Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

problems with f-14 tomcat

Post new topic   Reply to topic
Author Message
rivalmel
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 21, 2005
Posts: 11
Posted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 1:43 am 

it shows when you go to pick it when you say fly it goes blank then the program has to close if you know how to fix it please let me know
thank you
Back to top
mypilot
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 26, 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Long Beach, California KLGB/KTOA
Posted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 2:06 am 

You may have not installed it properly. This is how to install them:
http://flyawaysimulation.com/knowledge/page/34/installing-addon-flight-simulator-downloads/
Back to top
rivalmel
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 21, 2005
Posts: 11
Posted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 6:19 am 

ive tried it 3 times now and it still dont work. is there another way i can get the file.
Back to top
sylvan
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 08, 2004
Posts: 336
Location: Manchester UK
Posted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 12:21 pm 

If you get an error message what does it say?
Back to top
rivalmel
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 21, 2005
Posts: 11
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 3:07 am 

THIS IS WHAT IS SAID An unknown error occurred on your computer that caused Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004: A Century of Flight to malfunction. At this time we do not understand what caused the problem with Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004: A Century of Flight.

Problem Resolution:

A newer version of Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004: A Century of Flight is available. The new version may not fix the error you reported, but Microsoft recommends that you install it for increased reliability. To learn more about the update, click the link below.
Back to top
sylvan
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 08, 2004
Posts: 336
Location: Manchester UK
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 8:40 pm 

Was FS9 OK before you installed this F14? What model was it and where did you get it from? Can you provide a link? Have you downloaded and installed before without problems? Have you taken it out and tried to start FS9 again?

The updated version would be the patch I believe. I don't have it as I'm not having problems with anything. As someone said "If it's not broke don't fix it" or something like that.

Answer above and we'll see what we can do.
Back to top
rivalmel
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 21, 2005
Posts: 11
Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 2:22 am 

ITS THE TOPGUN VERSION WITH MAVRICK AND GOOSE AND ALL THE OTHERS. FS9 WORKS GREAT OTHER THAN THAT FIGHTER JET NOT WORKING
Back to top
mypilot
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 26, 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Long Beach, California KLGB/KTOA
Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 2:46 am 

You sould try installing the fs9 update. www.microsoft.com/games/flightsimulator/ If that does not fix your problem, uninstall that plane. It may have a virus or something.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17804
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 3:46 am 

Back to top
rivalmel
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 21, 2005
Posts: 11
Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 4:48 am 

I DID HOW EVER GOT THE REGULAR F-14 TO WORK BUT WHO CARES AT LEAST I GOT ONE TO WORK. THANK FOR ALL YOUR HELP. TO ALL
Back to top
rivalmel
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 21, 2005
Posts: 11
Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 4:50 am 

ONE MORE ? HOW DO YOU GET THOSE PICS IN THESE WRITINGS
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17804
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 7:39 am 

rivalmel wrote:
ONE MORE ? HOW DO YOU GET THOSE PICS IN THESE WRITINGS


This should help.

http://forum.flyawaysimulation.com/forum/topic/1067/how-do-you-post-images/

Radar
Back to top
rivalmel
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 21, 2005
Posts: 11
Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 10:01 pm 

thank you very much
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Thu May 19, 2005 6:37 am 

Cool I had the same problem with the f-18 an eventually tracked the problem down to the panel file (yeah! of all things.) I guess the parser found some issues it didn't like very much: I believe it was in the catapult launcher. Anyway the solution was to download and Carefully put a new panel together. I even manually made sure every gauge, effect, texture and sound that was called for in the CFG files was there. It took a while. If you don't want to spend the time on it just download one of the other F-14 panels or try FS2004 Grumman F-14B Tomcat package with the Vf-32/102/103 by Dino Cattaneo can be found @ http://flyawaysimulation.com/downloads/files/728/fs2004-grumman-f-14b-tomcat/ I love to fly these the swordsman is my favorite of any other plane. You can tweak the Aircraft.CFG to make it flat out move.
Back to top
KZFlight
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: May 14, 2005
Posts: 1
Posted: Tue May 24, 2005 5:18 am 

Just out of curiousity and the need to destory something... Is it possible and if it is, how hard would it be to make the weapons usable on the F-14 Tomcat? I'm thinking a dogfight in Multiplayer Mode... Creating a HUD for the weapons systems would be needed also. Is it possible or just too much work:?:
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 1:04 pm 

I had the similar prtoblem I now have 3 different versions of the tomcat by jeff dobbing I don't remember if I got that model from a different site that worked or if I just ended up modding the working ones .cfg file to just use the top gun textures but I would try downloading it from another site or 2 if it still doesn't work just modify you're .cfg file to use the topgun textures... I would offer a site to help but I kinda taught myself... if you can't find anything or how to do it mail me at jessyager@sbcglobal.net I will try to help you out...
Back to top
CrashGordon
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 20, 2005
Posts: 4666
Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 1:22 pm 

rivalmel wrote:
ITS THE TOPGUN VERSION WITH MAVRICK AND GOOSE AND ALL THE OTHERS. FS9 WORKS GREAT OTHER THAN THAT FIGHTER JET NOT WORKING


I have that version and it works here, which indicates the package is capable of working. My guess is that something in your installation of it went awry. My suggestion would be to remove it and then try again with more attention paid to the details of installing it.
CrashGordon
CEO, Omega-Air Virtual airlines
Back to top
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Hot Payware

Survey

Have you downloaded your free copy of Microsoft Flight?

Yes, I really enjoy playing it!
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with FSX
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004
No, X-Plane all the way!
...Microsoft what?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 50017

Social

 
RSS Feed iPhone App
© Fly Away Simulation
Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us