Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Playing as the ATC in FSX

   
Author Message
abmukh80
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: May 31, 2007
Posts: 208
Location: Bombay,India
Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 9:29 am 

Hi guys,

I've no idea of how to play FSX deluxe version as ATC. I'd be trying it for the first time. Frankly speaking I dont even know how to go to ATC mode.

Any tips for the same. Links to specific topics with ATC play would be appreciated!

Cheers
Back to top
bawls327
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 20, 2007
Posts: 1257
Location: Atlanta Georgia
Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 11:26 am 

You have to go to Multiplayer and when you join a server you can choose your role. Either Pilot or ATC.
Back to top
abmukh80
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: May 31, 2007
Posts: 208
Location: Bombay,India
Posted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 5:35 am 

I went into multiplayer, logged in my gamespy account and selected ATC. The problem is when I open my radar, I see no aircrafts. Ant tutorials for the same guys!? I'm totally confused. I see people joining in the room but dont have any clue what they're upto?!?

Cheers
Back to top
viper040
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 21, 2007
Posts: 37
Posted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:43 am 

Then ask them where they are. Shocked

Not everyone is going to start at a location just because you are there.

Firstly have you checked the tutorials section in fsx?
Have you ever listened to the atc in the sim itself or been in a session with someone doing atc.

Its quite simple if you are starting out
Back to top
Guest






Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 11:27 pm 

I want to be a controler in fsx but a roll box won't show up?
Back to top
Hugh Wells
Guest





Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:40 pm 

Hi,

I have FSX Gold which I am led to believe is the Deluxe version with an expansion pack. When I go into multiplier and choose a server there is no option to be a tower controller nor is there when I select, create new server.
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?

Yes, they have really improved it.
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with my original FSX.
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004.
No, X-Plane all the way!
...there's a Steam Edition?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 15433

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.