Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

PLane doesn't take off

   
Author Message
Guest1
Guest





Posted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 3:31 pm 

Hello everyone,

Any jet, (apart from Bombardier), I try to take off at even major airports such as Gatwick or London Heathrow don't take off, they eventually take off miles away after the runway strip- why is this happening?

I have flaps set correctly, speed and trim and I rotate at the correct times but the plane just doesn't take off.

Please could anyone help?


Thanks in advance!
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19256
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 3:55 pm 

I don't know your computer specs, especially the video card but that could be it.
Try lightening the fuel and cargo load and see if that works.

Radar

Back to top
Guest1
Guest





Posted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:01 pm 

Hi there,

Many thanks for your reply - it seems to not make a difference.

I notice that once it even slightly comes off the ground after over running the runway, if I engage auto pilot altitude holder it will act normal and go that height but if I leave A/P off and push up, the plane just continues to stall.


Any ideas?

Many thanks again!
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19256
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 6:45 pm 

I had that problem with a AN225 many years ago with an old computer.
I bought a better video card and then the aircraft took off.
???

Radar

Back to top
Guest1
Guest





Posted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 7:43 pm 

Hi,

My PC is a very high spec system. Turns out it's a joystick issue as if I plug in another one it works fine- although I want the old one to work because the new one doesn't have pan button!

Thanks anyway.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19256
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 7:45 pm 

Great! Glad you were able to fix it the easy way.

Radar

Back to top
Guest1
Guest





Posted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 9:05 pm 

Thank you!

Would you happen to know what is wrong with the joystick as I am really used to it and love that particular brand and the fact it has a pan button.

Many thanks!
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19256
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 12:11 am 

Go to it's site, clean out the software you are now using for it and download the latest they have.
Yours could be older or corrupted.
Just a guess.

Radar

Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics