Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Getting Saitek/Logitech hardware to work in FSX

   
Author Message
GJMichels
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 01, 2017
Posts: 3
Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 2:40 am 

I just bought a Saitek switch panel, multipanel and one instrument panel. I also have their yoke and throttle quadrant. My problem is getting things to work in FSX. I can use the test software supplied by Logitech and it works, but I get no response from FSX when I run the program. Is the yoke possibly interfering with the other instruments? In addition, the throttle quadrant black level works as a throttle, but the blue and red levers do nothing. Any suggestions?

Jerry Michels
gjmichels53@gmail.com
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 18963
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 6:20 am 

Back to top
GJMichels
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 01, 2017
Posts: 3
Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 10:33 am 

I tried them. They are up and loaded. No help there. JErry
Back to top
GJMichels
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 01, 2017
Posts: 3
Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 11:21 am 

If you go to the Saitek site and click on a driver or software button, you now get directed to Logitech, and they have one supposedly "does it all package," which does not seem to work.

Jerry
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 18963
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 4:41 pm 

Your right, Mad Catz who owned Saitek sold out to Logitech.
The only thing I can think of is to contact them by phone or email.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saitek

Also before you do that check in the Sims control panel and look at the settings that are assigned to your hardware.

Radar

Back to top
deanj
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 23, 2017
Posts: 1
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 8:30 am 

Hi have you created a profile in the saitek profile editor, if not you will have to assign everything through fsx.
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?

Yes, they have really improved it.
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with my original FSX.
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004.
No, X-Plane all the way!
...there's a Steam Edition?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 15430

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2017 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.