Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Memory question

   
Author Message
Rafi
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 16, 2003
Posts: 280
Posted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 10:35 am 

My mother board support’s dual channel memory setting.
Today I have a 512Gb and a 254 Gb in 2 slots.
Dual channel settings will request to invest at list 1 another 512 Gb (so what) but the user manual says and I quote :rise the same type DDR dual channel mode transfer rate to the highest as DDR400 the transfer rate is 6.4GB/s .
I do not understand if I am going to loose or to win some thing just for the Flight Sim. I am going to buy another mem chip any way.
Back to top
Greekman72
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 15, 2005
Posts: 7050
Location: Hellas
Posted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 7:09 pm 

In all cases increasing you memory always helps for better perfromance. Wink
Back to top
Insight
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 17, 2005
Posts: 1269
Location: UK, South East
Posted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 10:46 pm 

by getting a 2nd dual channel sim of the same type it will increase the RAM's through put.

You will only ever run as fast as your slowest ram
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics