Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

How to set FSX up to use Dual Monitors

Goto page 1, 2  Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Author Message
kdw6977
Guest





Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 2:03 am 

How do you set up Flight Sim X to use dual monitors?

Thank you for your time.
Back to top
CRJCapt
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 12, 2005
Posts: 4275
Location: Ohio,USA
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 2:43 am 

kdw6977 wrote:
How do you set up Flight Sim X to use dual monitors?

Try some of these links:

http://flyawaysimulation.com/news/3804/
Back to top
kdw6977
Guest





Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 3:48 am 

Thank You...

That is how I have my system set up already... I was hoping for some advice on how to get like a Left "windscreen" on the left monitor and a right "windscreen" on the right monitor.

Is this possible?

Thanks...
Back to top
kdw6977
Guest





Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 12:43 pm 

Bump...

Similar to this...
Back to top
CRJCapt
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 12, 2005
Posts: 4275
Location: Ohio,USA
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 1:25 pm 

Still looking. Each monitor requires a different graphics card or a graphics card with dual outputs. Your views will be limited to the views that are within the program(2D). How do you assign a view to the extra monitor? Not sure, I only have one monitor. I would assume that it's a standard way, having to do with Windows more than anything special in FSX. Smile
Back to top
TheKaiser
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 15, 2006
Posts: 10
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 1:32 pm 

Ok, I look forward to what you can find!

Thank you...
Back to top
TheKaiser
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 15, 2006
Posts: 10
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 1:34 pm 

Sorry, I forgot to mention that I signed up for membership since I posted the first post in this thread.
Back to top
CRJCapt
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 12, 2005
Posts: 4275
Location: Ohio,USA
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 2:09 pm 

TheKaiser wrote:
Sorry, I forgot to mention that I signed up for membership since I posted the first post in this thread.

Welcome to Flyaway, Cheers! it's always good to have a new member.
I'll see what I can find. Hopefully another person that has dual monitors will step in to help. Smile
Back to top
to_coolguys
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 21, 2006
Posts: 297
Location: India
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 3:39 pm 

donno whether this is what you are looking for..try this ..

http://www.wideview.it/
Back to top
TheKaiser
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 15, 2006
Posts: 10
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 6:40 pm 

I took a look at the Wideview, I will give it a shot to see what happens...
Thank you!
Back to top
TheKaiser
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 15, 2006
Posts: 10
Posted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 12:45 pm 

Does anybody have experience with Wideview?

I installed the demo last night and could not get it to work. It appears that Wideview is intended for multiple PC's networked together. Their site says that it will work on a 1 PC, 1 Graphics Card, 2 monitor set up, but I have not been able to configure the software to work properly.

Does anybody have some input?

Thank you!
Back to top
to_coolguys
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 21, 2006
Posts: 297
Location: India
Posted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 1:31 pm 

May be you can try mailing the author or some of the people who have implemented it and made home made cockpits...I guess these people have put up their contact mail on the site...hope this helps..
Back to top
TheKaiser
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 15, 2006
Posts: 10
Posted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 5:31 pm 

Ok, The Wideview Software is for more than 1 PC according to their Tech Support.

Does anybody have another possible solution to using two monitors with 1 PC for FSX?

Thank you all for your responses and time!
Back to top
RiginalDonDada
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 01, 2006
Posts: 30
Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 9:00 pm 

Have you figured it out? Does you card support more than one monitor? If you have more than one VGA output or one VGA and one DV-I output, you should be able to do it. I've been gone for a couple of days so I am just seeing the post. Let me knoe if you have already figured it out.
Laptop: 2.0Ghz Intel Duo, 2G RAM, Nvidia 7300 (256Mb), Soundblaster Audigy Advanced MB

Desktop: 2.6GHz Intel Celeron, 2.0G RAM, Dual Nvidia 6200 OC (256Mb), Soundblaster Live 5.1
Back to top
TheKaiser
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 15, 2006
Posts: 10
Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 9:54 pm 

I figured it out after reading through on the "undocking" method. Thank you!

The only thing is, is that I have a kick-butt machine, tons of ram on the machine and on the video card, plus a dual core 3 something Ghz processor, but if I have the graphics up past the bare minimum, it shakes and stutters if I have multiple windows open.

Do you have any tips?

Thank You again!
Back to top
RiginalDonDada
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 01, 2006
Posts: 30
Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 8:11 pm 

Have you used that tweaking guide that's been floating around on the forums? My processor is not as fast as yours and mine runs fine. I am not on minimums but I'm not maxed out either. That guide made a difference.
Laptop: 2.0Ghz Intel Duo, 2G RAM, Nvidia 7300 (256Mb), Soundblaster Audigy Advanced MB

Desktop: 2.6GHz Intel Celeron, 2.0G RAM, Dual Nvidia 6200 OC (256Mb), Soundblaster Live 5.1
Back to top
RiginalDonDada
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 01, 2006
Posts: 30
Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 8:16 pm 

Let me be honest, I don't mess around in NYC without lowering the graphics, but around Atlanta, Tampa, Daytona, Detroit I have been fine.
Laptop: 2.0Ghz Intel Duo, 2G RAM, Nvidia 7300 (256Mb), Soundblaster Audigy Advanced MB

Desktop: 2.6GHz Intel Celeron, 2.0G RAM, Dual Nvidia 6200 OC (256Mb), Soundblaster Live 5.1
Back to top
TheKaiser
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 15, 2006
Posts: 10
Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 9:16 pm 

I have not seen the tweaking guide, could you tell me where to find this guide!?

Thank you!
Back to top
to_coolguys
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 21, 2006
Posts: 297
Location: India
Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:12 am 

i tried with the dual monitor on mylaptop...Although i can use windows inbuilt dual monitor setup and could work with multiple windows .But when i started FS and tried to drop in the Overhead panel on the second monitor it didn't go...
Back to top
SchWing
Guest





Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:10 pm 

I had that problem too, what I did is to use window mode while your in flight, then select new view, let's say cockpit view, then right clic on that view and undock it. After you should be able to drag it on your second monitor.
Enjoy!
Back to top
jtej
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 30, 2006
Posts: 6
Posted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:15 pm 

I will also have to try this!
Back to top
CRJCapt
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 12, 2005
Posts: 4275
Location: Ohio,USA
Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 12:30 am 

Back to top
zorro3692
Guest





Posted: Mon May 07, 2007 1:56 am 

Confused
I figured it out after reading through on the "undocking" method. Thank you!

Can you please explaing the "undocking method" in detail. Apprectiate it.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 17828
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon May 07, 2007 3:27 am 

This is for 2004 but should work the same.

http://flyawaysimulation.com/news/3807/

Radar
Back to top
ginns
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 30, 2004
Posts: 8
Location: Always from the Bronx
Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:36 pm 

I have a EVGA 8800 GTX with dual monitors. It was great for short flights but I finshed a long 6 hour flight, my computer crashed. Tried it a few more times with FSX and the same thing. i read somewhere that both monitors have to have the same size setting. I tried that yesterday and so far so good. I'll do more testing this weekend to make sure.
Lynx Airways Worldwide
"Flying Virtually Everywhere."

Lynx/JFK Pilot
Chief Executive Officer
Special Operations Officer
Back to top
Accelor
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 24, 2008
Posts: 120
Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 10:52 pm 

CRJ CHIEF CAPT

Where can I get the USAIR skin for the CRJ. Question

Thanks
Back to top
ginns
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 30, 2004
Posts: 8
Location: Always from the Bronx
Posted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 6:31 pm 

I have the dual monitors and when I undocked a few windows, including the GPS I was able to move them over to the second monitor. One thing on monitor size so it won't crash. Make sure both are set to their default, usually the largets, monitor size setting. Even though they are both different maximum sizes, when I did that, the crashing problem stopped.

Hope this helps.
Lynx Airways Worldwide
"Flying Virtually Everywhere."

Lynx/JFK Pilot
Chief Executive Officer
Special Operations Officer
Back to top
alexjanh
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 26, 2008
Posts: 1
Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:04 pm 

i have awful machine but high graphic works for me Twisted Evil Twisted Evil Twisted Evil Twisted Evil Twisted Evil Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:53 am 

It's truly amazing how many useless posts and comments there are on mutli-monitor use on the internet. Everyone only explains the straightforward connecting of the monitors, which of course already speaks for itself, but noone even touches the subject of how to use it!

Is there anyone who can explain how to USE the multi-monitor setup to expand the real view? Of course every kid can drag an undocked window to a second monitor, but how do you extend one window over both monitors?

I'm constantly getting annoyed by missing the right side of my view, because the monitor is filled with crap, only to not waste the use of the second monitor I bought, but how do I get the rightside view of my ockpit without seeing two seperate runways stretching out in front of me in a big V-shape and am looking at two sides of the cockpit that dont connect or wont work together?
Back to top
Traches
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 31, 2008
Posts: 489
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 4:54 pm 

In XP you used to be able to do a single continuous desktop stretched across both monitors, which would allow FSX to stretch across both as well. Now with vista and 7 that doesn't work any more, so to get the same effect you either need to use triplehead2go or an ATI eyefinity setup.

And again, STOP NECROING OLD THREADS PLEASE.
Back to top
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Page 1 of 2
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Hot Payware

Survey

Have you downloaded your free copy of Microsoft Flight?

Yes, I really enjoy playing it!
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with FSX
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004
No, X-Plane all the way!
...Microsoft what?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 51881

Social

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2014 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.