Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

FSX A321 VC error

   
Author Message
Yash
Guest





Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2016 8:15 pm 

I downloaded the AIRBUS A321 FD SPECIAL VERSION V3 CFM (https://flyawaysimulation.com/downloads/files/22202/fsx-airbus-a321-fd-special-version-v3-cfm/).

When opening the to the aircraft's VC I got a message saying, "Fly By Wire - No Control!" on the Fuel screen and I was not sure why none of the screens in VC were showing up. I wasn't sure if I downloaded it wrong but I downloaded the file and copied the Effects, Gauges, Sound, and the Aircraft files.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19015
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2016 1:00 am 

Back to top
Yash
Guest





Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2016 3:45 pm 

I watched the video and nothing pops up or displays. All the screens are blank. Im not sure why nothing comes up or displays on the screens.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19015
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:42 pm 

Take the URL of the video and paste it into Google.

Radar

Back to top
Yash
Guest





Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:47 pm 

I meant in FSX nothing pops up when going into VC or the cockpit. The displays are gray and I can't click on anything.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19015
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2016 8:53 pm 

Did you add the update.

https://flyawaysimulation.com/downloads/files/15379/fsx-updated-panel-for-airbus-a321-special-version-v3/

Be sure to check out the read-me that came with this download.

Radar

Back to top
Yash
Guest





Posted: Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:29 pm 

The same thing came up where I can't click on anything and the displays are all gray. I downloaded the panel upgrade and the same thing came up.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19015
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Mar 14, 2016 11:32 pm 

Yash wrote:
The same thing came up where I can't click on anything and the displays are all gray. I downloaded the panel upgrade and the same thing came up.


Take the URL of the video and paste it into Google.
I think he explains the strange way it works.

Radar

Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?

Yes, they have really improved it.
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with my original FSX.
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004.
No, X-Plane all the way!
...there's a Steam Edition?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 15433

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.