Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

system requirements????

   
Author Message
Leeham
Guest





Posted: Sun Jan 11, 2004 11:28 am 

Microsoft® Windows® 98/Me/XP/2000
PC with 450 MHz equivalent or higher processor
128 MB of system RAM for 2000/XP, 64 MB RAM for 98/Me
1.8 GB available hard disk space
4x speed or faster CD-ROM drive
8 MB video card required
Sound card, speakers or headphones required for audio
Microsoft Mouse or compatible pointing device
56.6 Kbps or better modem for online play

Is this ture???? i thoughtit was ubÊr heavy on system spe s
Back to top
Netz Rafi
Guest





Posted: Sun Jan 11, 2004 1:13 pm 

Ya that it's true but the key words are "minimum req.." @ "or higher".You see it is like to drive down from New York to Miami. with an old car say from 1964(thay used to have good cars at that time). you may do it but some where in the midway you will jump to a train. Any how an 8 Mb card is out of the Q. If you have a system like these you better start with fFL Sim 95or 98. Buy the way I think that the performance are better with WIN_98
Back to top
Leeham
Guest





Posted: Sun Jan 11, 2004 1:29 pm 

So what is recommened? im gettin a new fast and good comp with 64meg grphx card but im thinkin of buying a 128 meg not long after..
Back to top
Netz Rafi
Guest





Posted: Sun Jan 11, 2004 8:10 pm 

It is a good question. The answer is how much money you got. I have an old comp 800 Mhz 380 Mb memory 128 mb on card and it is not the best. The time on your message shows me that you are somewhere from far east. So maybe computers are chipper. I would not set up a comp without at list 1.2 Ghz and 380 Mhz ddr on board and 128 Mb card. Pay attention that the mother board has at list 1 AGP slot for a AGP video card. You will need a 17 to 19 inch monitor a good joy steak or flight yoke so we are about 900-1200 box at my place
Back to top
Leeham
Guest





Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2004 5:08 pm 

Im from the united kingdom, i can get good PCI graphcs, as sadly the board doesnt have AGP slots (but im not too bothered) i only have bout £40 in the bank now but i get money every month so saving is easy, plus, the computer is not only for flight sim, so i can take time building it, especially since im gonna try and get it to the 1GB max ram allowed.

My new 1 is
1.67ghz
256meg (ram)
winxp (when i install)
leaving 128meg (ram) (since XP uses 128 itself)
64meg graphics card (buying new 1 at later date as i said)
Takes upto 1gig ram
oh if it matters im also getting a 40gig 7200rpm harddisk (unsure of the model yet)

Thanks for the help, also this comp is costing me around £160
Back to top
Netz Rafi
Guest





Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2004 5:23 pm 

Good luck ! Check your comp date stamp becouse I am living 2 hours east to you and at my pleace is still 12 Jan ... at your message is allready 13. I should be blessed with a new day ahead of you. You can buy good PCI video cards
Back to top
Leeham
Guest





Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2004 7:16 pm 

Cant edit on these forums, im not paying $5 for ANYwhere on the net! made worse considering im in england. my comp date confirms it is in fact the 12th! lol, stupid phpnuke! (or phpbb in this case) thanks for the great help, now i no what to look out for.

Leeham
Back to top
Mobius 01
Guest





Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 4:06 pm 

Can anyone run FSX on full graphics? If so, what kind of system are you using? What kind of system would I need?
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 9:03 pm 

Leeham wrote:
Cant edit on these forums, im not paying $5 for ANYwhere on the net!
Leeham


There are plenty of flightsim portals that let you use their forums without having to pay $5 - what's the problem?
Back to top
earthqu8kes
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 08, 2005
Posts: 582
Location: Where do you want me to be?
Posted: Sat Nov 25, 2006 8:14 am 

Mobius 01 wrote:
What kind of system would I need?
a really good one!!!! hehe...
Back to top
brownbox
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 25, 2006
Posts: 921
Location: nzhn
Posted: Sat Nov 25, 2006 10:34 am 

id reccomend this:
2Ghz CPU
512Mb ram
Win XP
64MB Radeon or Geforce DX9 GPU

That should give decent fps without comprimising nice graphics
Wink
Back to top
yoshimitsu99
Guest





Posted: Sat Mar 10, 2007 12:28 pm 

i have named my computer sir Censored the third (the first nd second were tied to a back of a bike and dragged around on the road) it features a amd duron with 1.2 ghz , 32mb tnt 2 pci card (coz i hav no agp which sux) and 256mb ram and it runs fs2004 no dramas

Censored by Radar
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?

Yes, they have really improved it.
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with my original FSX.
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004.
No, X-Plane all the way!
...there's a Steam Edition?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 15433

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.