Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

frozen lakes?

   
Author Message
Sam Intel
Guest





Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 2:04 am 

In FS2004 I did not notice frozen lakes. Do they freeze so you can land on them? If they do not is there an addon that I can get that will make them freeze? Question
Back to top
mypilot
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 26, 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Long Beach, California KLGB/KTOA
Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 3:20 am 

I am interested in knowing too. I havn't noticed anything at avsim or here. Dont Know
Back to top
jelami
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 14, 2004
Posts: 474
Location: Fayetteville, TN
Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 3:23 am 

Sorry, no frozen lakes that i know of. I live near the finger lakes in New York and fly around there often. No ice i'm afraid, the waves are still rolling up on shore.
Thanks Mike
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19024
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 3:29 am 

Near the bottom.

STEINKJER VFR FOTO-SCENERY

http://www.fotoscenery.com/engelsk.htm





Radar

Back to top
mypilot
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 26, 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Long Beach, California KLGB/KTOA
Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 3:44 am 

That scenery looked great radarman! Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy
Back to top
Guest Ed
Guest





Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 5:40 am 

I don't think it's possible to land on ice in FS09. I did a flight trying to reach the North Pole several months ago, on the return I tried landing on the polar ice. It's not like dry land-- as you descend, eventually you can't go any lower, but it's like your wheels aren't touching anything-- you can't brake or slow down. Eventually I gave up and took off again.

Ed
Back to top
Sam Intel
Guest





Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 5:46 am 

I downloaded it, but it is all in sweedish. Crying or Very sad I do not know how to install the senery. What do I do? Question Question
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19024
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 5:48 am 

Try this. It should work. He said that you can land on his lake, try it with a small aircraft and let us know.

Radar

*************
1. Extract the zip into your main FS2004 Addon Scenery folder, or into a temporary folder, and then move it there, which ever method you prefer.
I use the temp and drag and drop.

2. Start up FS2004 and when the welcome screen, or initial menu comes on, select settings, then click on Scenery Library, and Add Area. Find the Addon Scenery folder and open it, then find the XXXX folder and click on it. The name XXXX should now appear in the title window, then click OK. Then you will see XXXX at the top of your scenery library list, and click the OK tab at the bottom.

3. That's it! You must first exit FS2004, and when you restart it your scenery will be there. It is not necessary to use the Addon Scenery option to locate this scenery, simply go to the airport in FS.

Back to top
Sam Intel
Guest





Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 6:10 am 

I tried to go to the airport, but I could not find it. What is the airport ID?
Back to top
mypilot
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 26, 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Long Beach, California KLGB/KTOA
Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 9:22 pm 

Guest Ed wrote:
I don't think it's possible to land on ice in FS09. I did a flight trying to reach the North Pole several months ago, on the return I tried landing on the polar ice. It's not like dry land-- as you descend, eventually you can't go any lower, but it's like your wheels aren't touching anything-- you can't brake or slow down. Eventually I gave up and took off again.

Ed


YOu have to have reverse thrusters like in jets or turboprops. Smile
Back to top
ceetee
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 30, 2005
Posts: 1625
Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 9:05 am 

You should download the de Havilland "British Antarctic Survey" DHC6-300 Twin Otter that has special skies (aswell as wheels) which is specifically meant for landing on ice. It is the 2nd one down on this page: www.simviation.com/fs2004props15.htm

Then, take some flights from the Antartic Resarch Base airports such as NZIR which I know for sure has a Ice Runway and is serviced by the RNZAF Hercules

Smile
Back to top
earthqu8kes
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 08, 2005
Posts: 582
Location: Where do you want me to be?
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:16 am 

im tring to listen to all of u guys but its gitting to cofusing. plz just speak english. lol
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:57 pm 

Would be interested in knowing how much 'runway' y'all would need before you come to a stop when landing on ice... Think
I'd recommend trying a big, BIG lake the first time you try it Wink
Back to top
ARD-DC
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 02, 2004
Posts: 507
Location: Rotterdam Proximity - Holland
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:00 pm 

oops forgot to login Wacko , ^^that was me.
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?

Yes, they have really improved it.
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with my original FSX.
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004.
No, X-Plane all the way!
...there's a Steam Edition?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 15433

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.