Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Frustrating High-End Performance..

   
Author Message
Bill Denny
Guest





Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:36 am 

**Disclaimer, for those who also peruse the flightsim.com forums, yes...this is a duplicate post, but the work computer I'm on for some reason let me post a new topic, but won't actually let me view the post and responses...so it's going here to so I can still hear back...**



I like to have a realistic flight sim experience. I'm a real world private pilot who doesn't fly as much as I'd like to, so I default to FSX when I can't rent a 172. I've seen the real McGee from the pointy end of a real plane, so it pretty much put an end to my default FSX days.

I actually put my money where my mouth is though... 6 months after the original build, the Haswell's came out. So, along with the 4770K, I had to get the Z87, and what the hell, why not upgrade the GPU why I'm at it.

Final build is the ASUS Z87- PRO, with the 4700K, clocked up to 4.6GHz (Separate story there about the overclock, for those who build your own rigs and do your own OC'ing, I totally lucked out and got a 'golden chip')

What else...oh, 16Gb of DDR at 2400Mhz. I'm at work, so this part is a little bit foggy, but I believe I left the timings at
9-11-11-24-1T. I have a 1Tb 7200rpm HDD, but the OS and FSX are on a SSD.

GPU is a 4GB 760. Before you go off on that, I want to point out I'm running 4 monitors, 3 for FSX and 1 for charts, youtube, etc. So I needed a wee bit more VRAM, plus I was told after the fact that PMDG does a lot of their stuff outside the FSX engine, and is more GPU intensive than most FSX addons, so I got that going for me, which is nice.

So, it's not a crappy computer. I'm proud of it, and it runs everything under the sun fantastically. Even FSX under conditions most people would find acceptable.

Maybe I'm looking for too much, maybe I need to wait until the Broadwells come out and pick up a couple Titans, but here's my dilemma.

I'm in a typical VA group flight, so at the departure and arrival airports I'm going to see on average 3 or 4 NGXs, perhaps 777's if it's a long haul, or Aerosoft's A320s, perhaps a handful of Carenado's 208s, it's always a different combination, but also always payware.

Also, I have various scenery from LatinVFR, FSDreamTeam, and SunSkyJet. On top of it is FTX Global, and in the case of SoCal flying, I have MegaScenery X.

I have ENB enabled, for daytime that is, I can't find a good setting for night flying, always too dark.

I have REX textures, but not Active Sky. Might have to get it eventually, always been satisfied with real world weather within FSX until recently, I think Jeppensen and FSX are getting into a tizzy.

So it's a fairly intensive demand, and right now I'm getting on average 10-15 fpm. I tried different tweaks, ironically not highmemfix, which I just found out could help out some, but I'm at work right now, so I'll plug that in when I get back and see if that helps some.

Anyone in my boat? If I have to wait until the next generation of hardware comes out, so be it I can fly with some intended AI planes for now, the only reason really I have the other planes in the group flight as payware is because it's a payware only fleet, with no repaints for anything else, so the screenshots wouldn't be awesome.

That's it for now, thanks for any help.

Bill
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19091
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2014 1:20 am 

A super setup!
Try lowering your autogen a little (you won't notice the difference and shut off shadows, you won't even realize that they are gone.
Lock it at 20fps and I bet it'll run nicely.
With all that you have on that machine I hope you have a name brand power supply of at least 1000w if not 1,200w.

Radar

Back to top
Bill Denny
Guest





Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2014 2:05 am 

I never really thought about the autogen, it makes sense. I'm kinda a boring FSX pilot, a lot of high up cruise time, so autogen really doesn't matter too much. I will give that a go when I'm home.

And...really, crud. I only have a 800 watter. I never upgraded it with everything else. While I have had no indication of any problem that would be related to power shortages, would the computer automatically scale things back if the right amount of juice is not available???
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19091
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2014 3:53 am 

This is the easiest way to tell about what "power" power supply you need.
Don't forget, like anything else it gets weaker over time.

http://www.thermaltake.outervision.com/

Radar

Back to top
Bill Denny
Guest





Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2014 6:04 am 

Thanks for the tip. I'll get on that right now.
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?


Votes 15436

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.