Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

C-130 flare problem

   
Author Message
Edmeister
Guest





Posted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 3:12 am 

Hi guys! I'm not sure if this is the right place to ask this question, but here goes.

I have the payware C130 from Just Flight and have not been able to get any satisfaction from them.

I'm having trouble firing the flares, When the icon is pushed nothing happens.

I've reloaded the plane twice and there is no change.

Does anyone else own the software who might be able help with what is happening?

The Just Flight/Captain Sim web site said to reinstall the plane which is what I did.

The Flyaway sim website is the best flight sim on the web. Everyone here is always so friendly and helpful.

Thanks, Edmeister


Very Happy
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19275
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 6:42 am 

Back to top
Edmeister
Guest





Posted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 4:02 am 

I tried shift 2. It didn't work. I clicked the IR icon, nothing happened. I went to the FSX settings to see if maybe
I had changed a command key. No luck. I watched the you tube video. It was pretty cool. I watched the
firing procedures. I discovered that after you arm the guns, you can hit the L key to fire the guns. But I still can't
get the flares to work. If I figure it out I will let you know.

Thanks, Edmeister Confused
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19275
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 6:44 am 

Sorry.
Please do let us know, it will help others.

Here's a video of it firing flairs, he say's Shift +2 also.

Click the title on top of video to see it.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ePtppcB0-q8

Radar

Back to top
Edmeister
Guest





Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2018 5:44 am 

Hi guys! I copy pasted the effects folder from FSX that I had stored on a flash drive, and it worked. The flares
work just fine now. Thanks! Smile
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics