Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Cockpit view not visualizing flight instruments

   
Author Message
Darius_San
Guest





Posted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 12:46 pm 

After having installed FS2004 the main view doesn't visualize flight instruments below the scenery, all the lower half of the screen is completely BLACK.
Somebody knows why?
My PC has a Graphic adapter nVIDIA GeForce FX Go5600 with 64 MB; Windows XP and a Pentium IV 3 GHZ. It is a SONY VAIO PCG-GRT916Z Notebook.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19141
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 4:53 pm 

Unfortunately notebooks aren't known for having the greatest graphic capabilities.
64mb isn't the best to run FS9, turn down most of your graphics, especially traffic and scenery, clouds etc. and see if it helps.
The only this that I can tell you is to load the latest video drivers for you particular card and hope that it helps.
Notebooks do get very hot after a time and FS9 seems to run even my desktop hot, that could prove a problem after a while.
Does this happen with all aircraft and has it happened right from the start or was there a period where you did have a full screen.

Let us know how you do. There are ways to cool your notebook.

Radar

Back to top
Darius_San
Guest





Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 11:08 am 

No, it happened since the very first time. I don't have an idea on how the aspect can be....
I also tried to reduce complexity but it doesn't work the same....
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19141
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 3:32 pm 

See if you can locate the disk that has the gauges folder on it, pick it off and replace the one you now have in your main folder.
If you could show us a screen shot that would be a huge help.

Radar

Back to top
Darius_San
Guest





Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 2:34 pm 

OK. I'll Try when at home and I'll save a screenshot of the problem
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19141
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 2:58 pm 

Darius_San wrote:
OK. I'll Try when at home and I'll save a screenshot of the problem


A screen shot would be perfect, it makes the problem much clearer.

Radar

Back to top
Guest






Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 9:30 pm 

The same has happend to me however the panel is visible when i turn off the anti-aliasing. I was wondering if there is a way around this problem.


[/img]
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19141
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 9:39 pm 

Anonymous wrote:
The same has happend to me however the panel is visible when i turn off the anti-aliasing. I was wondering if there is a way around this problem.


[/img]



Can you give us your computer specs, especially your video card.

Radar

Back to top
Guest






Posted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 9:25 am 

Windows XP home
2.7GHz processor
512MB of RAM
GeForce FX 5200.0 graphics card
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19141
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 3:34 pm 

Anonymous wrote:
Windows XP home
2.7GHz processor
512MB of RAM
GeForce FX 5200.0 graphics card


I'm not an expert on Nvidia (I have ATI) but the GeForce FX 5200 seems to be at the low end of the 128mb cards.
Why don't you try to turn down your graphics in the sim, make certain that you don't have "anti-aliasing" checked in the setting part of the sim or in your control panel in Windows settings.
With a fast cpu like you have it would be good to have another 512mb ram to bring you up to 1 gig.

Radar

Back to top
Guest






Posted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:24 pm 

OK, thanks
Back to top
tomthetank
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 24, 2003
Posts: 3582
Location: Newport S/Wales
Posted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 6:06 pm 

Very Happy Here is a post from way back about a 5200 Arrow

https://forum.flyawaysimulation.com/forum/topic/1121/video-card-question/

Give it a try and let us know how you get on

TTT
Back to top
Darius_San
Guest





Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:39 pm 

Anyway I contacted Microsoft and they suggested an update of the Video Driver at this link:

http://download.guru3d.com/pafiledb.php?action=license&id=1&file=640

The driver is 4467.exe

I tried it and it seems to work, however it doesn't support "exactly" my graphic adapter (5600 instead of my Go 5600) and the resolution 1400*1050 of my Notebook.

It's a patch and not the solution......
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19141
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:13 pm 

Consider yourself lucky, many people have a difficult time loading and getting Detonator drivers to work.
Keep it going until the card can be replaced.
If the sim works well now, let it be, as I said before notebooks aren't built to be "gaming machines".
Good luck and enjoy!

Radar

Back to top
robbier
Guest





Posted: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:18 am 

is your plane with the panel problem a default aircraft or a downloaded aircraft from the internet?
Back to top
missusbeastly
Guest





Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 10:15 pm 

Just try the following:

1. Download the actual NVIDIA-Driver
2. Unzip it
3. In the directory you zipped into you do the following:

in the file nv4_disp.inf (edit with notepad) find the lines:
%NVIDIA_NV31.DEV_0312.1% = nv4_NV3x, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0312
%NVIDIA_NV31.DEV_0314.1% = nv4_NV3x, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0314

insert between those both lines:
%NVIDIA_NV31.DEV_031A.1% = nv4_NV3x, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_031A

then find the lines:
NVIDIA_NV31.DEV_0314.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce FX 5600XT"
NVIDIA_NV34.DEV_0321.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 Ultra"

insert between those lines:
NVIDIA_NV31.DEV_031A.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce FX Go5600"

3. save the file
4. run setup from that directory, reboot and maybe that was it
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?


Votes 15438

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.