AMD64, the computer is running a 64-bit version of Windows.

Radar

Back to top
Karlw
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 15, 2004
Posts: 1277
Location: Earth
Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 1:55 am 

Thanks Radarmn Very Happy

Cheers Cheers!
Back to top
hatescheese
Guest





Posted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:59 pm 

wait, that can't be right, I have an amd athlon 64 3800+ which i believe (correct me if im worng) is 64 bit, but using that it tells me that im running a 32 bit processor, am I wrong?
Back to top
GundamWZero
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Dec 29, 2006
Posts: 625
Location: Ft. Bliss, Texas
Posted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 10:25 pm 

I am already set for Vista, but I still want it faster. Very Happy
Back to top
jaydee_007
Guest





Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 2:39 am 

I paid you the money, I signed up, it won't let me in and it won't mail me a confirmation code! What now????

It won't let me do anything, and it won't respond to me, but it did hit my paypal account!
Back to top
Sno0ze
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Dec 02, 2006
Posts: 92
Location: Scotland
Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 7:51 am 

Well I'm stuffed.. looks like a new comp for me before I get Vista. This time however I'm not getting a shop bought comp, custom made all the way from now on.

~Sno0ze
Back to top
hatescheese
Guest





Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 3:36 pm 

I PAID YOU THE $5 THROUGH PAYPAL ALMOST 5 DAYS AGO, AND STILL HAVE NOT RECIEVED THE CONFORMATION CODE! WHATS UP?!
Back to top
JLangevin
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 499
Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 7:23 am 

I dont get it either... I am running an E6300, and that IS DEFINITLY a 64bit processor... perhaps since I am in XP Home, that means the OS is running in 32 bit. But I know for sure that the processor is 64bit.
Back to top
Bob-Ski
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 25, 2007
Posts: 53
Location: Philadelphia USA
Posted: Sat Mar 31, 2007 12:41 pm 

hatescheese wrote:
I PAID YOU THE $5 THROUGH PAYPAL ALMOST 5 DAYS AGO, AND STILL HAVE NOT RECIEVED THE CONFORMATION CODE! WHATS UP?!


Go back and check your PayPal account. Check to see if you had funds to cover the payment (On hand), If the funds had to be transferred it could take 3 days or more B/4 they get paid Check your e-mail address (the one you used when you signed up at Fly Away) thatís the one that they will send a reply to your payment to. If the payment is in progress you wonít get anything from Fly Away until it cleared. Remember they donít know that youíre trying to pay until the get a payment from PayPal. One last time!!! Make sure about your e-mail.

Good Luck

Bob

Cheers!
Back to top
Bob-Ski
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 25, 2007
Posts: 53
Location: Philadelphia USA
Posted: Sat Mar 31, 2007 12:53 pm 

For what itís worthÖ.. You can go to

(dead link removed)

And see how your computer rates as compared to others tested.

Bob

Cheers!
Back to top
doogle
Guest





Posted: Wed May 23, 2007 10:27 am 

that link directs you to instructions on how to check if your current windows can be UPGRADED to the 64bit version of Vista. It does not test, as you put it, if your processor is actually 64bit or 32bit.

The PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE variable will only state x64 if you are currently running a 64Bit version of Windows.

not really a test really Wink
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19019
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Wed May 23, 2007 4:46 pm 

doogle wrote:

that link directs you to instructions on how to check if your current windows can be UPGRADED to the 64bit version of Vista. It does not test, as you put it, if your processor is actually 64bit or 32bit.

The PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE variable will only state x64 if you are currently running a 64Bit version of Windows.

not really a test really Wink


Since it was posted they mafde some changes but left the information.

1) Confirm that your PC is capable of running 64-bit software.
1.Open the "System Properties" window
a.If your Start menu is configured for Classic Start menu, right-click the My Computer icon on your desktop, and click Properties.
b.If your Start menu is the Windows default Start menu, click the Start button, then right-click the My Computer icon in your Start menu, and click Properties.
2.Click the Advanced tab.
3.Click Environment Variables.
4.In the "System variables" list at the bottom of the Environment Variables window, look for a variable called "PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE". If your PC has a 32-bit processor, this variable will have a value of "x86". If it has a 64-bit processor this variable will have a value of "x64".

Radar

Back to top
doogle
Guest





Posted: Wed May 23, 2007 7:04 pm 

still not a real world test for checking the cpu type...those variables can be changed by anyone.....best test is the cpu manufacturers website or the BIOS boot stage Very Happy
Back to top
davidllada
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 10, 2007
Posts: 4
Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 7:27 pm 

The question is: can MFSX run in Windows Vista x64?

And, if it does, is the performance any better?

I wouldn't mind to upgrade my operating system as long as it improves the performance on MFS, I just use Windows for fun (for working or more serious stuff I use Linux)
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19019
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:03 pm 

davidllada wrote:
The question is: can MFSX run in Windows Vista x64?

And, if it does, is the performance any better?

I wouldn't mind to upgrade my operating system as long as it improves the performance on MFS, I just use Windows for fun (for working or more serious stuff I use Linux)


Yes, I have a friend that has it running successfully.
The only drawback would be the lack of some driver avaliablilty for 64bit.

Radar

Back to top
davidllada
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 10, 2007
Posts: 4
Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:22 pm 

OK, then I will give it a try and install Vista x64 it in a separated partition. I will post in here later on if I see any improvement...
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19019
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 12:04 am 

davidllada wrote:
OK, then I will give it a try and install Vista x64 it in a separated partition. I will post in here later on if I see any improvement...


Good luck with it and be patient, he found drivers for everything.
He did build his own machine so the hardware was the best and the latest on the market.
There will be some (very few) other than Flight Sim software that won't play.
I think Adobe is one.

Radar

Back to top
FlyPast
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 05, 2007
Posts: 13
Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:44 pm 

Just reading this, and wondered whether there was any improvement over 32bit?
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 12:57 am 

FlyPast wrote:
Just reading this, and wondered whether there was any improvement over 32bit?


The news on the street - and I mean on the street - is that any Vista 32bit OS will not support more than 4Gigs of RAM and recognize even less.
So if I want MORE than 4Gigs, I have to run the 64bit OS.

That's what I've been told by the friendly computer specialist downtown (on the street) the other day


I am at the end of my wits. Period.
Back to top
Rogerpaolo
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 05, 2006
Posts: 9
Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:11 pm 

I run windows XP64 on a quad 2,66GHz Mac Pro. When I look up my FSX folder it is the x86 program files folder, meaning that it installed as a 32bit application (is this true?)

How can I install FSX as a 64 bit app?
Back to top
Rogerpaolo
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 05, 2006
Posts: 9
Posted: Tue May 27, 2008 11:12 am 

bump...

I still don't have a clue about this; can somebody help me?
Back to top
CeSinge
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 17, 2007
Posts: 4
Posted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 9:43 am 

I understand these messages are old, but given it's a sticky... probably still read by some.

Addressable memory
----------------------

32bit means the CPU can address 2^32 (2x2x2... 32 times) addresses in total. That is about 4GB. If you have 4GB of memory, it means you'll have about 3.3GB of actual memory available, because some is reserved to address the memory of your graphics card, of the BIOS possibly, and other stuff like that.

64 bit is 2^64 byte of addressable memory - and thats way way more than 32bit. (do the math...)

If your CPU and motherboard do not support 64 bit, no point even trying installing a 64bit OS.

For most things today, the only benefit of 64bit is addressable RAM. If you have a 64 bit CPU and a 64bit OS, it can happily use more than 4GB of RAM. For FSX, I don't think there is a real point, because it doesn't need more than 2GB of RAM to run (unless you run zillions of other apps at the same time, but then, forget about performance anyway.)

64bit instructions
------------------

another thing supported by 64 bit CPUs today are 64 bit CPU instructions. These are CPU instructions (at hardware and assembler level) where the CPU can handle 64 bits of data at a time. So instead of handling 32bits, and another 32bit in a row (sequentially), to handle a 64 bit word, it will handle the whole thing in a single CPU instruction. This boils down to less CPU clock cycles to handle these 64 bit of data.

*That* is a real speed increase indeed PROVIDED that your application was written and compiled to support 64bit CPU instructions. There is a 64bit version of IE, but not of Mozilla. FSX is not a 64bit application in any way, so no hope to have it installed in the 64bit Program directory.

In other word, no benefit at all to have a 64 bit machine for FSX, except perhaps for some OS (Windows) or graphics driver instructions and routines that are 64 bit and may be executed faster. In fact, almost no apps today were written for 64 bit. If you do run a 64bit system, then at least be sure to replace all drivers by their 64 bit version, otherwise you upgrade is completely pointless.

(This is similar to the multicore story: FSX *supports* multi-cores, but it was not really written for it, and it surely does not use multiple cores optimally. Remember it was written in 2005, 2006).

Fact is: hardware today is way beyond what the software can support, and this is very much true for FSX, after all written a couple of years ago.
Back to top
JackHowitzer
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 03, 2011
Posts: 4
Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 6:19 pm 

The operating system benefits from 64 bit multicore systems and its running behind FSX. So you have to assume FSX will always benefit from a 64bit multicore system.
Back to top
dictator88
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 08, 2010
Posts: 1
Location: Ohio
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:24 pm 

JackHowitzer wrote:
The operating system benefits from 64 bit multicore systems and its running behind FSX. So you have to assume FSX will always benefit from a 64bit multicore system.


Yes and no. The only reason you will see a benefit with a 64bit OS in FSX is because the OS is always doing more than just whatever FSX is demanding. And if you have Vista or 7 that is 100x so. By that I mean, as FSX is doing "it's thing" and the OS needs to do something else in the background, the OS can utilize the other functions of the 64 bit to do its job and THUS take less usable resources from FSX. That said, if you have an OS stripped down to do nothing more than FSX then you will see NO improvement in FSX. (Trust me, I've run every test under the sun on this).

Another thing I saw asked on here was if there was a way to MAKE fsx run in 64bit. The answer to that is NO. NEVER, no matter what anyone tells you, or how you fake it, or make your OS say it is. The game was written in such a way that (at this time) it can't use any benefits of 64bit. For that matter it was written in such a way that most of the video calculations aren't even passed to the video card to handle and STILL requires more HP on the CPU to do. (Not so much bad programing, just a unfortunate side effect of a game that has evolved since the beginning of PC time)
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?

Yes, they have really improved it.
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with my original FSX.
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004.
No, X-Plane all the way!
...there's a Steam Edition?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 15433

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.