Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

FSX Taking Ages to load flight or mission

   
Author Message
lenin
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 07, 2005
Posts: 698
Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:26 pm 

Hi all, I am experiencing a problem with fsx, that has never happened to me before. When I click fly now or do a mission or whatever it doesn't load. It either takes ages and ages, like a percent a minute type thing or the screen just goes black. I can use esc to end flight but there is no flight Laughing
this has only recently started and I can't think what could be wrong, I have tried different aircraft and settings but still no luck ,any advice?
thanks Cool
Back to top
Cheeks
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 09, 2004
Posts: 2499
Location: YSSY
Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:42 am 

Haven't seen you in a while, welcome back Very Happy
Please direct your complaints to the moon, they might care there.
Back to top
warlord40
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 19, 2007
Posts: 629
Location: Western Australia
Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:45 am 

have you got many background programs running?
hit Ctrl+Alt+Delete , go to procceses, and turn off anything you don't need(make sure its not anything windows needs or your computer will probably stop responding)
Back to top
lenin
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Nov 07, 2005
Posts: 698
Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 7:46 pm 

Hi guys, I don't what has happened but it seems to be running ok for now, touch wood. I turned down alot of settings and it still took ages, but when I turned off light bloom it worked better. Maybe that was it, thanks for your help guys!
Back to top
oldsamer
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 31, 2007
Posts: 335
Location: El Paso TX
Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 6:01 pm 

Youre computers operating systeem was busy do'in sumthin else. Now it's not.

That's scary if youre puter was workin for someone out on the net. Doe's your puter stay busy sometimes when it's idle?
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics