Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

*******Adding an FS9 aircraft to FSX*******

   
Author Message
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19174
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:16 pm 

Adding an FS9 aircraft to FSX

If you add a FS9 aircraft to FSX and want a thumbnail to appear in the menu just take a screenshot, resize it to 256X128 (or smaller) and load it into the Texture folder of that aircraft.
It's show up in the menu just as the default do.

Back to top
Batrakio
Guest





Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2006 11:37 pm 

do all fs2004 planes work in fsx>?
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2006 11:44 pm 

Batrakio wrote:
do all fs2004 planes work in fsx>?


Absolutely NOT. As mother used to say: Don't play with fire! Wink
Back to top
Panpanpan
Guest





Posted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:46 pm 

What needs to be done to convert FS9 aircraft (and or FS2004 a/c) to run in FSX? Confused
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19174
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 6:11 pm 

Panpanpan wrote:
What needs to be done to convert FS9 aircraft (and or FS2004 a/c) to run in FSX? Confused


They all seem to have a gauge problem. Some worse than others.

Back to top
LorentheBeaver
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 16, 2006
Posts: 9
Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 10:58 pm 

But how do you accually add a 2004 aircraft into fsx...
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19174
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 1:05 am 

LorentheBeaver wrote:
But how do you accually add a 2004 aircraft into fsx...


Follow the read-me and this link.
https://flyawaysimulation.com/knowledge/page/34/installing-addon-flight-simulator-downloads/

The aircraft folder is now in the simobjects folder.

Radar

Back to top
tomthetank
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 24, 2003
Posts: 3582
Location: Newport S/Wales
Posted: Mon Dec 11, 2006 5:25 pm 

The gauge problem comes in 2 forms
1st FSX cant find the gauge-This is because the gauge is in the FS9 folder,if you know exactly which gauge it is try coping it to FSX

2nd The gauge is simply not compatable with FSX(most fs9 gauges started life as an fs6 gauge and have been reworked)
Back to top
dl295
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: May 01, 2006
Posts: 74
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 10:28 am 

having some major problems getting FS9 aircraft to work. not only do the gauges not work ( worked this one out) but i'm getting both fsx addon aircraft and fs9 aircraft goming out all chrome including the glass, i think this may be graphics card related but if it isn't does anyone else have the same problems?
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19174
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 7:43 pm 

dl295 wrote:
having some major problems getting FS9 aircraft to work. not only do the gauges not work ( worked this one out) but i'm getting both fsx addon aircraft and fs9 aircraft goming out all chrome including the glass, i think this may be graphics card related but if it isn't does anyone else have the same problems?



Your right, it's your card. You need either a better one or new drivers, try the drivers first.

Radar

Back to top
dl295
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: May 01, 2006
Posts: 74
Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:03 am 

a new card fixed the problem,
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19174
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 6:45 pm 

dl295 wrote:
a new card fixed the problem,


Way to go! Glad it worked!

Radar

Back to top
greystone
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 31, 2006
Posts: 71
Location: Round Rock, Texas USA
Posted: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:27 pm 

Mike Stone, who has an excellent website to DL aircraft (free) for FS9 has decided against updating his planes for FSX. Mike says Microsoft changed the rules on him and it is not as easy as he had hoped. Read his announcement here:

http://www.pmstone.com/news.html

Thought all you add-on developers out there might like to comment.
Back to top
CAFedm
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Dec 09, 2006
Posts: 82
Location: Edmonton Alberta Canada
Posted: Sun Dec 24, 2006 10:08 pm 

The link to Mr. Stone's site mentions something interesting, namely about textures. I ran into the same problem with my own creations, e.g., any parts not assigned a texture will simply show up as black. Revamping my own (single) project for use in FSX has been a work-in-progress since FSX was released; although mine involves a thorough re-tweaking, I can not imagine having to modify a large number of projects to get them all to display properly, as had been mentioned in the above-noted link. That, plus the landing-light issue (which I am still stuggling to figure out), brings to mind "if it ain't broke, don't fix it". I am impressed with the features FSX has and the promise it offers, but it just seems overly complicated as to the changes that have been made that will need to be taken into consideration by developers.
Brian
Back to top
Dexter58
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 23, 2007
Posts: 6
Location: Washington State
Posted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:36 pm 

I just updated to FSX and got two down loads. SR71 and a vintage seaplane. They both work great.... Now I'm waiting for my new yoke and having fun... I'm hooked... Laughing
Back to top
Guest
Guest





Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 1:48 am 

RadarMan wrote:
LorentheBeaver wrote:
But how do you accually add a 2004 aircraft into fsx...


Follow the read-me and this link.
https://flyawaysimulation.com/knowledge/page/34/installing-addon-flight-simulator-downloads/

The aircraft folder is now in the simobjects folder.

Radar
U cant since the ai codes r different
Back to top
Taylor
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 23, 2005
Posts: 183
Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 3:06 am 

yea a lot of people are Very Happy Very Happy
GO TENNESSEE VOLS!!!!!
GO HAWAI'I WARRIORS!!!!!
Back to top
FlatheadSmith
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 05, 2004
Posts: 47
Location: KADS, Texas
Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:56 pm 

Dexter58
When you downloaded the SR71 did the gauges work correctly?
I did the download on the SR71 and I don't have gauges, what did I do wrong? I can go fast like H___ but I don't know where, direct, or how high I am!
FlatheadSmith
C/S: Flathead2
Back to top
torad
Guest





Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 9:58 am 

I was trying to get FS2004 planes to FSX and all are funkcioning well, except gauges. So i'm replacing it with defalut FSX gauges in panel.cfg . but now i need some specialized one... so i loked into SDK (i'm not from english speking country), but don't understand it so well to be able to convert it. Can somebody help me?
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:18 am 

torad wrote:
I was trying to get FS2004 planes to FSX and all are funkcioning well, except gauges. So i'm replacing it with defalut FSX gauges in panel.cfg . but now i need some specialized one... so i loked into SDK (i'm not from english speking country), but don't understand it so well to be able to convert it. Can somebody help me?


I can't help you with the SDK -- way too complicated for a simple mind like mine Very Happy

While you are waiting for someone who actually knows how to use the SDK to come along, you could always simply alias some of the default panels to your imported aircraft. Example: for the MD-11s or The DC-10s I use the default 737 0r 777 panels. Obviously for small GA aircraft you would be looking at the default Beech Baron -King Air etc.
The beauty about this is that you don't have to mess with gauges. If the panel you've aliased doesn't work to your satisfaction, change the 'alias' to another 'alias'.
Back to top
Torad
Guest





Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 5:38 am 

I can't help you with the SDK -- way too complicated for a simple mind like mine Very Happy

While you are waiting for someone who actually knows how to use the SDK to come along, you could always simply alias some of the default panels to your imported aircraft. Example: for the MD-11s or The DC-10s I use the default 737 0r 777 panels. Obviously for small GA aircraft you would be looking at the default Beech Baron -King Air etc.
The beauty about this is that you don't have to mess with gauges. If the panel you've aliased doesn't work to your satisfaction, change the 'alias' to another 'alias'.


Yes, i'm doing exactly this, but unfortunetly (for me:D) , i most enjoy flying on virtual cocpit. For example Posky A330. It is allready done with in version for FSX, with defalut panel on A321. so i downloaded VC model and gauges. After that i was playing for log time with panel.cfg and finaly i replaced all of these gauges with FSX defalut. But i can change only type of it, and A330 has very comlicated VC definition. So for example when i wand to change smth in autopilot, i must turn on main panel. After all it's still beter to fly on VC. If you want i can send you a screenshot.
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 5:59 am 

I'm not sure if I understand you or if I understand the connection/interaction between VC and 2D completely.
I always thought that if you use a gauge or switch in a clickable VC it would relay the command to the 2D. So, if you use an fs9 VC, it wouldn't possibly be able to access a current (non-XML) gauge for FSX, considering that the VC is an integrated part of the model. But I'm willing to learn in case I've got it all wrong.

Yes Torad, post a screenshot or two or three - might help us to see what you've come up with Hack

Very Happy
Back to top
Torad
Guest





Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:55 am 

In VC and 2d panel are the same gauges. In VC they have 4 or 5 coordinates, in 2d panel only 2. but i wasnt able to replace original Autopilot gauge, or, i was able, but it wasn't functioning. So when i'm flying i must go to 2d cocpit when i want to descent, or slow down. Write me an email, i'll send you screens by mail. (toradnic@seznam.cz)
Back to top
Eric Buchmann
Guest





Posted: Tue May 22, 2007 2:13 pm 

If anyone needs a plane adapted from FS2004, im an expert and i do it for a living. Visit www.freewebs.com/fsxaddons for information!!! i hope you enjoy.
Back to top
puppy-paw
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 26, 2008
Posts: 132
Location: In a Bin in Dublin :(
Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 12:50 pm 

wow im going to use that info right know thank you all very much!!
I am just here to help and you can take it or just walk away. Live your life to the full and go were your heart takes you!
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?


Votes 15439

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.