Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

FS2004 displays black plane preview in full screen windows10

   
Author Message
Natasha
Guest





Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 2:53 pm 

Hi, I apologise if this has been already answers but I am yet to find a solution for my problem.

I have fs2004 running on windows 10, it works perfectly except that when I am creating a flight the plane preview box in black and does not display the 3D plane as it did on my old XP computer.

I had to upgrade the computer as my old one started to crash.

The Computer is HP Omen with a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti graphics card.

I have tried changing the resolution, the adjusting the Antialiasing setting to 4x
and Anisotropic settings to 8x, looked for the hardware accelerator settings (which the computer does not have), tried to change .cfg files which hasn't worked.

Alt+Enter takes it from full screen and you can see the plane but it is so tiny you can't read the words so I want to get around having to come out of full screen mode if I can.

I will be grateful for any help I can get as I have been searching for ages to find a solution.

Thanks
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 4:32 pm 

Back to top
Natasha
Guest





Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 4:18 pm 

See if this thread helps.

https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/insider/forum/insider_wintp-insider_desktop/fs2004-displaying-a-black-screen-in-full-screen/16551943-0756-49d3-90c2-9a90563758c0?auth=1


Thanks for your reply, I have seen this thread, unfortunately directX does not affect the game I am playing so I have not had any luck with it.

The black screen in only in the plane preview box not the whole game.
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19235
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 4:40 pm 

Try right clicking on the launch icon and choose W7 as administrator.

Let us know if that helps.

Radar

Back to top
anonamous
Guest





Posted: Mon Jul 10, 2017 7:47 am 

press ctrl+enter. tried itjavascript:emoticon('Question')
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics