Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

New-Resized Autogen Textures

   
Author Message
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 6:46 pm 

New! Resized Autogen Textures

File Description:
This release includes resized textures for autogen buildings in FSX. Textures were resized from 1024x1024 to 512x512, cutting filesize from 683kb to 171kb each. All resized textures have mip-maps included and are in DDS format. Resized textures decrease loading time and increase framerate (FPS).



https://flyawaysimulation.com/downloads/files/2825/fsx-resized-autogen-textures/


Note:

I haven't tried it yet, please be sure to back up your original folder before loading this.



Radar

Back to top
Chris102
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 09, 2004
Posts: 1228
Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 2:59 am 

Just wanted to let everyone know that this "fix" really improves frame rates. I noticed a significant difference!

Thanks Radarman!
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 3:17 am 

Thanks Chris, I haven't loaded it (FSX) yet on my new machine.

Radar

Back to top
Michaelvg1
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 06, 2007
Posts: 175
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 8:52 pm 

I have not done this yet. Does it decrease the quality with reduced resolution?
Back to top
Bob-Ski
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 25, 2007
Posts: 53
Location: Philadelphia USA
Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:56 pm 

Question Rolling Eyes

Does it do anything to the overall look?

Bob Cheers!
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Mar 31, 2007 11:33 pm 

Back to top
Bob-Ski
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 25, 2007
Posts: 53
Location: Philadelphia USA
Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 12:45 am 

Thank You

Bob Cheers!
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:42 pm 

I used Ian Thatcher's resized texture autogen pack for the trees and that allowed me to go from unplayable on the lowest setting to a Normal setting with fluid frames with no appreciable loss of visual quality in the autogen. It will be interesting to see how much this tweak improves on that.
Back to top
cheezyflier
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 13, 2007
Posts: 588
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 3:06 pm 

how will this tweak be affected by sp1? should i wait to install or will it be included when they release it?
Back to top
Bob-Ski
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 25, 2007
Posts: 53
Location: Philadelphia USA
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 3:57 pm 

cheezyflier wrote:
how will this tweak be affected by sp1? should i wait to install or will it be included when they release it?


Cheers!

Every new file is FSX SP1 will overlay or make some change to itís counter part. Thatís why Iím going to hold off on doing anything until I see what people have to say about it. If I do install it Iíll make a backup of every file that I have changed. I keep a log and the .zip files of everything I do.

Bob Ski
Cheers!
Back to top
Bob-Ski
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 25, 2007
Posts: 53
Location: Philadelphia USA
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 7:28 pm 

Anonymous wrote:
I used Ian Thatcher's resized texture autogen pack for the trees and that allowed me to go from unplayable on the lowest setting to a Normal setting with fluid frames with no appreciable loss of visual quality in the autogen. It will be interesting to see how much this tweak improves on that.


Cheers!

Do you have a link to get to Ian Thatcher's resized texture autogen?

Bob Ski
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 11:22 pm 

Bob-Ski wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
I used Ian Thatcher's resized texture autogen pack for the trees and that allowed me to go from unplayable on the lowest setting to a Normal setting with fluid frames with no appreciable loss of visual quality in the autogen. It will be interesting to see how much this tweak improves on that.


Cheers!

Do you have a link to get to Ian Thatcher's resized texture autogen?

Bob Ski


I guess he means this one.

https://flyawaysimulation.com/downloads/files/1391/fsx-resized-reworded-autogen-textures/

Radar

Back to top
Civili
Guest





Posted: Sat May 26, 2007 3:26 pm 

So, how does this work with SP1 then?
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat May 26, 2007 3:31 pm 

Civili wrote:
So, how does this work with SP1 then?


There shouldn't be a problem, just back up your default folder to be safe.

Radar

Back to top
Michaelvg1
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 06, 2007
Posts: 175
Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:48 am 

RadarMan:
Does this really work with SP1? Will it effect visual quality?
Is it easy to install?
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:07 am 

Michaelvg1 wrote:
RadarMan:
Does this really work with SP1? Will it effect visual quality?
Is it easy to install?


I haven't used it...I don't think. I did use some but can't remember now which or what.
I've added to many changes.
I can't see why it shouldn't work with SP1. Just back up your folder so you can revert to the default if you don't care for the trees.

Radar

Back to top
BashDaBish
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 05, 2006
Posts: 162
Location: Hull, England
Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 8:04 am 

I have just compared the file sizes between the resized autogen textures and those in the FSX textures folder after SP1 installed.

Most of FSX's .DDS files (which is what the autogen texture replaces) are still 683KB after SP1. The resized autogen files are 170KB each.
Resized textures are 21.1MB in total size comapred to around 80MB for the existing autogen textures that these files replace.

Bearing in mind each autogen texture file will be used more than once to fill your screen, I can imagine some good FPS being saved.

I have backed up my files and will give it a whirl.
Windows XP SP2, AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4400, MSI 7900GTO 512mb DDR3, 2Gb Ram, Audigy X-Fi sound and 160Gb SATA2 HD
Back to top
Michaelvg1
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 06, 2007
Posts: 175
Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:25 pm 

Can you tell me which and where are the files that I must save before doing this tweak?
Thanks
Back to top
BashDaBish
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 05, 2006
Posts: 162
Location: Hull, England
Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:49 pm 

The readme that comes with the download explains exactly what you need to do. Have a read, it should be very straightforward. It recommends you backup your existing textures before you install.....again explains exactly what to do step by step.

Good luck.

I will say that I have not noticed any loss of visual quality....yet.
Windows XP SP2, AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4400, MSI 7900GTO 512mb DDR3, 2Gb Ram, Audigy X-Fi sound and 160Gb SATA2 HD
Back to top
Rifro
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 12, 2006
Posts: 63
Posted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:47 pm 

it does work and does increase frame rate. I had about 20 fps now 26fps, so it does add on a bit. I actualy saw increased detail because I was able to ramp up the graphics a bit.
Back to top
ollyau
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 04, 2006
Posts: 273
Location: California
Posted: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:10 am 

Will this work with SP2/Acceleration?

I think that SP2/Acceleration handles textures differently than SP1 and RTM.
Back to top
ollyau
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 04, 2006
Posts: 273
Location: California
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:41 pm 

ollyau wrote:
Will this work with SP2/Acceleration?

I think that SP2/Acceleration handles textures differently than SP1 and RTM.

Anyone?
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:47 pm 

Back up your texture folder and try it.
If it doesn't work you can always put the old folder back.

Radar

Back to top
Razgr1z912
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Dec 30, 2006
Posts: 855
Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 6:38 am 

JL_G wrote:
fsxfs2004.blogspot.com

hhhahhajavascript:emoticon('Laughing')


Please make a separate thread for something like this, this is not at all relative to the topic.
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics