Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

FS 2004 Stutters (skips)

   
Author Message
beroun
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 12, 2006
Posts: 115
Location: New York City
Posted: Sat Nov 05, 2016 1:21 pm 

Hi,
Have loaded FS9 on my new W10 PC and it works great. BUT for some reason I am still experiencing ocassional skips at some locations (momentary screen freezing). Sometimes it goes on for about 1/2 minute with five freezes or so during this time. Then the flight is perfect for another two minutes and all of a sudden another set of skips occurs. This happens even in regions where I do not have add-on scenery!
II have altered some data in fs.cfg as suggested by the new Airport Environment Manual but it did not seem to help.
Any thought on how to avoid the skips would be much appreciated.
Many Thanks
Peter
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19141
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sat Nov 05, 2016 3:51 pm 

Lower your autogen and clouds.
Shut off AI and shadows.
See how that works.

Radar

Back to top
beroun
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 12, 2006
Posts: 115
Location: New York City
Posted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 9:38 pm 

H
Have lowered my autogen and clouds and A/C shadows but the skips were still there. Then shut down AI traffic and the skips were gone. So AI traffic does it. BUT I really want to see some traffic around and even after reducing it to 10% only, the skips started again. Must say that I got lot off ad-on aircraft, which I preplanned in TToos to aviate around me. All with 1% only. Otherwise I just got lot of WOAI traffic. Is it possible that only some aircraft cause the skips? If yes, is there any way to find out which? (in textures I guess).
Any comments appreciated.
Thanks
Peter
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19141
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 9:47 pm 

The only way to find out which aircraft is causing this (if one is doing it) is to delete the last ones that you loaded after it was running nicely.

I think that your video card can't handle the AI, you need a newer and stronger card.

Radar

Back to top
beroun
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 12, 2006
Posts: 115
Location: New York City
Posted: Tue Nov 08, 2016 9:31 pm 

Many thanks,
will experiment and report.
Regards
Peter
Back to top
beroun
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 12, 2006
Posts: 115
Location: New York City
Posted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 1:05 pm 

Hi, just to follow up
My skips improved. Cannot say that they are total gone but after doing the following they substantially reduced:
As suggested by the Full Environment 9 User Manual-(Available in AVSIM)
1. Renamed all my aircraft files starting with AAI_ ( I have 500 aircraft- mainly AI-so had to get Bulk Rename Utility program - works great)
2. Tweaked the fs.cfg in Roaming and added TextureMaxLoad=10.
3. Tweaked the terrain.cfg in the main FS9 folder.
4. Reduced my AI traffic to 20%
5. FPS 30
PS run FS9 in Windows 10, no issues works OK.
Regards
Peter
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19141
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 5:08 pm 

Glad to hear that you have it at least partially under control.

Radar

Back to top
beroun
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 12, 2006
Posts: 115
Location: New York City
Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2016 10:30 pm 

Hi,
I guess I am still seeking perfection. Yes the skips are substantially reduced but are still there and definitely caused by AI traffic. I also noticed that the AI planes are extremely sharp. It actually looks good, but I would not mind having less sharp AI planes and no skips. Is there any way I could tweak the some configuration file to reduce AI sharpness. A gut feeling tells me this could do the job.
Thanks
Peter
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19141
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 1:04 am 

You have to get more "power" to the AI.
Do that by lowering it again or lowering something else freeing up power.
Try autogen, shadows, clouds.

Radar

Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?


Votes 15438

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.