Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Help with restoring Default AI Traffic! HELP!

   
Author Message
KevinTsai
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 21, 2006
Posts: 434
Location: Berkeley Heights, NJ
Posted: Wed May 23, 2007 11:01 pm 

Guys, I need help immediately! I can't seem to restore all my default AI Traffic ie. American Pacific, Landmark, etc. I used Advark AI planes. When I deleted the flightplans, I expected to get my default AI Traffic back but when the flightsim loads up, there is NO AI Traffic AT ALL including the default one. I don't know how to do this! Help me!
Love the Airbus A380. It's huge!
Back to top
Welshflyer
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 22, 2006
Posts: 2163
Location: South Wales
Posted: Wed May 23, 2007 11:31 pm 

Sounds like a problem with the traffic bgl. Check your pms' Very Happy .
Back to top
KevinTsai
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 21, 2006
Posts: 434
Location: Berkeley Heights, NJ
Posted: Wed May 23, 2007 11:41 pm 

Where can I find traffic.bgl and pms-what does pms stand for? Where can I find pms?
Love the Airbus A380. It's huge!
Back to top
Welshflyer
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 22, 2006
Posts: 2163
Location: South Wales
Posted: Wed May 23, 2007 11:49 pm 

I have sent you a personal message, check the top of your screen.
Back to top
KevinTsai
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 21, 2006
Posts: 434
Location: Berkeley Heights, NJ
Posted: Thu May 24, 2007 12:05 am 

Thank God! I must've accidentally deleted this file while fiddling and experimenting with the flightplans and stuff! I didn't know that file contains the default AI Traffic!
Love the Airbus A380. It's huge!
Back to top
Welshflyer
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 22, 2006
Posts: 2163
Location: South Wales
Posted: Thu May 24, 2007 12:14 am 

Hope it helped Very Happy ?
Back to top
KevinTsai
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 21, 2006
Posts: 434
Location: Berkeley Heights, NJ
Posted: Thu May 24, 2007 1:27 pm 

Yep it worked! Thanks!
Love the Airbus A380. It's huge!
Back to top
dkt3
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 09, 2007
Posts: 136
Location: on the computer
Posted: Sun May 27, 2007 4:25 pm 

yes i had the same problem if you want ai traffic to work go to avsim.com that traffic works i did the same thing you did so if you still want traffic got to the site
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?

Yes, they have really improved it.
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with my original FSX.
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004.
No, X-Plane all the way!
...there's a Steam Edition?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 15432

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2017 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.