Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Contact Points

   
Author Message
bennubird
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 23, 2004
Posts: 22
Posted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 8:30 pm 

I noticed last night in looking at several 747's I experimented with at KDFW that the wheels are not touching the ground. What causes this and is there an easy solution? And no I wasn't flying so landing won't help! Laughing

Bennu
Back to top
jelami
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 14, 2004
Posts: 474
Location: Fayetteville, TN
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 12:55 am 

He He, I like your sense of humor Very Happy

I see that at different places, somtimes above the ground sometimes buried in it a ways. It has to do with imperfections in the mesh that the world is made of. The altitude of the runway is at one setting determined by the designer and the mesh that the scenery is displayed on is slightly different.
Thanks Mike
Back to top
bennubird
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 23, 2004
Posts: 22
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 1:00 am 

What I think I'll do is try the planes at other facilities and see what happens.

It's really barely noticeable at least I've only noticed it at KDFW.

Bennu
Back to top
tomthetank
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 24, 2003
Posts: 3582
Location: Newport S/Wales
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 9:38 am 

If you have added any scenery for that airport ie terrain mesh,that can have the same effect

One of the St Marrten d/loads has that problem
Back to top
Elkinallen
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 448
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 12:15 pm 

I can help you with adjusting the contact points if you like. I know how to add wheels etc. I know how to adjust the damping, wheel height, lower/raise the wheels and so on.

You can see my 747, DC-10 etc screenshots where I have added and adjusted the tires so that they leave dual rubbermarks upon landing. Shocked
Back to top
bennubird
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 23, 2004
Posts: 22
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 2:24 pm 

Thanks for the info.

Elkinallen,

Sure I'd like to know how to make the modifications you suggest. Also, where can I see screenshots of your aircraft?

Bennu
Back to top
sylvan
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 08, 2004
Posts: 336
Location: Manchester UK
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:56 pm 

Hi Elkinallen

I'm having a bit of trouble with one aircraft that I have made an FP for. Namely, it's a Egyptian Air Force A340 I have that visits Brize Norton from Cairo. In Cairo the contact points are OK but at Brize it floats big time. I have made about 20 aircraft visit there and all the others are OK, it's just this one. If you can post a 'How to' I'd much appreciate it.

Thanks
Back to top
Elkinallen
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 448
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 11:15 am 

Hey!! sorry for not returning a reply sooner. I am having so mkuch fun flying that I don't look here much. But if I know someone needs help etc, I will visit more often.

First, I have noticed that each aircraft is different,, I mean, I 'rebuilt' the landing gear on one plane, saved the file, installed FS9 on another computer, added the file I created for that aircraft and the plane behaved different. I had to retune it a little. No big deal, it took me only a few minutes, but in any case I had to do it. What I am really saying is that computers are funny.

If you want, send me your contact points or the entire ac cfg (Copy) of course. I will do for it what ever you want. Then you can install it and see what happens. It is for sure that you will have to tweek it a little. No big deal though. I will help. You will have your original ac cfg so it will be imposiblr to f@#$ up. You can allways go back. Very Happy
Back to top
Elkinallen
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 448
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 11:19 am 

My screen shots are in the gallery here. Go to the FS9 shots and select date preference for search. My last shots were back in aug/sep 2004. I have placed new shots but they have not been placed in the gallery for gremlin reasons.
I also have short film clips of before/after shots of aircraft gear that I have adjusted. I am awaiting Herr Flyaway to arrange for videos to be placed.

You can get an idea of contact point structure by viewing one of the FS9 default aircraft cfg files. MS labled the points with definitions of each point..
Look at that then I can tell you what they do and so on.

Gruess. Wink
Back to top
Elkinallen
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 448
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 11:22 am 

Oh yeah!!!!

In repsponse to your aircraft floating and such. Unfortunately FS9 has it where it is as it is and in some cases there is nothing one can do,,, sometimes. Some aircraft just will not behave at some airports no matter WHAT you do!! I am not saying that you A 340 cannot be made to 'GO!'. It may be a simple fix!!

Lets giv'er a go!!!
Back to top
bennubird
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 23, 2004
Posts: 22
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 3:35 pm 

ElkinAllen

I'll take a look at the aircraft config files for the default aircraft and look at the contact points. I'll also compare the contact points in that aircraft (JAL 747-300) to the settings in the default 747-400. I'm pretty good at tweaking aircraft myself. If that fails and the aircraft is off the ground at other airports I'll send you the aircraft config file.

Question: I have several aircraft whose taxi lights do not work. Is that something that I can fix or is that part of the model? I ask because I think they might work with different panels.

Thanks!

Bennu
Back to top
sylvan
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jun 08, 2004
Posts: 336
Location: Manchester UK
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 8:17 pm 

Hi Elkinallen

Here are the contact points from the A340 cfg

Good luck and thanks for your help




[contact_points]
point.0=1.0, 48.80, 0.00, -11.2, 1181.1, 0.0, 1.6, 55.92, 1.2, 2.8, 0.7, 4.0, 4.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0
point.1=1.0, -31.2, -19.2, -11.7, 1574.8, 1.0, 2.00, 0.000, 1.8, 2.5, 0.7, 6.9, 6.9, 2.0, 0.0, 0.0
point.2=1.0, -31.2, 19.20, -11.7, 1574.8, 2.0, 2.00, 0.000, 1.8, 2.5, 0.7, 7.1, 7.1, 3.0, 0.0, 0.0

point.3=2.0, -59.5, -97.0, 11.1, 787.40, 0.0, 0.00, 0.000, 0.00, 0.0, 0.00, 0.0, 0.0, 5.0, 0.0, 0.0
point.4=2.0, -59.5, 97.0, 11.1, 787.40, 0.0, 0.00, 0.000, 0.00, 0.0, 0.00, 0.0, 0.0, 6.0, 0.0, 0.0
point.5=2.0, -111.6, 0.0, 7.40, 787.40, 0.0, 0.00, 0.000, 0.00, 0.0, 0.00, 0.0, 0.0, 9.0, 0.0, 0.0
point.6=2.0, 57.50, 0.0, -2.0, 787.40, 0.0, 0.00, 0.000, 0.00, 0.0, 0.00, 0.0, 0.0, 4.0, 0.0, 0.0

max_number_of_points=7
Back to top
Elkinallen
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 448
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 10:03 am 

I have had the taxi light problem also. In the aircraft cfg. Depending on the addons, the light system is used for some FX such as smoke and other things. A guage triggers the lights on and off. Sometimes elliminating them all together. In this case, you can go into the cfg file, find the lights section and swithch the light number that is being used to something else. This is a vague explanation. It is only to offer one explanation. I add smoke to my aircraft from Nicks smoke. It works well! sometimes I have to assign the smoke a specific light in order for it to work.
I'll give you more info on this if you wish.

Other problems I have noticed is the model itself won't allow certain lights to work,,,, just a funny computer thing.

In the lights file, there is only 18 lights allowed by FS9. In order for some aircraft systems to accomodate all the fx, some lights are elliminated.

I know this is vague, but it is just to get you thinking.
Back to top
Elkinallen
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 448
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 10:09 am 

I am working the points.

Sometimes I have to specifically tune the landing gear fro airports I like. It is easy to do, but it has to be done. For example before I start fs9, I raise/lower the gear for the airport I am going from/to. This is a RARE thing, but it does happen. So if you like to operate out of a specific airport, tune the planes gear for that place.

ALSO!!! When you work on the gear, you will have to adjust it up and down several times,, sometimes in order for the plane to settle in. Wierd, but it is almost like tuning suspension for real!!!

ALSO!!! after you made the ,, an adjustment, ensure crash is disabled. As soon as you start FS9 put the sim in slew mode, slew the aircraft down all the way with the 'a' key. Then release slew so the aircraft will settle. If you do not do this, the aircraft will not work right. After the sim starts. It takes movement to settle the gear in it's new config. Clear as mud?!?!?!
Back to top
Elkinallen
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 448
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 10:25 am 

[contact_points]

//ns

point.0=1.0, 48.80, 1.00, -11.2, 1181.1, 0.0, 1.6, 55.92, 1.2, 2.8, 0.7, 4.0, 4.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0
point.1=1.0, 48.80, -1.00, -11.2, 1181.1, 0.0, 1.6, 55.92, 1.2, 2.8, 0.7, 4.0, 4.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0

//lmg

point.2=1.0, -30.2, -18.2, -11.7, 1574.8, 1.0, 2.00, 0.000, 1.8, 2.5, 0.7, 6.9, 6.9, 2.0, 0.0, 0.0
point.3=1.0, -30.2, -20.2, -11.7, 1574.8, 1.0, 2.00, 0.000, 1.8, 2.5, 0.7, 6.9, 6.9, 2.0, 0.0, 0.0
point.4=1.0, -32.2, -18.2, -11.7, 1574.8, 1.0, 2.00, 0.000, 1.8, 2.5, 0.7, 6.9, 6.9, 2.0, 0.0, 0.0
point.5=1.0, -32.2, -20.2, -11.7, 1574.8, 1.0, 2.00, 0.000, 1.8, 2.5, 0.7, 6.9, 6.9, 2.0, 0.0, 0.0

//blg

point.6=1.0, -31.2, -1.2, -11.7, 1574.8, 1.0, 2.00, 0.000, 1.8, 2.5, 0.7, 6.9, 6.9, 2.0, 0.0, 0.0
point.7=1.0, -31.2, 1.2, -11.7, 1574.8, 1.0, 2.00, 0.000, 1.8, 2.5, 0.7, 6.9, 6.9, 2.0, 0.0, 0.0

//rmg

point.8=1.0, -30.2, 18.2, -11.7, 1574.8, 1.0, 2.00, 0.000, 1.8, 2.5, 0.7, 6.9, 6.9, 2.0, 0.0, 0.0
point.9=1.0, -30.2, 20.2, -11.7, 1574.8, 1.0, 2.00, 0.000, 1.8, 2.5, 0.7, 6.9, 6.9, 2.0, 0.0, 0.0
point.10=1.0, -32.2, 18.2, -11.7, 1574.8, 1.0, 2.00, 0.000, 1.8, 2.5, 0.7, 6.9, 6.9, 2.0, 0.0, 0.0
point.11=1.0, -32.2, 20.2, -11.7, 1574.8, 1.0, 2.00, 0.000, 1.8, 2.5, 0.7, 6.9, 6.9, 2.0, 0.0, 0.0


//scrape points

point.12=2.0, -31.2, 19.20, -11.7, 1574.8, 2.0, 2.00, 0.000, 1.8, 2.5, 0.7, 7.1, 7.1, 3.0, 0.0, 0.0
point.13=2.0, -31.2, 19.20, -11.7, 1574.8, 2.0, 2.00, 0.000, 1.8, 2.5, 0.7, 7.1, 7.1, 3.0, 0.0, 0.0
point.14=2.0, -59.5, -97.0, 11.1, 787.40, 0.0, 0.00, 0.000, 0.00, 0.0, 0.00, 0.0, 0.0, 5.0, 0.0, 0.0
point.15=2.0, -59.5, -97.0, 11.1, 787.40, 0.0, 0.00, 0.000, 0.00, 0.0, 0.00, 0.0, 0.0, 5.0, 0.0, 0.0


max_number_of_points=15

Last edited by Elkinallen on Thu Feb 03, 2005 12:40 pm, edited 2 times in total
Back to top
Elkinallen
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 448
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 10:33 am 

Let me tell you what I did.

If you look at your orig points, you will see that it had 7 points. The first 3 points are what tells the computer that the wheels are on the runway. So!! As far as the computer is concerned, your a 340 has only 3 wheels. 1 for the nose and 1 for each main. When REALLY!! there are 12 wheels!! Notice that the center gear is not even recognized. You can see a screenshot of mine,, a DC10 that was the same, but I added the center gear.

Anyway, what I did was reproduce one more wheel for the nose, I slid each wheel out one foot so that they are side by side. I then reproduced each main wheel and moved them laterally and longitudinally so that they are in front of/behind onanother like the real aircraft. I then 'cloned' 2 of the main wheels and placed them for the center gear.

Look closely and you can see the differences in the numbers,, the first 4 numbers in each line. Compare it with the explanation in a default cfg file where it describes what each number does.

Btw, the scrape points define damage and some other things to the fuselage and engines. for when the plane hits the ground and so on. You need not mess with them.

Last edited by Elkinallen on Thu Feb 03, 2005 12:41 pm, edited 2 times in total
Back to top
Elkinallen
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 448
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 10:39 am 

Ok!!!!! now what you do is very similar to what a mechanic would do!!!! you have to test it and make adjustments to 'your new gear'.

SAVE the old ac cfg (I know I don't need to tell you this) So that you can simply go back to the orig if you get to out of whack.. SAVE the ENTIRE cfg!!!! Don't attempt to cut and paste the points only!!! Simply save the cfg to a safe place.

Now!!!! cut and paste the new points into place. ENSURE that you have the static CG values also!!!! (At the bottom of the points).

Start FS9 with your new aircraft on the runway and running. If it isn't running, you can fast start it by slewing it in the air, releasing it (This will start the engines) Slew the plane back down to the runway using the 'a' key, release it and the 340 will be idling and settled on its new gear.

The aircraft MAY act wierd. This means that the vertical height and the static cg may have to be altered. NO big deal. It is allways like this. Like a real plane. Final adjustment have to be made.
Back to top
Elkinallen
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 448
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 10:42 am 

I'll tell you!!! it is worth it when you are done. The aircraft reacts to ALL wheels, suspension is improved, ALL wheels react to the runway instead of sinking into the runway untill the airplane is fully settled. (This is due to the computer registering only 1 wheel). and the realism of seeing all wheels smoking on landing etc,,,,.

Let me know what happens. Wink Wink Very Happy Very Happy

BTW, things that you can expect are: Bouncing up and down, sunken in the ground, nose/mains or both, raised off the ground. These are the main ones.

Tell me what happens and I will tell you how to deal with it.
Back to top
bennubird
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 23, 2004
Posts: 22
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 4:38 pm 

Thanks for the information! You've given me quite a bit to think about and to apply. I'll get busy on the contact points and let you know how things turn out.

I appreciate the response about my question concerning taxi lights. I have noticed the connection between effects and lights. For instance, if you use Gaurant's panel, made for A300-200s, on certain A320s flipping landing lights on opens the cargo doors - not a very cool effect when you're flying. I thought I could probably work around this but in an effort to save time I just used Topmann's A320 panel since that's really the panel for that aircraft - works like a charm. I just like getting inside the planes tinkering with them. So, if you feel like giving me more informtion on taxi lights feel free to. I copied your explanation of contact points into a Word document so I can read over it more easily. I'm also working on controlling AI traffic. If you have suggestions send them my way. Very Happy

Many thanks!

Bennu
Back to top
Elkinallen
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 448
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 9:16 pm 

Yeah!!! you can fix that!! The door opens when you turn on the lights?!?! All you have to do is to go into the ac cfg and take out the line that is assigned to the light. Do you know how to ' // ' Do that? When you do this, it deactivates that line. Anyway, go into the lights section in the ac cfg and find the doors/lights line.

I just did the gear on the 380 and it works fine!!!! It really makes a difference on landing. You can feel all the wheels settle on the runway. And the tilting wheels that disapeer into the runway are gone too. Because there is a wheel there!

That plane is amazing!!! I placed 4 screenshots of the a380 landing in the gallery today..
Back to top
Elkinallen
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 448
Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 11:47 am 

The posky aircraft,, a few, if not all of them, come with what is refered to as: Alternate contact points. These points cause a myriad of difficulties. I can fix it. I have helped several people who have emailed me. It takes me about 10 minutes to do it. I email your CFG back to you, you put it in, and off you go!!

I offered assistance to the posky people, but they say that they do not want user mods,,,,. I can help individuals though.

If your posky aircraft is sinking, leaning, or just not behaving, I can help you. Wink
Back to top
magnehelic
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 06, 2005
Posts: 1
Posted: Sun May 20, 2007 7:42 am 

hello there,

can anyone help me fix the contact points of the landing gears of perfect flight airbus a380.. because when landing, the gears don't touch the ground but it's rolling. then when speed decreases, it slowly settles to the ground. can you please email me at magnehelic@gmail.com

thanks!
chris
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics