Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Gauges won't work in BAe 146

Post new topic   Reply to topic
Author Message
jpalmer2004
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 20, 2006
Posts: 167
Location: Dallas Fort Worth TX
Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 9:21 pm 

Anybody know why my gauges arent workin in my BAe 146....The panel is there but the gauges are not lit up and i can't press any of the buttons Except for the radio GPS and kneeboard.......
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 18937
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 9:25 pm 

Check the read-me that came with the download.
You may have to put the contents of the gauge folder that came with it into the main gauge folder.

Radar

Back to top
jpalmer2004
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 20, 2006
Posts: 167
Location: Dallas Fort Worth TX
Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 11:18 pm 

The readme file says to move all the specific files to each file and i did but the gauges still won't work......I did notice that when i loaded it the gauges and sound were in the same file and there all mixed together.....When i move the flaps i don't have sound...but there is a flap sound in the sound files.......Should i delete the aircraft and reload?

Thanks for all your help btw radarman.....
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 18937
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 11:47 pm 

jpalmer2004 wrote:
The readme file says to move all the specific files to each file and i did but the gauges still won't work......I did notice that when i loaded it the gauges and sound were in the same file and there all mixed together.....When i move the flaps i don't have sound...but there is a flap sound in the sound files.......Should i delete the aircraft and reload?

Thanks for all your help btw radarman.....



Good idea try to reinstall it.
If that won't work give us the link to the aircraft and one of us can try and load it.
I can't I just have FSX on my machine now.

Radar

Back to top
Welshflyer
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 22, 2006
Posts: 2163
Location: South Wales
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 1:42 am 

I don't know if this is the same one i downloaded a while ago but no matter what i tried i could'nt get any switches, icons or anything on the autopilot to work! I even downloaded a different panel but this did'nt fix the problem. The only decent Bae 146 i've had was the payware eurowings for 2002, i know they have now upgraded it for 2004 but have not been able to find this version in my location.
Thanks to Radarman for not forgetting us now you have upgraded to FSX i hope to join you soon!
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:15 am 

If you're using Matthias Lieberecht's panel you might need the Patch: ml146v3p1.zip - available at avsim.
Back to top
jpalmer2004
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 20, 2006
Posts: 167
Location: Dallas Fort Worth TX
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:46 am 

Where do i put that patch file?

My Autopilot works fine.......My NAv radio on the panel works and the GPS kneeboard and checklist buttons work fine too.......

Besides this problem the BAE 146 is awesome.....I wanna fix this bad lol...I love this plane....i Flew IFR Toronto to O'hare using no gauges....Had a rough landing cause the thrusters don't work and brakes are a bit lose too.......Think i scared a China Air 747 on landing... Shocked lol 25 feet from hitting him
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 4:27 am 

jpalmer2004 wrote:
Where do i put that patch file?


FS2004 Installation:

Unzip the file ML-BAe146v30p1.cab into the gauges folder of
FS2004. Do not unzip the cab file itself. This will be done from
the Flightsimulator when loading the panel. Just take care, that
the file ML-BAe146v30p1.cab is in the gauges folder.

Unzip the files of "FS2004 Panel.ZIP" into the panel folder
where you have installed version 3.0 of the BAe 146 panel. Take
care to replace all files when asked. If you would like to, you
could make a backup but it is not really necessary.

In the panel folder are now four different config files:

"panel.cfg"
This is the standard config file for a full version including
the GPWS and all 2D inside views.

"Aircraft with VC panel.cfg"
Same as above but without the 2D cockpit inside views for aircraft
models which contents a virtual cockpit.

"Without GPWS panel.cfg"
This is the config file for the panel without the GPWS warnings
but with all 2D cockpit inside views. It includes the altitude
callouts but not the Sinkrate, Terrain and other acoustic warnings.

"Aircraft with VC without GPWS panel.cfg"
Same as above but without the 2D cockpit inside views for aircraft
models which contents a virtual cockpit.

Rename the panel configuration file you want into panel.cfg

That's all.


Idea
Back to top
jpalmer2004
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 20, 2006
Posts: 167
Location: Dallas Fort Worth TX
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:56 pm 

I put those files in my panel folder Reloaded the plane entirely.....Plane works but now i get a warning message when i select Aircaft "Unable to load some Software File Gauges/Xmlsound.gau I got the sound folder in there so im kinda lost....

BTW when i go to fly the plane the cockpit is now entirely Black...The side Views and rear views work though in the VC..... Ermm...
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 9:15 pm 

jpalmer2004 wrote:
I put those files in my panel folder..


Why?

Didn't you read this:

Unzip the file ML-BAe146v30p1.cab into the gauges folder of
FS2004.
?
Back to top
ikedaman
Guest





Posted: Sun Sep 03, 2017 12:34 pm 

i had the same problem with Jon Murchison's BAE 146-200.
you need the Ba142pnl,zip for simviation.com - just unzip the gauges.zip to FS2004 gauges folder - no need to unzip the panel.zip.
Back to top
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?

Yes, they have really improved it.
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with my original FSX.
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004.
No, X-Plane all the way!
...there's a Steam Edition?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 15429

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2017 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.