Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Autothrottle Install

   
Author Message
beroun
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 12, 2006
Posts: 115
Location: New York City
Posted: Sat Apr 18, 2015 12:08 pm 

Hi, just curious if anyone knows of any guide defining how to install autothrottle to FS2004 aircraft. Have downloaded a great turboprop and would like to install autothrottle (speed control) to the panel in the same fashion default Boeing aircraft have it.
Assuming I would need to download some gauges also. Please let me know.
Thanks
Peter
Back to top
airbourne
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 02, 2006
Posts: 219
Location: Sweden
Posted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 2:59 pm 

Hey there,

Take a look on the downloads section

You just need to find a panel that has a Autothorttle button, If you like the current panel, check the control's at flight sim, you can prob turn the autothorttle on from there,

Maybe try looking for a ATR panel of some sort, or a larger prop aircraft and you should find what you are looking for

Matt
Back to top
beroun
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 12, 2006
Posts: 115
Location: New York City
Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2015 10:41 pm 

Hi Matt,
Thanks for this but I probably would need more detailed explanation on how to install the autothrottle. I am familiar with gauges install, have successfully installed GPWS and Ground Handling to my aircraft, so know the logistics. Also know how to position switches to panel and so on. But somehow to install the full autothrottle functionality would need a more knowhow. So again any help would be much appreciated.
Thanks again,
Peter
Back to top
beroun
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 12, 2006
Posts: 115
Location: New York City
Posted: Mon May 04, 2015 9:32 pm 

Hi,
have actually resolved this. Installed the default Lear autopilot with autothrottle and did few adjustments in aircraft cfg and the AP, complete with the autothrottle works great in my turboprop.
Thanks anyway to those who might have looked into this.
Ragards,
Peter
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics