Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

GPS for 337.

   
Author Message
leadfoot
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 13, 2004
Posts: 387
Posted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 10:15 pm 

I have the Cessna 337 Skymaster, but no GPS with it. Is there anyway I can add one to it? P.S. I asked this question in the general section. No one answered.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun Nov 21, 2004 1:00 am 

Check through these and see if there is what you need. If not we'll try again.

http://library.avsim.net/index.php?Sort=Downloads&ScanMode=0&CatID=fs2004gau&Go=Change+Category


Radar

Back to top
The-GPS-Kid
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 12, 2004
Posts: 840
Location: Newcastle, England, UK
Posted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 11:51 am 

Sorry Leadfoot - but if anyone does know how to add default GPS systems to Aircraft that don't have them, I'd love to know how it's done too !
David.

i7 2600k, 8GB DDR3 RAM, HD 5770 1GB, Win 7 64bit
Back to top
ARD-DC
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 02, 2004
Posts: 507
Location: Rotterdam Proximity - Holland
Posted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 12:36 pm 

Ask Elkin - he's removed them from his A/C so certainly he knows how to add them back Very Happy

Without having checked - I would presume this is done in the panel.cfg files...?

Compare the panel.cfg files of an AC that does have GPS with one that does not...
Presuming it is Shift+3 to bring up the GPS, you will see something like
[window03=GPS] in the panel.cfg (if the AC does hava gps enabled)

Maybe its just a simple copy/paste from one cfg into another..
and mybe I am completely wrong Very Happy
Back to top
ARD-DC
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 02, 2004
Posts: 507
Location: Rotterdam Proximity - Holland
Posted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 5:42 pm 

try this GPS:
in your Panel.cfg file you'll see a section (at top) similar to this:

[Window Titles]
Window00=Main Panel
Window01=Engine Control
Window02=Overhead Panel
Window03=Overhead


create a new entry with the next sequential number;
Window04=Gps
as long as the number is not greater than 9 it should work fine - or so my tutorial told me
then further down the file, you'll see the window views defined.
below the last definition, leave a blank line and paste this...
see if that works.



[Window04]
Background_color=0,0,0
size_mm=437
window_size_ratio=1.000
position=0
visible=0
ident=GPS_PANEL
window_size= 0.480, 0.480
window_pos= 0.000, 0.000
gauge00=fs9gps!gps_500, 0,0,435,436


in my theory - this should work Very Happy
I did add some other sub-panels into a main panel like this, but not specifically a GPS as thats already there in all my A/C
Back to top
The-GPS-Kid
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 12, 2004
Posts: 840
Location: Newcastle, England, UK
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 1:01 pm 

Wow - that sounds logical ARD, I'll try that on Wednesday (no FS until Wed) and let you know how it went !
David.

i7 2600k, 8GB DDR3 RAM, HD 5770 1GB, Win 7 64bit
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics