Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

AddoN aircraft don't show uP!!!

   
Author Message
truckernick
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 19, 2006
Posts: 557
Location: salt Lake City
Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 3:49 am 

Hi
I have tried like 5 planes now that i download, like project open sky, and project airbus. But what im saying is that when i install them i do everything 100% correct.
But when i go to FSX and then go to choose the plane the plane is not there i need some help or tips or whatever about this cause it's really starting to piss me off man.
Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad Mad Evil or Very Mad
thanks Very Happy
Back to top
truckernick
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 19, 2006
Posts: 557
Location: salt Lake City
Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 3:51 am 

it's seven planes now and they just don't show up.
They ARE for fsx to
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 4:49 am 

Here we go truckernick,

FSX requires a .jpg image inside each texture folder for your aircraft to show up. Most repainters or uploaders haven't yet caught on to that fact or they're simply too lazy to add one.

Go into your SimObjects / Airplanes / B737-800 --- you'll find a total of 7 texture folders and each one contains a thumbnail.jpg - that's what makes the aircraft appear in your menu.

Compare that with the add-on aircraft you mentioned.
Back to top
truckernick
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 19, 2006
Posts: 557
Location: salt Lake City
Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 5:16 am 

alright man thanks i will go look at that right now
Back to top
truckernick
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 19, 2006
Posts: 557
Location: salt Lake City
Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 5:24 am 

ok i looked at all that but i also found that the planes i put in aren't even listed under the aircraft manufacturer tab in the area of the plane selection.
And i don't have sp2 or any special stuff, just those planes im trying to get to show up.
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 6:10 am 

truckernick wrote:
ok i looked at all that but i also found that the planes i put in aren't even listed under the aircraft manufacturer tab in the area of the plane selection.
And i don't have sp2 or any special stuff, just those planes im trying to get to show up.


Yes, I was afraid that this would be an issue as well, just didn't want to put the cart before the horse.

To rest your mind (to a certain degree) SP2 does not affect the aircraft.cfg files, so you're still free to edit those to your hearts content.
I don't have to tell you that you should always back up the original just in case?

So now in FSX we have no less than 3 categories to choose from when selecting an aircraft: Aircraft manufacturer - Publisher - Aircraft type... it's an overkill if you ask me and just complicates matters.
But let's take a step at a time. Go back to the default B737_800, open the aircraft.cfg with Notepad... don't edit anything in this aircraft.cfg file... we just open it to look at and to compare and see what the others supposed to look like.
Now your POSKY (project open sky) aircraft more often than not have the following line inside the aircraft.cfg: ui_manufacturer=Project Opensky 777 -- if that's the case, the aircraft will not show up as Boeing in the Aircraft manufacturers Tab but as 'Project Opensky' instead.

The important thing here is that ui_manufacturer= line. If you change it to: ui_manufacturer=Boeing the aircraft should now show up under Boeing instead of Project Opensky.

Try this first and then we can tackle the next problem.
Back to top
truckernick
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 19, 2006
Posts: 557
Location: salt Lake City
Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 3:07 pm 

Ok i looked at that and the POSKY aircraft cfg files and they are both already ui_manufactorer=boeing this is how my default and the ones im trying to get to work look like.
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 11:40 pm 

All right , let's look at the entry (third from the top) in our B737-800 aircraft.cfg:
[fltsim.0]
title=Boeing 737-800 Paint1
sim=Boeing737-800


Now if you look at the AIR File in the B737-800 folder you'll see that the name is identical: Boeing737-800 (.air). Note: The .air must not be typed into the .cfg entry.

What's this all about?

If there is even the slightest misspelling in that sim=line, the a/c won't show up no matter what you do. This mightn't be the problem with your a/c but it's worth checking because the uploaders, repackers and painters often put a different AIR File into the folder.


Now look at this line in the B737-800 a/c.cfg file: ui_createdby="Microsoft Corporation" --- the 'Microsoft Corporation' is what makes the a/c show up under 'Publisher' in your aircraft select menu.

Next, look at: ui_typerole="Commercial Airliner" --- this determines the 'Aircraft type' in your aircraft select menu.

The two lines (entries) we just looked at:

ui_typerole="Commercial Airliner"
ui_createdby="Microsoft Corporation"
are new to FSX. They did NOT exist in previous versions of the sim. This means when the file description claims that the a/c is 'also' compatible with FSX, you can bet those two lines are missing. Just add them yourself, you won't do any harm.

These are the most common causes for a/c not showing up in FSX. There can be other causes but we'll look at those later.
Back to top
truckernick
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 19, 2006
Posts: 557
Location: salt Lake City
Posted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:05 am 

everything is correct there but hmmm all get back to this prob a little bit later.
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:33 am 

Sure.

As I said: These are the most common causes for a/c not showing up in FSX. There can be other causes...
Back to top
truckernick
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 19, 2006
Posts: 557
Location: salt Lake City
Posted: Sat Oct 18, 2008 2:35 am 

Ok back to this problem, i took a look at the cfg's of add-ons that do show up and it's all the same bassically as to what the add-ons that don't show up look like, so i don't think the problem lies with the cfg's.
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Sat Oct 18, 2008 2:50 am 

How about the thumbnail I mentioned above?
Back to top
Megaman
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 27, 2010
Posts: 1
Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 2:40 pm 

I am also having the same problem truckernick is having. They won't show up when I do everything 100% right.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19269
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 4:48 pm 

Megaman wrote:
I am also having the same problem truckernick is having. They won't show up when I do everything 100% right.



Look in the aircraft menu and put a checkmark in the box that says show all variants of the aircraft.

Radar

Back to top
truckernick
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 19, 2006
Posts: 557
Location: salt Lake City
Posted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 3:12 pm 

Danm, this is such an old post lol.
Back to top
Shanenos2013
Guest





Posted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 3:10 am 

im having the same problem as the others i have even tried to change the CFG files to what they should be but still nothing works any help?
Back to top
james Lee
Guest





Posted: Fri Dec 18, 2015 6:55 am 

I'm having even default planes that are installed, and not altered that have vanished..... I've usually gotten things straight with .cfg edits but they were once there, then not. Never touched them...
Confused.
Back to top
aaron.peavler
Guest





Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2018 5:11 am 

when you download aircraft from here or any site be on the lookout for the common UL mistakes.

Problem 1. "My aircraft is a ghost"

Solution: did you download the patches from Microsoft Corp and Steam?

when you download anything from from Steam or sites that are supported by FSX like Iris Simulations always keep your patches up to date. If you have FSX Vanilla you need to download Service Pack 1 to make it FSX Acceleration. if Deluxe is installed you need to install Service Pack 2 to make it Gold. Then install Iris and the aircraft will appear.

Problem 2. I download Project Opensky Archives but my aircraft will not apear in the Flightsim Hanger or Directory."

Solution: Did you rewrite the CFG file to FSX or Steam coding?

A common mistake Project Open Sky does is they code their aircraft to legacy software it may work on FS 1 through 9 it won't work in FSX. There are five boxes in the CFG code that need to be checked before you upload this file to FSX. First is Manufacturer there are 15 aircraft companies and Project Opensky is not one of them. the correct code is ui_manufacturer=. Second is Aircraft Type what type of aircraft do you have? is it a boatplane, is it a commercial jet, is it a regional, is it a helicopter, is it a transport plane, is it a turboprop, ect the line is ui_typerole=. The third line is the UL Box put Project Open Sky on this line under ui_createdby=. Fourth is ATC callsign you can edit this in FSX. and the Fifth line is Name with can be edited to what it is.

these are the most common mistakes uploaders make when they write a ui file there are other mistakes covered but you need to be on the look out for them these are the main ones.
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:16 pm 

Make sure inside the texture folder(s) the thumbnail is .jpeg ( otherwise it will not show )
Back to top
Aircraft lover
Guest





Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:02 pm 

I bought an a320 pack from aerosoft for fsx steam and i have installed it and everything.But it shows up but you can see the aircraft at all, it just loads you in as nothing. pls help as i am a beginner with this and i am not that experienced with all the files.
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics