Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Saitek X52 not working with LOMAC

   
Author Message
Mike Read
Guest





Posted: Thu Jun 14, 2007 1:33 am 

so i got a Saitek X52 around a week ago and i got Lock On: Modern Air Combat tonight

i downloaded the profile form the Saitek website
some of the stuff works the yaw and throttle doesn't work at all

if i going to the options>input and there is a device dropdown and i pick the Saitek X52 controller then i hit ok then ill go back to options>input and the device dropdown it will say Keyboard Mad

does any of you guys have any idea on how to fix this
thanks
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Thu Jun 14, 2007 1:49 am 

I don't have the game but there should be a settings in the game menu itself, see if you can set it there.

Radar

Back to top
Mike Read
Guest





Posted: Thu Jun 14, 2007 1:54 am 

Mike Read wrote:

if i going to the options>input and there is a device dropdown and i pick the Saitek X52 controller then i hit ok then ill go back to options>input and the device dropdown it will say Keyboard Mad

sry i should of explained it better but that was in the Lock On: Modern Air Combat
Back to top
dougmorrissey
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Dec 30, 2006
Posts: 1
Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 10:39 pm 

I have the same issue. I cannot get LOMAC to stay on the Saitek controller. It's keeps reverting back to keyboard commands.

Anyone know how to make the Saitek controller the default?
Back to top
gpruitt54
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 02, 2003
Posts: 1
Posted: Mon Dec 01, 2008 6:59 pm 

dougmorrissey wrote:
I have the same issue. I cannot get LOMAC to stay on the Saitek controller. It's keeps reverting back to keyboard commands.

Anyone know how to make the Saitek controller the default?


Over the Black Friday shopping day, I bought a Saitek X52 stick the throttle set. I am having the same issues with Lock-on.

Did you get this problem resolved? I am looking for a fix for this.If you get a resolution, please post it on this forum.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Dec 01, 2008 8:05 pm 

gpruitt54 wrote:
dougmorrissey wrote:
I have the same issue. I cannot get LOMAC to stay on the Saitek controller. It's keeps reverting back to keyboard commands.

Anyone know how to make the Saitek controller the default?


Over the Black Friday shopping day, I bought a Saitek X52 stick the throttle set. I am having the same issues with Lock-on.

Did you get this problem resolved? I am looking for a fix for this.If you get a resolution, please post it on this forum.



Without all the pertinent information I'm giving you the X52 pro drivers for XP.

http://www.saitek.com/uk/down/drivers.php

Radar

Back to top
Traches
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 31, 2008
Posts: 489
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posted: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:31 pm 

Haven't played lockon, but are you assigning the throttle and yaw axes? There should be a control setup part of the options.
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics