Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Starting Plane at Gates, not on runway

Post new topic   Reply to topic
Author Message
Sphagnum1
Guest





Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 1:37 am 

Probably a simple problem, but I can't find out how to start my aircraft at the gates rather than starting on a runway, active or otherwise. How do I create a flight that starts my plane at a gate so taht I must get a pushback and taxi to a runway? Thanks for the help guys.
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 2:45 am 

An easy way to rememeber and good practice is to taxi your plane to a gate and save the flight. When you load this same flight again, your plane will be exactly where you left it.
Back to top
TSK
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 05, 2005
Posts: 48
Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 2:46 am 

When selecting the airport, at the bottom you can select which gate or runway to appear at, it's default setting is the active runway.
Back to top
Sphagnum1
Guest





Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 3:20 am 

I'm in flight right now, but when i looked at the starting runway before I only saw runways listed, not gates... I'll look again after this flight is over.
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 3:27 am 

Sphagnum1 wrote:
I'm in flight right now, but when i looked at the starting runway before I only saw runways listed, not gates... I'll look again after this flight is over.



Make sure you scroll down all the way.

Note: Gates are not available at small airports.
Back to top
NoWorries
Captain
Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 22, 2005
Posts: 630
Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 4:26 am 

Tailhook wrote:

Note: Gates are not available at small airports.


Exactly, I don't think they are even at most airports, but I know I've seen them, I think at KPHX and KSFO.
Back to top
Ryan F.
Guest





Posted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 4:31 am 

If you want many gates to choose from, get AFCAD and download some airport files. The default selection of gates is pathetic. lol.. according to FS9 JFK (default) has under 15 gates Laughing
Back to top
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Hot Payware

Survey

Have you downloaded your free copy of Microsoft Flight?

Yes, I really enjoy playing it!
No, I haven't downloaded it yet...
I'm going to stick with FSX
I haven't even moved to FSX, I'm sticking with FS2004
No, X-Plane all the way!
...Microsoft what?
I've moved to Prepar3D.

Votes 52258

Social

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2014 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.