Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Twin Monitors with the Flt.Sim

   
Author Message
francois1
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 16, 2005
Posts: 43
Location: Small village in England
Posted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 5:12 pm 

Hello everyone

Is anyone using two monitors with the Flt.Sim please?

If so, How does one set it up please? Confused

regards

francois1
Back to top
JVD
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 11, 2003
Posts: 910
Location: Point Desny, Mauritius
Posted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 5:39 pm 

I don't have two montors but I think Fs Manager can help fix that problem.



Just go here: http://www.ranainside.com/software_flightsim_manager.html

This is what I found underneath the picture it part of FSMs description:

If you have access to networked PCs, you can use FSM Lan View feature to create virtual cockpits with as many different views as you like. FSM also make it very easy to control Flight Simulator with speech commands, with additional support for auto-saving flight, warning system, and your own custom event sounds.
Back to top
francois1
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 16, 2005
Posts: 43
Location: Small village in England
Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 2:37 pm 

Thank you JVD I will give it a try.

regards

francois 1
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 3:31 pm 

Hi guys,

for what it's worth : I can only repeat what an IT-Professional explained to me recently.

If you want to use two monitors, your graphics card must support "dual monitor display" - in other words:
If your card only supports one monitor, than that's all you can use with one computer. The good news is that most of the new graphics cards have dual monitor display support.

The option that JVD is referring to presumes that you have more than one computer - hence the network talk.

In a nutshell : Find out whether your graphics card supports dual monitor display - if it does, you need two monitors and one computer.

It makes sense, doesn't it??

Regards,
Rick Hack
Back to top
Rafi
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 16, 2003
Posts: 280
Posted: Sun Nov 06, 2005 9:05 am 

I do use dual monitors for some years. It is great and I would not think to do with out it. Tell us what hardware U got And I will help U out if U like it
with the setting and some tips
Back to top
francois1
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 16, 2005
Posts: 43
Location: Small village in England
Posted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 7:15 pm 

Thank you Rafi:
My set-up

Abit Fatality AA8XE mobo
Pen 4 660, LG775, 3.6ghz 2mb l2-Cache, 800 mhz FSB with Hyper threading technology
Graphics Card : Gainward geForce 7800GTX with 250 mb ddr3 memory on board.
1 gb fast ram
Twin monitors
2 x DVD-writers

regards

francois1 Wink
Back to top
Rafi
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 16, 2003
Posts: 280
Posted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 8:26 pm 

francois1
I wrote to U a PM.
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics