Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

FSX Problem: Cannot see pop-up content in cockpit

   
Author Message
chinny4290
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 16, 2006
Posts: 10
Posted: Mon Jan 18, 2016 7:58 pm 

Hi guys!

Newbie to the forums but by no means a flying newbie.

So I recently decided to fireup FSX again and event went as far as purchasing QualityWings 757 and FSPassengers.

However, ever since I installed FSX, I have not been able to see any cockpit "pop-up" content. This includes the FSPassengers Minidisplay and the EICAS/GPS/PFD/FMS on some of my third party airplanes.

The displays and FSPassengers program all work, I just can't see anything that involves being enlarged and for interaction.

This really also inhibits the function of my QW757 since I cannot enlarge the FMS/FMC and use the QW757 add-on to its fullest extent.

Can anyone provide any pointers?

System Stats:
ASUS Maximus VII Formula
Intel Core i7 4790k Devil's Canyon (not overclocked)
16GB RAM
GTX 670x2 in SLI
Windows 10 x64

Running FSX in DX10 Preview Mode, if I don't the screen does not get filled all the way on my monitor

Mods installed:
FSPassengers (latest build)
QW757 (latest build)
FSX SP1 and SP2
Steve Parsons Shader/Texture Fix v3.2.2
UIAutomationCore Fix to prevent crashing (worked since installation, used to crash without oddly)

Any more info anyone needs please let me know.

This might seem like a minor malfunction since I can complete flights no problem, I just can't see/click vital information otherwise available with FSX fully functioning.
Back to top
chinny4290
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 16, 2006
Posts: 10
Posted: Mon Jan 18, 2016 8:11 pm 

Forgot to add too: I can see the ATC Window 100% and it works 100%.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19015
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Jan 18, 2016 8:51 pm 

It seems to be a W10 problem unless running in DX9.

Try it in full screen and Windows mode and see if it will work in either one.

As far as I know SLI and Crossfire are not supported in FSX.

Radar

Back to top
chinny4290
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 16, 2006
Posts: 10
Posted: Mon Jan 18, 2016 9:32 pm 

Hi RadarMan! Thanks for the reply!

I have tried Full Screen/Windowed in both in DX9 and DX10 Preview Mode and to no avail.

DX9, the textures for the 757 Body don't even load. DX10 is the only way for me at the moment.

If I click on an EICAS screen to "pop up," it doesn't show, but I can "hunt" for it if I click and drag in random areas--so the window is there, I just' can't see it. I can even see the borders when I "find" it.



Also, I keep SLI enabled since I have observed smoother frame rates with it on versus with it off.[/img]
Back to top
chinny4290
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 16, 2006
Posts: 10
Posted: Mon Jan 18, 2016 9:32 pm 

Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19015
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 12:37 am 

I see.
Try pressing Ctrl + Backspace several times, it will move the viewpoint in the VC toward the panel.

Radar

Back to top
chinny4290
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 16, 2006
Posts: 10
Posted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 4:24 pm 

Tried---that just totally messed up my POV and made my pilot have the view of a midget lol
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19015
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:34 pm 

Back to top
Kiketon802
Guest





Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:55 pm 

Hi, where you able to solve the issue?
I've had the same issue, I could see the pop ups before, but trying all the view options in the FSUIPC, I must have selected something and now I cannot see the pop ups unless I undock them, and same, I have to guess where the window is....

Any tip is more than welcomed....

Thanks in advance
Enrique
Back to top
Kiketon802
Guest





Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:01 am 

Hi, after digging and digging, problem solved.... on the options tab, configuration, screen.... chose the aircraft tab and there is a setting for the 2D panels transparency. Select 0 or whatever. Mine went to 100%...

Good flights
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?

Yes, they have really improved it.
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with my original FSX.
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004.
No, X-Plane all the way!
...there's a Steam Edition?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 15433

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.